Department of Space
India launched 396 foreign and 70 domestic satellites during the period 2014-23 as compared to 33 and 31 satellites respectively during 2003-14, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Budget allocated to Department of Space has almost doubled from Rs. 6,792 Crores for FY 2013-14 to Rs. 12,544 Crores for FY 2023-24: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The number of foreign and domestic satellites launched by India during period 2014-23 were 396 and 70 respectively, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today, while the number of foreign and domestic satellites launched by India during period 2003-13 were 33 and 31 respectively.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha today, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said the revenue generated from satellite launches during decade 2014-23 is USD157 Million and 260 Million Euros. The corresponding figure during decade 2003-13 were USD15 Million and 32 Million Euros, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, annual Budget allocated to Department of Space has grown from Rs. 6,792 Crores for FY 2013-14 to Rs. 12,544 Crores for FY 2023-24.
As per various global estimates and news outlets, the sector is projected to grow at 6-8% in coming years, he said.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारताने 2014-23 या कालावधीत 396 परदेशी आणि 70 देशांतर्गत उपग्रह केले प्रक्षेपित
20 DEC 2023 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
भारताने 2014-23 या कालावधीत 396 परदेशी आणि 70 देशांतर्गत उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित केले,तर 2003-13 या कालावधीत भारताने 33 परदेशी आणि देशांतर्गत 31 उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित केले होते अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज दिली.
आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, 2014-23 या दशकात उपग्रह प्रक्षेपणातून मिळणारा महसूल 157 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स आणि 260 दशलक्ष युरो इतका आहे. 2003-13 या दशकात संबंधित आकडा 15 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स आणि 32 दशलक्ष युरो होता, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अंतराळ विभागाला दिलेली वार्षिक आर्थिक तरतूद आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मधील 6,792 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2023-24 साठी 12,544 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. विविध जागतिक अंदाज आणि बातम्यांनुसार, येत्या काही वर्षांत या क्षेत्राची वाढ 6-8% दराने होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.