Department of Space
India launched 396 foreign and 70 domestic satellites during the period 2014-23 as compared to 33 and 31 satellites respectively during 2003-14, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Budget allocated to Department of Space has almost doubled from Rs. 6,792 Crores for FY 2013-14 to Rs. 12,544 Crores for FY 2023-24: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The number of foreign and domestic satellites launched by India during period 2014-23 were 396 and 70 respectively, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today, while the number of foreign and domestic satellites launched by India during period 2003-13 were 33 and 31 respectively.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha today, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said the revenue generated from satellite launches during decade 2014-23 is USD157 Million and 260 Million Euros. The corresponding figure during decade 2003-13 were USD15 Million and 32 Million Euros, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, annual Budget allocated to Department of Space has grown from Rs. 6,792 Crores for FY 2013-14 to Rs. 12,544 Crores for FY 2023-24.
As per various global estimates and news outlets, the sector is projected to grow at 6-8% in coming years, he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے 2014-23 کی مدت کے دوران 396 غیر ملکی اور 70 گھریلو سیٹلائٹس چھوڑے جبکہ 14-2003 کے دوران بالترتیب 33 اور 31 سیٹلائٹس تھے
مالی سال 14-2013 کے لیے محکمہ خلا کے لیے مختص بجٹ 6,792 کروڑ روپے سے تقریباً دوگنا مالی سال 24- 2023 کے لیے 12,544 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
20 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ 23-2014 کے دوران بھارت کی طرف سے چھوڑے گئے غیر ملکی اور گھریلو سیٹلائٹس کی تعداد بالترتیب 396 اور 70 تھی، جب کہ 13-2003 کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے چھوڑے گئے غیر ملکی اور گھریلو سیٹلائٹس کی تعداد بالترتیب 33 اور 31 تھی۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ایم او اس پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی، نے کہا کہ 23-2014 کی دہائی کے دوران سیٹلائٹ لانچوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی یو ایس ڈی 157 ملین اور 260 ملین یورو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 13-2003 کی دہائی کے دوران متعلقہ اعداد و شمار یو ایس ڈی 15 ملین اور 32 ملین یورو تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی محکمہ کے لیے مختص سالانہ بجٹ مالی سال 14-2013 کے لیے 6,792 کروڑ روپے مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے 12,544 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف عالمی تخمینوں اور خبر رساں اداروں کے مطابق، آنے والے سالوں میں اس شعبے کی شرح نمو6 سے 8 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے۔