Department of Space
India launched 396 foreign and 70 domestic satellites during the period 2014-23 as compared to 33 and 31 satellites respectively during 2003-14, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Budget allocated to Department of Space has almost doubled from Rs. 6,792 Crores for FY 2013-14 to Rs. 12,544 Crores for FY 2023-24: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The number of foreign and domestic satellites launched by India during period 2014-23 were 396 and 70 respectively, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today, while the number of foreign and domestic satellites launched by India during period 2003-13 were 33 and 31 respectively.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha today, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said the revenue generated from satellite launches during decade 2014-23 is USD157 Million and 260 Million Euros. The corresponding figure during decade 2003-13 were USD15 Million and 32 Million Euros, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, annual Budget allocated to Department of Space has grown from Rs. 6,792 Crores for FY 2013-14 to Rs. 12,544 Crores for FY 2023-24.
As per various global estimates and news outlets, the sector is projected to grow at 6-8% in coming years, he said.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने 2014-23 की अवधि के दौरान 396 विदेशी और 70 घरेलू उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण किया, जबकि 2003-14 के दौरान क्रमशः 33 और 31 उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण किया गया था
अंतरिक्ष विभाग को आवंटित बजट वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 6,792 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना होकर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 12,544 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
20 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 2014-23 की अवधि के दौरान भारत द्वारा प्रक्षेपित किए गए विदेशी और घरेलू उपग्रहों की संख्या क्रमश: 396 और 70 थी, जबकि 2003-13 की अवधि के दौरान भारत द्वारा प्रक्षेपित विदेशी और घरेलू उपग्रहों की संख्या क्रमश: 33 और 31 थी।
आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014-23 के दशक के दौरान उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण से 15.7 करोड़ डॉलर और 26 करोड़ यूरो का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि 2003-13 के दशक के दौरान यह आंकड़ा क्रमश: 1.5 करोड़ डॉलर और 3.2 करोड़ यूरो था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग को आवंटित वार्षिक बजट वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 6,792 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 12,544 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न वैश्विक अनुमानों और समाचार आउटलेट्स के अनुसार, आने वाले वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र की वृद्धि दर 6-8% रहने का अनुमान है।