Ministry of Railways
AUTOMATIC BLOCK SIGNALLING PROVIDED AT 4,111 ROUTE KMS
Electronic interlocking systems with centralized operation of points and signals provided at 6,498 stations till Oct 2023 to eliminate accident due to human failure
20 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Modernization and up gradation of railway infrastructure is a need based and ongoing process subject to operational requirement, technical feasibility, commercial viability, resource availability, etc. A number of works have been taken up to modernize and upgrade railway infrastructure including rolling stock and signaling system. Some of them are as under:
1. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) has been introduced in 2017-18 for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore for five years. From 2017-18 till 2021-22 a gross expenditure of ₹ 1.08 lakh crore was incurred on RRSK works.
2. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,498 stations upto 31.10.2023 to eliminate accident due to human failure.
3. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11,137 level Crossing Gates up to 31.10.2023 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
4. Block Proving Axle Counters (BPACs) for automatic clearance of Block Section, are provided to ensure complete arrival of train without manual intervention before granting line clear to receive next train and to reduce human element. These systems have been provided on 6450 Block Sections up to 31.10.2023.
5. Automatic block Signalling (ABS) has been provided at 4,111 Route Kms upto 31.10.2023.
6. Indian Railway has also gone for implementation of advance technology system ‘Kavach’ as an Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system which required safety certification of highest order. Kavach has also been adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020.
7. Real time Train information system (RTIS) have been provided for automatic acquisition of train movement timings.
8. Crew Video and Voice Recording System (CVVRS) has been provided in Locomotives for post event analysis.
9. Head on Generation (HOG) scheme has been implemented in passenger locomotives for feeding electric supply to LHB coaches for train lighting and air conditioning thereby reducing carbon emission, noise level and consumption of fossil fuels.
10. For manufacturing new technology based 9000 High Horse Power Electric Freight Locomotives, a manufacturing unit, having modern World class manufacturing facilities, sanctioned at Dahod.
11. A factory has been set up at Madhepura under joint venture for manufacturing 800 Nos. of 12000 High Horse Power Electric Freight Locomotives. This unit has state of the art World class manufacturing facilities to manufacture these high horse power high speed locomotives. Till November 2023, 376 locomotives have been supplied which are in operation.
12. With a view to increase throughput, RDSO has issued technical specification for modern wagons (Modern Open Wagon & Modern Brake Van). In the recent past, multi-purpose and higher carrying capacity wagons have been designed by RDSO. These wagons will help in better utilization of rolling assets and increased throughput per rake.
13. To capture traffic of automobile movement, Indian Railways have introduced New Modified Goods (NMG) coaches which have been converted from ICF type Non-AC coaches at the end of their codal life for passenger service.
14. Introduction of IGBT based 3-phase propulsion system with regenerative braking in Electrical Multiple Unit (EMU) trains, Mainline Electrical Multiple Unit (MEMU) trains, Kolkata Metro rakes and Electric Train Sets.
15. Provision of energy efficient LED lights in coaches for better illumination.
16. Provision of 750V external power supply at washing/sick lines for maintenance and testing of LHB coaches resulting in significant saving of diesel.
17. Laying of track structure consisting of 60 kg/90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails on Pre-stressed Reinforced concrete (PSC) sleepers with 1660 sleepers per km at the time of renewals, laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e. Flash Butt Welding, use of thick web switches and weldable Cast Manganese Steel (CMS) crossings, using improved fittings, maintenance of track with the help of track machines, Ultrasonic testing of rails to detect flaws, etc.
Dedicated Freight Corridors offer higher transport output and carrying capacity due to faster transit of freight trains, running of double stack container trains and heavy haul trains leading to reduction in overall Logistics cost. This improves the supply chain for the industries/logistics players located in the catchment areas leading to growth of Export-Import traffic as well.
Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) are playing a pivotal role in increasing the modal share of Railways in the freight segment through following ways -
• Construction of new GCTs significantly increases the overall cargo handling capacity of Indian Railways as it enables the railways to handle large volumes of freight, leading to increased market share.
• GCTs terminals are strategically taken up nationwide, connecting major production and consumption centres and these are developed in proximity to ports and highways to enable seamless integration with sea and road traffic.
• GCTs are equipped with modern infrastructure like automated handling system, dedicated rail sidings etc., which leads to faster loading and unloading of cargo reducing turnaround time and optimizing resource utilization.
The key statistics regarding freight loading and revenue during the last three years, are as under:-
Year
Freight Loading
(In million Tonnes)
Revenue Earning
From Goods
( ₹ in Crore)
2020-2021
1,230.94
1,15,738.38
2021-2022
1,415.87
1,39,287.30
2022-2023
1,509.10
1,60,158.48
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
چار ہزار111 روٹ کلومیٹر پر خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ فراہم کی گئی
انسانی غلطی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے حادثے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اکتوبر 2023 تک 6,498 اسٹیشنوں پر پوائنٹس اور سگنلز کے سینٹرلائز آپریشن کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم فراہم کیے گئے
20 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے انفراسٹرکچر کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن ایک ضرورت پر مبنی اور جاری عمل ہے جو آپریشنل ضرورت، تکنیکی فزیبلٹی، تجارتی فائدے مندی، وسائل کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے تابع ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. راشٹریہ ریل سنرکشا کوش (آر آر ایس کے) کو 2017-18 میں اہم حفاظتی اثاثوں کی تبدیلی/ تجدید/ اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس میں پانچ سالوں کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا کارپس ہے۔ 2017-18 سے 2021-22 تک آر آر ایس کے کے کام پر 1.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا مجموعی خرچ ہوا۔
2. 31.10.2023 تک 6,498 اسٹیشنوں پر پوائنٹس اور سگنلز کے سنٹرلائزڈ آپریشن کے ساتھ الیکٹریکل/الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انسانی غلطی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے حادثے کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
3. ایل سی گیٹس پر حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 31.10.2023 تک 11,137 لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر لیول کراسنگ (ایل سی) گیٹس کی انٹر لاکنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
4. بلاک سیکشن کی خودکار کلیئرنس کے لیے بلاک پروونگ ایکسل کاؤنٹرز (بی پی اے سیز)، اگلی ٹرین کی آمد کے لیے لائن کلیئر کرنے اور انسانی عنصر کو کم کرنے سے پہلے مینوول مداخلت کے بغیر ٹرین کی مکمل آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سسٹم 31.10.2023 تک 6450 بلاک سیکشنز پر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
5. 31.10.2023 تک 4,111 روٹ کلومیٹر پر خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ (اے بی ایس) فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
6. ہندوستانی ریلوے نے خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم کے طور پر ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجی سسٹم ‘کووچ’ کا نفاذکیا ہے۔ کووچ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین ترتیب کی حفاظتی سرٹیفکیشن درکار ہے۔ کووچ کو جولائی 2020 میں قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔
7. ریئل ٹائم ٹرین انفارمیشن سسٹم (آر ٹی آئی ایس) ٹرین کی نقل و حمل کے اوقات کے خودکار حصول کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
8. کریو ویڈیو اور وائس ریکارڈنگ سسٹم (سی وی وی آر ایس) لوکوموٹیوز میں واقعہ کے بعد کے تجزیہ کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
9. ہیڈ آن جنریشن (ایچ او جی) اسکیم مسافرٹرین انجنوں میں لاگو کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایل ایچ بی ڈبوں کو ٹرین کی لائٹ اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ کے لیے بجلی فراہم کی جا سکے تاکہ کاربن کے اخراج، شور کی سطح اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی کی جاسکے۔
10. نئی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی 9000 ہائی ہارس پاور الیکٹرک فریٹ لوکوموٹیوز کی تیاری کے لیے، ایک مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ، جس میں جدید عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات ہیں، داہود میں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔
11. 12000 ہائی ہارس پاور الیکٹرک فریٹ انجنوں میں سے 800 کی تیاری کے لیے مشترکہ منصوبے کے تحت مدھے پورہ میں ایک فیکٹری قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس یونٹ میں ان ہائی ہارس پاور ہائی اسپیڈ انجنوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ نومبر 2023 تک 376 انجن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں جو چل رہے ہیں۔
12. تھرو پٹ بڑھانے کے مقصد سے،آر ڈی ایس او نے جدید ویگنوں (ماڈرن اوپن ویگن اور ماڈرن بریک وین) کے لیے تکنیکی خصوصیات جاری کی ہیں۔ ماضی قریب میں، کثیر مقصدی اور زیادہ ڈھلائی کی صلاحیت والے ویگنوں کو آر ڈی ایس او نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ یہ ویگنیں رولنگ اثاثوں کے بہتر استعمال اور فی ریک کے تھرو پٹ میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
13. آٹوموبائل کی نقل و حمل کے ٹریفک کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نئی موڈیفائیڈ گڈز (این ایم جی) کوچز متعارف کرائے ہیں جنہیں مسافروں کی خدمت کے لیے اپنی کوڈل لائف کے اختتام پرآئی سی ایف قسم کے نان-اے سی کوچز سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
14. الیکٹریکل ملٹیپل یونٹ (ای ایم یو) ٹرینوں، مین لائن الیکٹریکل ملٹیپل یونٹ (ایم ای ایم یو) ٹرینوں، کولکتہ میٹرو ریک اور الیکٹرک ٹرین سیٹس میں ری جنریٹیو بریک کے ساتھ آئی جی بی ٹی پر مبنی 3 فیز پروپلشن سسٹم کا آغاز۔
15. بہتر روشنی کے لیے کوچوں میں توانائی کی بہتر کارگزاری والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی فراہمی۔
16. ایل ایچ بی کوچز کی دیکھ بھال اور جانچ کے لیے واشنگ/سِک لائنوں پر 750وولٹ کی بیرونی پاور سپلائی کی فراہمی جس کے نتیجے میں ڈیزل کی نمایاں بچت ہوتی ہے۔
17. 60 کلوگرام/90 الٹیمیٹ ٹینسائل اسٹرینتھ (یو ٹی ایس) ریلوں پر مشتمل ٹریک ڈھانچہ کا بچھانا جو پری-اسٹریسڈ،ری انفورسڈ کنکریٹ (پی ایس سی)سلیپرز پر 1660 سلیپر فی کلومیٹر کے ساتھ تجدید کے وقت، لمبی ریلوں کا بچھانا، ایلومینو تھرمک ویلڈنگ کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنا، اور ریلوں کے لیے بہتر ویلڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا یعنی فلیش بٹ ویلڈنگ، موٹے ویب سوئچز اور ویلڈ ایبل کاسٹ مینگنیز اسٹیل (سی ایم ایس) کراسنگ کا استعمال، بہتر فٹنگز کا استعمال، ٹریک مشینوں کی مدد سے ٹریک کی دیکھ بھال، خامیوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ریلوں کی الٹراسونک ٹیسٹنگ وغیرہ۔
مال گاڑیوں کی تیزرفتار نقل وحمل، ڈبل اسٹیک کنٹینر ٹرینوں اور زیادہ دوری والی ٹرینوں کی وجہ سے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور زیادہ ٹرانسپورٹ آؤٹ پٹ اور لے جانے کی صلاحیت پیش کرتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ڈھلائی کی مجموعی لاگت میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ یہ کیچمنٹ ایریاز میں واقع صنعتوں/لاجسٹکس پلیئرز کے لیے سپلائی چین کو بہتر بناتا ہے جس سے ایکسپورٹ امپورٹ ٹریفک میں بھی اضافہ ہواہے۔
گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز (جی سی ٹیز) درج ذیل طریقوں سے مال ڈھلائی کے شعبے میں ریلوے کے ماڈل شیئر کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
• نئے جی سی ٹیز کی تعمیر سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مجموعی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ یہ ریلوے کو بڑی مقدار میں مال برداری کو سنبھالنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جس سے مارکیٹ میں حصہ داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• جی سی ٹیز ٹرمینلز کو حکمت عملی کے تحت ساتھ ملک گیر سطح پر تعمیر کیا جاتا ہے، جو بڑے پیداواری اور کھپت کے مراکز کو جوڑتے ہیں اور یہ بندرگاہوں اور شاہراہوں کے قریب میں تیار کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ سمندری اور سڑک ٹریفک کے ساتھ مؤثر رابطے کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
• جی سی ٹیز جدید انفراسٹرکچر جیسے خودکار ہینڈلنگ سسٹم، ڈیڈیکٹیڈ ریل سائڈنگز وغیرہ سے لیس ہیں، جس سے کارگو کی تیز رفتار لوڈنگ اور اَن لوڈنگ ممکن ہوتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کم ہوتا ہے اور وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران فریٹ لوڈنگ اور ریونیو کے حوالے سے اہم اعدادوشمار درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال
مال کی لدائی (ملین ٹن میں)
مال سے حاصل ہونے والا محصول (کروڑ روپئے میں)
2020-2021
1,230.94
1,15,738.38
2021-2022
1,415.87
1,39,287.30
2022-2023
1,509.10
1,60,158.48
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 2779