NITI Aayog
Hon’ble Union Minister Bhupender Yadav launches a NITI Aayog report, ‘A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy’
“The report will add to the body of knowledge on the subject and will also provide
valuable inputs for Brazil as it takes over the G20 presidency from India”
The report launch was a significant effort of NITI Aayog in Partnership with IDRC and GDN paving the way for green and sustainable growth
20 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Ministry of Labour & Employment launched a G20 report, ‘A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy’ today in New Delhi in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa, G20 India, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Shri Kapil Kapoor, Regional Director for Asia, International Development Research Centre. His Excellency Kenneth Félix Haczynski da Nóbrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India participated in the panel discussion after the launch. The event also witnessed the presence of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog who made important interventions related to agriculture and One Health, respectively.
In a significant collaborative effort, NITI Aayog, in partnership with the International Development Research Centre (IDRC) and the Global Development Network (GDN), published a report, 'A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy' based on the proceedings of the G20 international conference held in New Delhi on 28-29 July 2023, featuring 40 leading experts from 14 countries across the world.
Addressing the gathering, Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister, Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment, extended his congratulations to NITI Aayog for putting together the publication and releasing it at a crucial time when Brazil has just taken over the G20 presidency from India. He further stated, “India has put forth the resolve to make climate action a collaborative process based on common but differentiated responsibilities. A swift, just and equitable transition to renewable energy sources must be underpinned by deep emission cuts and scaled-up finance. India has maintained that climate finance and technology are essential for enabling the Global South to achieve the twin objectives of sustainable and green growth. The countries of the Global South have had little to no contribution to the climate crisis. It is therefore imperative for the developed countries to help them combat climate change. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration stated that implementing the climate agenda requires several trillion dollars by 2030. At COP28, Hon’ble PM emphasized that the developed world must ensure a steady flow of climate finance that is accessible and affordable.”
Addressing the gathering at the event, Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa, stated, “Let me complement NITI Aayog for organizing the international G20 conference in July and now releasing its this publication. Since I actively participated in the July conference, several inputs shared by the experts were incorporated into the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration. The Declaration highlighted the urgency and importance of accelerating the pace of global growth, for which free trade is critical as it has lifted vast segments of the population above the poverty line. The World Trade Organisation needs to be revitalized for this purpose.”
Commenting on the significance of the launch of the G20 report, Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said, “I would say that today was both a closure, but also a fresh start with respect to what this means for NITI Aayog and India. This report is being released to enable the transfer of knowledge that came out of the G20 international conference organized by NITI in July to Brazil so that they can benefit from the ideas in the volume.”
The report launch was followed by a video message from Global Development Network, a brief introduction to the report, and an interactive panel discussion with experts on the issues covered in the volume, moderated by Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.
The discussions at the event underscored the theme of a just transition as a critical pathway to mitigating climate change, emphasizing its potential positive economic impact for developed and emerging economies. The event was a testament to the commitment of the participating stakeholders to collectively shaping a more sustainable and equitable world.

نیتی آیوگ
مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندریادو نے نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ’عالمی معیشت کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ترقی کا ایجنڈا‘لانچ کی
’’یہ رپورٹ اس موضوع پر معلومات میں اضافہ کرے گی اور ایسے وقت میں برازیل کے لیے ، جبکہ وہ ہندوستان سے جی 20صدارت حاصل کرے گا،گرانقدر مادخل فراہم کرائے گی‘‘
رپورٹ کا لانچ کیا جانا آئی ڈی آر سی اور جی ڈی این کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نیتی آیوگ کی ایک اہم کوشش ہے، جس سے ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی
20 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک جی 20 رپورٹ’عالمی معیشت کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ترقی کا ایجنڈا‘لانچ کی۔ اس موقع پر جی 20 اندیا کے شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت ، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن بیری، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، اقتصادی امو رکے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ اور ایشیا ، انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ ریسرچ سینٹر کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر جناب کپل کپور بھی موجود تھے۔ہندوستان میں برازیل کے سفیر عزت مآب کینتھ فیلکس ہیکزینسکی دانوبریگا نے ظہرانے کے بعد پینل مباحثے میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے بالترتیب زراعت اور ون ہیلتھ کے سلسلے میں اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ایک اہم تعاون کی کوشش میں نیتی آیوگ نے بین الاقوامی ترقی کے تحقیقی مرکز ( آئی ڈی آر سی)اور گلوبل ڈیولپمنٹ نیٹ ورک (جی ڈی این) کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایک رپورٹ’عالمی معیشت کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ترقی کا ایجنڈا‘ شائع کی،جو کہ29-28 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی 20 بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی کارروائی پر مبنی ہے، جس میں دنیا بھر کے 14 ممالک سے آنے والے 40سرکردہ ماہرین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اورمحنت و روزگار کی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے ایک اہم وقت پر، جبکہ برازیل نے ہندوستان سے جی 20صدارت حاصل کی ہے۔ ان خیالات کو یکجا کرنے اور شائع کرکے جاری کرنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ ہندوستان نے اس عزم کو آگے بڑھایا ہے کہ آب و ہوا کے سلسلے میں کارروائی ایک باہمی تعاون کے عمل سے ہی کی جاسکتی ہے، جوکہ مشترکہ ہو، اگرچہ اس میں ذمے داریاں علیحدہ علیحدہ ہوں۔کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور مالی بندوبست میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل تک منصفانہ طریقے سے تیز رفتار منتقلی پر زور دیا ہی جانا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے کہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست ترقی کے دوہرے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے آب و ہوا کے سلسلے میں مالی تعاون اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد ضروری ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کا آب و ہوا کے بحران کے معاملے میں یا تو بہت کم یا بالکل بھی کوئی رول نہیں ہے۔جی 20 لیڈرز اعلامیے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2030 تک آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کئی ٹریلین ڈالر درکار ہیں۔کوپ28 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا کو آب وہوا کے سلسلے میں مالی اعانت کے ایسے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے، جو قابل رسائی اور کم لاگت والی ہو۔‘‘
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے جی20 شیرپا امیتابھ کانت نے کہا’’جولائی میں بین الاقوامی جی20 کانفرنس کے انعقاد کرنے اور اب اس اشاعت کو جاری کرنے کے لیے میں نیتی آیوگ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جولائی کانفرنس میں چونکہ میں نے سرگرم طریقے سے شرکت کی ہے، اس لیے ماہرین کے ذریعےشیئر کئے گئے متعدد ما دخل نئی دہلی لیڈرز کے اعلامیہ میں شامل کیے گئے۔اس اعلامیے میں عالمی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی فوری ضرورت اور اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس کے لیے آزاد تجارت بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ اس نے آبادی کے بہت بڑے حصوں کو خط غربت سے اوپر اٹھایا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جی 20 رپورٹ کے لانچ کی اہمیت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن بیری نے کہا،’’میں یہ کہوں گا کہ آج کا دن ایک کام کے مکمل ہونے کا دن ہے، لیکن نئی شروعات کا دن بھی ہے، کیونکہ اس مطلب نیتی آیوگ اور ہندوستان کے لیے یہی ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ ایسی معلومات کی برازیل کو منتقلی کے لیے جاری کی جارہی ہے، جوجولائی میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ جی20 بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے حاصل ہوئی، تاکہ برازیل ان خیالات سے فائدہ اٹھاسکے۔‘‘
رپورٹ کے لانچ کے بعد گلوبل ڈویلپمنٹ نیٹ ورک کی طرف سے ایک ویڈیو پیغام، رپورٹ کا ایک مختصر تعارف اوررپورٹ میں شامل کئے گئے موضوعات پر ماہرین کا ایک تعاملی پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔نظامت کے فرائض نیتی آیوگ کے چیئر مین جناب سمن بیری نے اداکیے۔
اس موقع پر ہونے والی بات چیت نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم راستے کے طور پر منصفانہ منتقلی کے موضوع پر زور دیا، ترقی یافتہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے اس کے ممکنہ مثبت اقتصادی اثرات پر بھی زور دیا۔ یہ تقریب اجتماعی طور پر زیادہ پائیدار اور منصفانہ دنیا کی تشکیل کے لیے شرکت کرنے والے تمام متعلقین کے عزم کا ایک ثبوت تھی۔