नीति आयोग
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट 'वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हरित और सतत विकास एजेंडा' लॉन्च की
“रिपोर्ट इस विषय पर ज्ञान के भंडार का विस्तार करेगी और भारत से जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण कर रहे ब्राजील को बहुमूल्य इनपुट भी प्रदान करेगी''
यह रिपोर्ट, आईडीआरसी और जीडीएन के साथ साझेदारी में नीति आयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है, जो हरित और सतत विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है
20 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री अमिताभ कांत, शेरपा, जी20 इंडिया, श्री सुमन बेरी, उपाध्यक्ष, नीति आयोग, श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, सीईओ, नीति आयोग, श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग और श्री कपिल कपूर, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक-एशिया, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास अनुसंधान केंद्र की उपस्थिति में जी20 रिपोर्ट, 'वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हरित एवं सतत विकास एजेंडा' लॉन्च की। भारत में ब्राजील के राजदूत महामहिम केनेथ फेलिक्स हज़िंस्की दा नोब्रेगा ने लॉन्च के बाद पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने क्रमशः कृषि और वन हेल्थ से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विचार व्यक्त किए।
एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगात्मक प्रयास में, नीति आयोग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईडीआरसी) और वैश्विक विकास नेटवर्क (जीडीएन) के साथ साझेदारी में, 'वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हरित और सतत विकास एजेंडा' नामक एक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की, जो 28-29 जुलाई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुए जी20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की कार्यवाही पर आधारित है, जिसमें दुनिया भर के 14 देशों के 40 प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने नीति आयोग को ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करने और इसे जारी करने के लिए बधाई दी, जब ब्राजील ने हाल ही में भारत से जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभाली है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत ने सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों के आधार पर, जलवायु कार्रवाई को एक सहयोगी प्रक्रिया बनाने का संकल्प सामने रखा है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के लिए एक तेज़, न्यायसंगत और समानता आधारित बदलाव को अधिक उत्सर्जन कटौती और विस्तारित वित्तपोषण द्वारा रेखांकित किया जाना चाहिए। भारत ने कहा है कि ग्लोबल साउथ को सतत और हरित विकास के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यक हैं। ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों का जलवायु संकट में बहुत कम या कोई योगदान नहीं है। इसलिए विकसित देशों के लिए यह जरूरी है कि वे जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में इन देशों की मदद करें। जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा में कहा गया है कि जलवायु एजेंडे को लागू करने के लिए 2030 तक कई ट्रिलियन डॉलर की आवश्यकता है। कॉप28 में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित दुनिया को जलवायु वित्त का एक स्थिर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए, जो सुलभ और किफायती हो।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के जी20 शेरपा अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, “मैं जुलाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जी20 सम्मेलन आयोजित करने और अब इसका प्रकाशन जारी करने के लिए नीति आयोग की सराहना करता हूं। चूंकि मैंने जुलाई सम्मेलन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था, इसलिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा साझा किए गए कई इनपुट को नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा में शामिल किया गया है। घोषणा में वैश्विक विकास की गति तेज करने की तात्कालिकता और महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसके लिए मुक्त व्यापार महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इसने आबादी के बड़े हिस्से को गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर उठाया है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए विश्व व्यापार संगठन को फिर से सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता है।”
जी20 रिपोर्ट के लॉन्च के महत्व पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने कहा, "मैं कहूंगा कि आज एक समापन था, लेकिन नीति आयोग और भारत के लिए इसका मतलब है एक नई शुरुआत भी है।" यह रिपोर्ट, जुलाई में नीति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित जी20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन से प्राप्त ज्ञान को ब्राज़ील हस्तांतरित करने के लिए जारी की जा रही है, ताकि वे इन विचारों से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
रिपोर्ट लॉन्च के बाद ग्लोबल डेवलपमेंट नेटवर्क का एक वीडियो संदेश, रिपोर्ट का संक्षिप्त परिचय और इस खंड में शामिल मुद्दों पर विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक आपसी-संवाद आधारित पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसका संचालन नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने किया।
कार्यक्रम में हुई चर्चाओं में जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग के रूप में न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के विषय को रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें विकसित और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए इसके संभावित सकारात्मक आर्थिक प्रभाव पर जोर दिया गया। यह आयोजन सामूहिक रूप से सतत और न्यायसंगत दुनिया को आकार देने के लिए भाग लेने वाले हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण देता है।

NITI Aayog
Hon’ble Union Minister Bhupender Yadav launches a NITI Aayog report, ‘A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy’
“The report will add to the body of knowledge on the subject and will also provide
valuable inputs for Brazil as it takes over the G20 presidency from India”
The report launch was a significant effort of NITI Aayog in Partnership with IDRC and GDN paving the way for green and sustainable growth
20 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Ministry of Labour & Employment launched a G20 report, ‘A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy’ today in New Delhi in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa, G20 India, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Shri Kapil Kapoor, Regional Director for Asia, International Development Research Centre. His Excellency Kenneth Félix Haczynski da Nóbrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India participated in the panel discussion after the launch. The event also witnessed the presence of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog who made important interventions related to agriculture and One Health, respectively.
In a significant collaborative effort, NITI Aayog, in partnership with the International Development Research Centre (IDRC) and the Global Development Network (GDN), published a report, 'A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy' based on the proceedings of the G20 international conference held in New Delhi on 28-29 July 2023, featuring 40 leading experts from 14 countries across the world.
Addressing the gathering, Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister, Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment, extended his congratulations to NITI Aayog for putting together the publication and releasing it at a crucial time when Brazil has just taken over the G20 presidency from India. He further stated, “India has put forth the resolve to make climate action a collaborative process based on common but differentiated responsibilities. A swift, just and equitable transition to renewable energy sources must be underpinned by deep emission cuts and scaled-up finance. India has maintained that climate finance and technology are essential for enabling the Global South to achieve the twin objectives of sustainable and green growth. The countries of the Global South have had little to no contribution to the climate crisis. It is therefore imperative for the developed countries to help them combat climate change. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration stated that implementing the climate agenda requires several trillion dollars by 2030. At COP28, Hon’ble PM emphasized that the developed world must ensure a steady flow of climate finance that is accessible and affordable.”
Addressing the gathering at the event, Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa, stated, “Let me complement NITI Aayog for organizing the international G20 conference in July and now releasing its this publication. Since I actively participated in the July conference, several inputs shared by the experts were incorporated into the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration. The Declaration highlighted the urgency and importance of accelerating the pace of global growth, for which free trade is critical as it has lifted vast segments of the population above the poverty line. The World Trade Organisation needs to be revitalized for this purpose.”
Commenting on the significance of the launch of the G20 report, Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said, “I would say that today was both a closure, but also a fresh start with respect to what this means for NITI Aayog and India. This report is being released to enable the transfer of knowledge that came out of the G20 international conference organized by NITI in July to Brazil so that they can benefit from the ideas in the volume.”
The report launch was followed by a video message from Global Development Network, a brief introduction to the report, and an interactive panel discussion with experts on the issues covered in the volume, moderated by Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.
The discussions at the event underscored the theme of a just transition as a critical pathway to mitigating climate change, emphasizing its potential positive economic impact for developed and emerging economies. The event was a testament to the commitment of the participating stakeholders to collectively shaping a more sustainable and equitable world.