Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Welfare schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating Ministries
20 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for notified minorities. However, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/Departments are earmarked for notified minorities.
The schemes being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating ministries are as under:
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3. Merti-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme
4. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
5. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
6. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
7. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
8. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM)- (M/o Rural Development)
9. Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Gramin Kaushal Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
10. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
11. National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
12. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
13. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
14. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
15. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
16. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
17. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Department of Water & Sanitation)
Under the saturation approach of the Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming & consistent efforts are being made to render full participation and benefits in the various relevant schemes for minority communities.
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development. Ministry of Minority Affairs has adopted multi-pronged strategy so as to enhance the employability of notified minorities viz. Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और अन्य भागीदार मंत्रालयों की अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण योजनाएं
20 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम के तहत आने वाली अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की योजनाएं विशेष रूप से अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए हैं। हालांकि, अन्य भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों की ओर से कार्यान्वित योजनाओं/पहलों के परिव्यय और लक्ष्यों का यथासंभव 15 फीसदी अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और अन्य भागीदार मंत्रालयों की ओर से कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना
2. मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना
3. योग्यता-सह-साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजना
4. प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्द्धन (प्रधानमंत्री विकास)
5. प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके)
6. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) ऋण योजनाएं
7. समग्र शिक्षा अभियान (शिक्षा मंत्रालय)
8. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय योजना (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम)- (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
9. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय – ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
10. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
11. राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय)
12. बैंकों की ओर से प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र को ऋण (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग)
13. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग)
14. पोषण अभियान (महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय)
15. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग)
16. आयुष्मान भारत (स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग)
17. राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रम (जल और स्वच्छता विभाग)
सरकार के संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत कई घटकों ने मुख्यधारा प्राप्त कर ली है और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए विभिन्न प्रासंगिक योजनाओं में पूर्ण भागीदारी और लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
सरकार कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक तौर पर कमजोर और समाज के कम विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वर्गों सहित हर वर्ग के कल्याण व उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करती है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपनाई है, जिससे अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों जैसे कि मुसलमान, सिख, ईसाई, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।