Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Welfare schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating Ministries
20 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for notified minorities. However, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/Departments are earmarked for notified minorities.
The schemes being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating ministries are as under:
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3. Merti-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme
4. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
5. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
6. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
7. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
8. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM)- (M/o Rural Development)
9. Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Gramin Kaushal Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
10. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
11. National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
12. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
13. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
14. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
15. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
16. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
17. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Department of Water & Sanitation)
Under the saturation approach of the Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming & consistent efforts are being made to render full participation and benefits in the various relevant schemes for minority communities.
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development. Ministry of Minority Affairs has adopted multi-pronged strategy so as to enhance the employability of notified minorities viz. Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کی اقلیتوں سے متعلق فلاحی اسکیمیں
20 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیمیں 15 نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت آتی ہیں، جو خاص طور پر نوٹیفائی کی گئی اقلیتوں کے لئے ہیں۔ البتہ دیگر شرکت کرنے والی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں / اقدامات میں 15 فیصد کا ہدف ، جہاں تک ممکن ہو سکے ، خاص طور پر اقلیتوں کے لئے مختص کی جاتی ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیمیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. میٹرک سے قبل اسکالر شپ اسکیم۔
2. میٹرک کے بعد اسکالر شپ اسکیم۔
3. میرٹ – کم – مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیم۔
4. پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس)۔
5. پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم جے وی کے)۔
6. نیشنل مائنارٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) قرض اسکیمیں۔
7. سمگر شکشا ابھیان ( وزارت تعلیم)۔
8. دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) (دیہی ترقی کی وزارت)
9. دین دیال اوپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (دیہی ترقی کی وزارت)۔
10. پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی ترقی کی وزارت)۔
11. نیشنل اربن لیو لی ہڈ مشن (ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت)۔
12. بینکوں کے ذریعہ ترجیحی سیکٹر کے لئے قرضے (مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ)۔
13. پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ)۔
14. پوشن ابھیان (خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت)۔
• xv. قومی صحت مشن (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ)۔
1. آیوشمان بھارت (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ)۔
2. پینے کے پانی کا قومی دیہی پروگرام (پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ)۔
حکومت کی انتھک کوششوں اور طریقہ کار کے تحت بہت سے عناصر کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں مکمل شرکت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو اقلیتی برادریوں کے لئے متعلقہ اسکیموں سے فوائد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت نے اقلیتوں ، خاص طور پر اقتصادی طور پر کمزور اور سماج کے کمزور طبقوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کی وزارت، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، ثقافت کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے کثیر رخی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے تاکہ نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتوں یعنی مسلم، سکھ، عیسائی ، بودھ، پارسی اور جین کی روز گار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔