Ministry of Textiles
Under PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks, 18 proposals from 13 states received
20 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr. The Scheme aims to strengthen the Indian textile industry by way of enabling scale of operations, reduce logistics cost by housing entire value chain at one location, attract investment, generate employment and augment export potential. The scheme envisages to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for total value-chain of the textile industry for example, spinning, weaving, processing, garmenting, textile manufacturing, processing & printing machinery industry. Nearly Rs. 70,000 crore of investment is expected in these Mega Parks.
18 proposals from 13 States were received including one from Rajasthan. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks.
So far, SPV has been incorporated in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, while the process of SPV formation in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is at an advanced stage of incorporation. Process for SPV formation in other states has been initiated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh
in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'పీఎం మెగా ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ టెక్స్‌టైల్ రీజియన్ & అపెరల్' (పీఎం మిత్ర) పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు కోసం 13 రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి 18 ప్రతిపాదనలు
20 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని గ్రీన్‌ ఫీల్డ్/బ్రౌన్‌ ఫీల్డ్ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏడు 'పీఎం మెగా ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ టెక్స్‌టైల్ రీజియన్ & అపెరల్' (పీఎం మిత్ర) పార్కుల ఏర్పాటుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. రూ.4,445 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ప్రపంచ స్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో, తక్షణం వినియోగించుకునేలా వీటిని నిర్మిస్తుంది. భారత వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమను బలోపేతం చేయడం, మొత్తం విలువ గొలుసును ఒకే ప్రదేశంలో ఉంచడం ద్వారా లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చులు తగ్గించడం, పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం, ఉపాధిని సృష్టించడం, ఎగుమతుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. స్పిన్నింగ్, నేయడం, ప్రాసెసింగ్, జౌళి, దుస్తుల తయారీ, ముద్రణ యంత్రాల సంస్థలు వంటి వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ మొత్తం విలువ గొలుసు కోసం సమగ్రమైన, ఆధునిక పారిశ్రామిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను భారీ స్థాయిలో అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఈ పథకాన్ని తీసుకొచ్చారు. ఈ మెగా పార్కుల్లోకి దాదాపు రూ.70,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులు వస్తాయని అంచనా.
ఈ మెగా పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు కోసం రాజస్థాన్ నుంచి 1 ప్రతిపాదన సహా 13 రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి మొత్తం 18 ప్రతిపాదనలు అందాయి. తమిళనాడు (విరుధ్‌నగర్), తెలంగాణ (వరంగల్), గుజరాత్ (నవసారి), కర్ణాటక (కలబురగి), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (ధార్), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (లఖ్‌నవూ), మహారాష్ట్రలో (అమరావతి) పీఎం మిత్ర పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు కోసం ఏడు ప్రాంతాలను ప్రభుత్వం ఖరారు చేసింది.
ఇప్పటివరకు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎస్‌పీవీ ప్రారంభమైంది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎస్‌పీవీ ఏర్పాటు ప్రక్రియ చివరి దశలో ఉంది, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమైంది.
కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి దర్శన జర్దోష్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచాన్ని అందించారు.