Ministry of Textiles
Under PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks, 18 proposals from 13 states received
20 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr. The Scheme aims to strengthen the Indian textile industry by way of enabling scale of operations, reduce logistics cost by housing entire value chain at one location, attract investment, generate employment and augment export potential. The scheme envisages to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for total value-chain of the textile industry for example, spinning, weaving, processing, garmenting, textile manufacturing, processing & printing machinery industry. Nearly Rs. 70,000 crore of investment is expected in these Mega Parks.
18 proposals from 13 States were received including one from Rajasthan. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks.
So far, SPV has been incorporated in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, while the process of SPV formation in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is at an advanced stage of incorporation. Process for SPV formation in other states has been initiated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh
in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ ایپرل ( پی ایم مترا) پارک کے تحت 13 ریاستوں سے 18 تجاویز موصول ہوئیں
20 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 4445 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پلگ اینڈ پلے سہولت سمیت عالمی درجہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گرین فیلڈ / براؤن فیلڈ مقامات پر 7 پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ ایپرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکوں کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد سرگرمیوں کے پیمانے کو وسیع کر کے، ایک ہی مقام پر پوری ویلیو چین کی دستیابی سے لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کم کر کے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر کے، روز گار پیدا کر کے اور بر آمدات کے امکانات میں اضافہ کر کے بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی مکمل ویلیو چین کو بڑے پیمانے پر مربوط کر کے اور جدید صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ، جس میں کتائی ، بنائی ، پروسیسنگ ، ملبوسات تیار کرنا، کپڑے کی تیاری اور پینٹنگ کی مشینری والی صنعت وغیرہ کا فروغ شامل ہے، ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان میگا پارکس میں تقریبا 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے۔
راجستھان سے ایک تجویز سمیت 13 ریاستوں سے 18 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ حکومت نے پی ایم متر پارک قائم کرنے کے لئے 7 مقامات کا تعین کیا ہے، جن میں تمل ناڈو (ویرودھ نگر) ، تلنگانہ (وارنگل)، گجرات (نو ساری)، کرناٹک (کلبرگی)، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار)، اتر پردیش ( لکھنو) اور مہاراشٹر (امرا وتی) شامل ہیں۔
اب تک اتر پردیش اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں ایس پی وی کو شروع کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ایس پی وی کی تشکیل تکمیل کے مراحل میں ہے۔ ایس پی وی کی تشکیل کے لئے دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔