Ministry of Mines
National Mineral Policy 2019 to Ensure Sustainable Mining
20 DEC 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mineral Policy, 2019 [NMP 2019], states that minerals are valuable natural resources, which are essential raw materials for the core sectors of the economy. The exploration, extraction, and management of minerals are guided by national goals and perspectives, integrated into the overall strategy of the country's economic development. NMP 2019 also focuses on promoting domestic industry, reducing import dependency, and contributing to the Make in India initiative. NMP 2019 emphasizes on a fair and transparent allocation of mineral resources to ensure equitable distribution of mineral wealth to serve the common good. NMP 2019 aims to ensure environmentally sustainable mining, with stakeholders' participation; devolution of benefits of mining to mining-affected persons and areas; maintaining high level of trust among all stakeholders; conducive regulatory environment for ease of doing business in the sector; simpler, transparent, and time-bound procedures for obtaining clearances for mining.
Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017 was framed under Section 18 of MMDR Act, 1957 for the mineral conservation, systematic development of minerals and protection of environment by preventing or controlling any pollution which may be caused by prospecting or mining operations. As per Rule 12(1) of MCDR (amendment) 2017, the prospecting and mining operations shall be carried out in such a manner so as to ensure systematic development of mineral deposits, conservation of minerals and protection of the environment. Rule 35 to 44 under Chapter V of MCDR, 2017 is provided for Sustainable Mining. Adequate emphasis has been given on Sustainable Development in Mining areas in the NMP 2019. Further, to implement the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF), Ministry has evolved a system of Star Rating of Mines.
India is not a member of Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI). However, India has adopted the United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) to report the mineral resources, status of exploration and feasibility of extractions. Further, as per the MMDR Act, 1957 and rules framed thereunder, every lease holder has to adhere to the conditions prescribed under various clearances issued by the different Ministries /Departments of State and Central Government. The lease holders are also mandated to submit the prescribed reports like monthly / annual return, result of exploration, yearly report on progressive mine closure activities, etc. to statutory authorities.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
सतत खनन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज नीति 2019
20 DEC 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खनिज नीति, 2019 [नेशनल मिनरल पालिसी- एनएमपी 2019] में कहा गया है कि ऐसे खनिज मूल्यवान प्राकृतिक संसाधन हैं, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के मुख्य क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक अपरिष्कृत सामग्री भी हैं। खनिजों की खोज, निष्कर्षण और प्रबंधन उन राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों और दृष्टिकोणों द्वारा निर्देशित होते हैं, जो देश के आर्थिक विकास की समग्र रणनीति में एकीकृत होते हैं। एनएमपी 2019 घरेलू उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और मेक इन इंडिया पहल में योगदान देने पर भी केंद्रित है। जन कल्याण के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय खनिज नीति, 2019 [नेशनल मिनरल पालिसी- एनएमपी 2019] 2019 खनिज संपदा का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनिज संसाधनों के निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी आवंटन पर जोर देती है। एनएमपी 2019 का लक्ष्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ खनन सुनिश्चित करना; खनन से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और क्षेत्रों को खनन के लाभों का हस्तांतरण करना ; सभी हितधारकों के बीच उच्च स्तर का विश्वास बनाए रखना; क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए अनुकूल नियामक वातावरण टायर करना और ; खनन के लिए मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए सरल, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध प्रक्रियाएं अपनाना है ।
खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम (मिनरल क्न्सर्वेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट रूल्स- एमसीडीआर), 2017 को खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम,(मिनरल एंड मेटल्स डेवलपमेंट एंड रेगुलेशंस- एमएमडीआर एक्ट) की धारा 18 के अंतर्गत खनिज संरक्षण, खनिजों के व्यवस्थित विकास और पूर्वेक्षण या खनन कार्यों के कारण होने वाले किसी भी प्रदूषण को रोकने या नियंत्रित करके पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार किया गया था। एमसीडीआर (संशोधन) 2017 के नियम 12(1) के अनुसार, पूर्वेक्षण (प्रोस्पेक्टिंग) और खनन कार्य इस तरह से किए जाएंगे ताकि खनिज भंडार का व्यवस्थित विकास, खनिजों का संरक्षण और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके। एमसीडीआर, 2017 के अध्याय V के अंतर्गत नियम 35 से 44 तक में सतत खनन के लिए प्रावधान किया गया है। एनएमपी 2019 में खनन क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास पर पर्याप्त जोर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सतत विकास ढांचे (सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट फ्रेमवर्क -एसडीएफ) को लागू करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने खानों का तारक श्रेणीकरण (स्टार रेटिंग) करने की एक प्रणाली विकसित की है।
भारत निष्कर्षण उद्योग पारदर्शिता पहल (एक्सट्रैक्टिव इंडस्ट्रीज ट्रांसपेरेंसी इनिशिएटिव -ईआईटीआई) का सदस्य नहीं है। तथापि , भारत ने खनिज संसाधनों, अन्वेषण की स्थिति और निष्कर्षण की व्यवहार्यता की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क वर्गीकरण (यूनाईटेड नेशंस फ्रेमवर्क क्लासिफिकेशन -यूएनएफसी) को अपनाया है। इसके अलावा, एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक पट्टा धारक को राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों द्वारा जारी विभिन्न स्वीकृतियों के अधीन निर्धारित शर्तों का पालन करना होगा। पट्टा धारकों को निर्धारित रिपोर्ट जैसे मासिक / वार्षिक रिटर्न, अन्वेषण का परिणाम, खनन कार्यों को प्रगतिशील क्रमबद्ध रूप से बंद करने की गतिविधियों पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट आदि को भी वैधानिक अधिकारियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करना भी अनिवार्य है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।