Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Essential Services for Senior Citizens
20 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Umbrella Scheme of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY), being run by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, includes components to provide financial security, healthcare, nutrition, shelter, welfare etc. for senior citizens. Under one of such components, namely, the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens(IPSrC), Grant-in-Aid is given to Implementing Agencies for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens Homes where basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care, entertainment opportunities etc. are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens. Under RashtriyaVayoshri Yojana(RVY), assisted living devices are distributed free of cost, in camp mode, to senior citizens belonging to the families living below the poverty line or having Rs. 15000/- as monthly income and suffering from age related disabilities. The Elderline: National Helpline for Senior Citizens(NHSC) (Toll-free No. 14567) provides free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. The component namely Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine(SAGE) aims to encourage youth to think about the problems of the elderly and come out with innovative ideas for the elderly care and promoting them into start-ups by providing equity support.
Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme(IGNOAPS) of the National Social Assistance Programme(NSAP), a fully funded Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Department of Rural Development, Government of India, monthly pension at the rate of Rs.200/- per month per beneficiary to elderly persons in the age group of 60-79 years belonging to Below Poverty Line(BPL) households, is being paid. The rate of pension is increased to Rs.500/- per month per beneficiary on reaching the age of 80 years. The States/Union Territories are encouraged to provide top up amounts of at least an equivalent amount to the assistance provided by the Central Government so that the beneficiaries could get a decent level of assistance. At present, the States/Union Territories are adding Top up amounts ranging from Rs.50/- to Rs.3000/- per month per beneficiary under the IGNOAPS of NSAP. The assistance under NSAP pension schemes is sanctioned up to the scheme-wise, State/Union Territory-wise cap of beneficiaries under the scheme. At present, the number of beneficiaries under the IGNOAPS in the country is around 2.21 crore and the Scheme has achieved almost 100% saturation in all States/Union Territories. The States/Union Territories have the option to provide pension from their own sources in case there are more eligible beneficiaries over and above the State/Union Territory cap under the NSAP pension schemes.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly(NPHCE) in 2010-11 with a view to provide dedicated healthcare services to senior citizens at various level of State Health Care delivery system i.e., at Primary, Secondary and Tertiary health care, including outreach services. The Programme has two components, namely National Health Mission(NHM) i.e., Primary and Secondary care service delivery through District Hospitals(DH), Community Health Centres(CHC), Primary Health Centres(PHC), Sub-Centre/Health & Wellness Centres, and Tertiary Component i.e., these services are being provided though Regional Geriatric Centres(RGCs) located at 19 Medical colleges in 18 states of India and two National Centres of Aging(NCAs) one in AIIMS, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi and another in Madras Medical College, Chennai. It also includes Research on health issues pertaining to senior citizens. Further, Government launched Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
(PMJAY) to cover 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage of up to Rs.5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary hospitalization. With the launch of the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, the RashtriyaSwasthya Bima Yojana(RSBY) and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme(SCHIS) have been subsumed in it. All enrolled beneficiary families of RSBY and SCHIS are entitled for benefits under the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ضروری خدمات
20 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وی ) کی امبریلا اسکیم، جو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہے، اس میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مالی تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، غذائیت، پناہ گاہ، فلاح و بہبود وغیرہ کے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ ایسے ہی اجزاء میں سے ایک کے تحت، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی )، گرانٹ ان ایڈ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے جہاں بنیادی سہولیات جیسے پناہ، خوراک، طبی دیکھ بھال، تفریحی مواقع وغیرہ نادار بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) کے تحت، امدادی زندگی کے آلات مفت تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں، کیمپ موڈ میں، غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کو یا 15000/- روپے والے ماہانہ آمدنی اور عمر سے متعلقہ معذوری کے طور پر ، دی ایلڈر لائن: بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے قومی ہیلپ لائن (این ایچ ایس سی) (ٹول فری نمبر 14567) بزرگ شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مفت معلومات، رہنمائی، جذباتی مدد اور بدسلوکی کے معاملات میں فیلڈ مداخلت اور بچاؤ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے ج ای ) نامی جزو کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بوڑھوں کے مسائل کے بارے میں سوچنے کی ترغیب دینا اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اختراعی مشورے اور طور طریقے سامنے لانا اور ایکویٹی سپورٹ فراہم کر کے انہیں اسٹارٹ اپس میں فروغ دینا ہے۔
نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی ) کی اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این او اے پی ایس) کے تحت، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ دیہی ترقی کی مکمل طور پر مرکز کی جانب سے حمایت یافتہ اسکیم، 200/- روپے کی شرح سے ماہانہ پنشن غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے رہنے والے (بی پی ایل ) گھرانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 60-79 سال کی عمر کے بزرگ افراد کو ماہانہ فی استفادہ کنندہ ادا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 80 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر پنشن کی شرح کو بڑھا کر 500/- روپے ماہانہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کے لیے کم از کم مساوی رقم فراہم کریں تاکہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مناسب سطح کی امداد مل سکے۔ فی الوقت، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے این ایس اے پی کے آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت ہر استفادہ کنندہ کے لیے 50/- روپے سے لے کر 3000/- روپے تک کی ٹاپ اپ رقم شامل کر رہے ہیں۔ این ایس اے پی پنشن اسکیموں کے تحت امداد اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی اسکیم وار، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کیپ تک منظور کی جاتی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد تقریباً 2.21 کروڑ ہے اور اس اسکیم نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 100% سیچوریشن حاصل کر لی ہے۔ این ایس اے پی پنشن اسکیموں کے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حد سے زیادہ اہل مستفید ہونے کی صورت میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اپنے ذرائع سے پنشن فراہم کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 11-2010 میں بزرگ شہریوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی ایچ سی ای ) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے ریاستی نظام کی مختلف سطحوں یعنی پرائمری، سیکنڈری میں بزرگ شہریوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ اور آؤٹ ریچ خدمات سمیت تیسری سطح کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروگرام کے دو اجزاء ہیں، یعنی نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) یعنی ضلعی اسپتالوں ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، ذیلی مرکز/صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کے ذریعے بنیادی اور ثانوی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی ، اور ترتیری اجزاء یعنی، یہ خدمات ہندوستان کی 18 ریاستوں کے 19 میڈیکل کالجوں اور دو نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایجنگ (این سی اے ز ) میں واقع علاقائی جراثیمی مراکز (آر جی سی ز ) کے باوجود فراہم کی جارہی ہیں جن میں سے ایک ایمس ، انصاری نگر، نئی دہلی اور دوسرا مدراس میڈیکل کالج، چنئی میں ہے۔ اس میں بزرگ شہریوں سے متعلق صحت کے مسائل پر تحقیق بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا بھی شروع کی ہے۔
(پی ایم جے اے وائی ) 10 کروڑ غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں (تقریباً 50 کروڑ مستفیدین) کو ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے اسپتال میں داخل کرنے کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی کوریج فراہم کرے گا۔ آیوشمان بھارت- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، راشٹریہ سواستھیہ بیمہ یوجنا (آر ایس بی وائی) اور سینئر سٹیزن ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم (ایس سی ایچ آئی ایس ) کو اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ آر ایس بی وائی اور ایس سی ایچ آئی ایس کے تمام اندراج شدہ مستفید کنبے آیوشمان بھارت- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت فوائد کے حقدار ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض احتیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔