Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of majority shareholding of Glenmark Life Sciences Limited by Nirma Limited
19 DEC 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of majority shareholding of the Glenmark Life Sciences Limited by the Nirma Limited.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of majority shareholding of the Glenmark Life Sciences Limited (Target) by Nirma Limited (Acquirer) by way of (i) purchase of shares from the Target’s promoter, and (ii) purchase of shares from the public shareholders under an open offer as per the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011,
The Acquirer has diversified profile and geographical presence with capacities in India and USA. The India operations includes soda ash, soaps and detergents, salt, caustic soda, Linear Alkyl Benzene and other industrial products.
The Target is engaged in the business of development, manufacture and sale of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and intermediaries and contract development and manufacture organisation (CDMO) services for APIs. The Target has a portfolio of over 130 APIs serving chronic therapeutic segments like cardiovascular disease, central nervous system disorders, pain management, and anti-diabetics.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے نرما لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ گلین مارک لائف سائنسز لمیٹڈ کے اکثریتی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
19 DEC 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے نرما لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ گلین مارک لائف سائنسز لمیٹڈ کے اکثریتی حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کا تعلق نرما لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے گلین مارک لائف سائنسز لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹڈ) کی اکثریتی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے ہے جو سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (حصص کا خاطر خواہ حصول اور ٹیک اوور) ریگولیشنز،2011 کے مطابق (i) ٹارگیٹ کے پروموٹر سے حصص کی خریداری، اور (ii) عوامی حصص یافتگان سے حصص کی خریداری کی ایک کھلی پیشکش کے تحت ہے۔
ایکوائرر نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ متنوع پروفائل اور جغرافیائی موجودگی ہے۔ انڈیا کے آپریشنز میں سوڈا ایش، صابن اور ڈٹرجنٹ، نمک، کاسٹک سوڈا، لینیئر الکائل بینزین اور دیگر صنعتی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
ٹارگیٹ، ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئیز) کی تیاری کے کاروبار،مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت ، اوراے پی آئیز کے لیے انٹر میڈیریزاورکنٹریکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایم او) کی سروسز مصروف ہے۔ ٹارگٹ کے پاس 130 سے زیادہ اے پی آئیز کا ایک پورٹ فولیو ہے جو دل کی بیماری، سنٹرل نروس سسٹم ڈس آرڈر، پین مینجمنٹ ، اور ذیابیطس جیسی سنگین بیماریوں میں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈربعد میں آئے گا۔