Competition Commission of India
CCI approves certain business undertakings of Ind Swift Laboratories Limited and Essix Biosciences Limited by Synthimed Labs Private Limited
19 DEC 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of certain business undertakings of Ind Swift Laboratories Limited and Essix Biosciences Limited by Synthimed Labs Private Limited.
The Proposed Combination involves slump sale of certain business undertakings (on a going concern basis) of Ind Swift Laboratories Limited (ISLL) and Essix Biosciences Limited (Essix) (collectively, “Target Business”) to Synthimed Labs Private Limited (Synthimed). Subsequently, ISLL will acquire a minority shareholding in the Acquirer.
Synthimed
Synthimed is a recently incorporated company set-up to facilitate the Proposed Combination. Synthimed is not engaged in any business activities as on date. Synthimed forms part of the Bain Capital Group and Piramal Group.
Target Business
The Target Business is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling APIs and intermediates; providing contract research and manufacturing services; and supporting research & development.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نےانڈ سویفٹ لیباریٹریز لمیٹڈ اورایسکس بایوسائنسز لمیٹڈ کی بعض کاروباری کمپنیوں کی سینتھمڈ لیبس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مجوزہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
19 DEC 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے سنتھیمڈ لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ انڈ سویفٹ لیباریٹریز لمیٹڈ اورایسکس بایوسائنسز لمیٹڈ کے بعض کاروباری اداروں کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں انڈ سویفٹ لیباریٹریز لمیٹڈ(آئی ایس ایل ایل) اور ایسکس بایوسائنسز لمیٹڈ(ایسیکس) (مجموعی طور پر‘‘ٹارگیٹ بزنس’’) کی سینتھمڈ لیبس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(سینتھمڈ) کو کچھ کاروباری اداروں کی فروخت (جنہیں انفرادی طور پر زیرشمار لایا گیا) شامل ہے۔ اس کے بعد،آئی ایس ایل ایل حصولیابی کرنے والی فرم میں اقلیتی حصہ داری حاصل کرے گا۔
سنتھیمڈ
سنتھیمڈ مجوزہ امتزاج کی سہولت کے لیے حال ہی میں شامل کردہ کمپنی کا سیٹ اپ ہے۔ سنتھیمڈ آج کی تاریخ تک کسی قسم کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ سنتھیمڈ بین کیپٹل گروپ اور پیرامل گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
ٹارگٹ بزنس
ٹارگٹ بزنس معاہدہ تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے اور تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اے پی آئیز اور انٹرمیڈیٹس کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔