Ministry of Home Affairs
REHABILITATION OF TRAFFICKING SURVIVORS
19 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, concerned with the subject matter of rehabilitation of trafficking victims etc., has informed that under ‘Mission Shakti’, the erstwhile “SwadharGreh” for Women in difficult circumstances and ‘Ujjawala Homes’ for Prevention of Trafficking have been merged and are now known as ‘Shakti Sadan’, which is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress situations and difficult circumstances. The residents of Shakti Sadan are provided with shelter, food, clothing, counseling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements.
The residents are also provided vocational training, facility for opening of bank accounts, social security benefits etc. in convergence with schemes of other relevant departments. As per the information received by the Ministry of Women and Child Development from States and Union Territories, 445 Shakti Sadans are functional, benefitting about 10955 women.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اسمگلنگ سے بچ جانے والے افراد کی بحالی
19 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
اسمگلنگ متاثرین کی بازآبادکاری وغیرہ کے موضوع پر فکرمند، خواتین اور بچوں کے بہبود کی وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ 'مشن شکتی' کے تحت، مشکل حالات میں خواتین کے لیے سابقہ "سوادھار گریہ" اور اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے 'اجولا ہومز' کو ضم کر دیا گیا اور اب اسے 'شکتی سدن' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جو پریشان کن حالات اور مشکل حالات میں خواتین کے لیے ایک مربوط راحت اور بحالی پہنچانے والا گھر ہے۔ شکتی سدن کے مکینوں کو رہائش، خوراک، کپڑے، مشاورت، بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات اور دیگر روزمرہ کی ضروریات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
رہائشیوں کو دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ مل کر پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کی سہولت، سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد وغیرہ بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کو موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 445 شکتی سدن کام کر رہے ہیں، جن سے تقریباً 10955 خواتین مستفید ہو رہی ہیں۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت ،جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔