Ministry of Home Affairs
REHABILITATION OF TRAFFICKING SURVIVORS
19 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, concerned with the subject matter of rehabilitation of trafficking victims etc., has informed that under ‘Mission Shakti’, the erstwhile “SwadharGreh” for Women in difficult circumstances and ‘Ujjawala Homes’ for Prevention of Trafficking have been merged and are now known as ‘Shakti Sadan’, which is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress situations and difficult circumstances. The residents of Shakti Sadan are provided with shelter, food, clothing, counseling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements.
The residents are also provided vocational training, facility for opening of bank accounts, social security benefits etc. in convergence with schemes of other relevant departments. As per the information received by the Ministry of Women and Child Development from States and Union Territories, 445 Shakti Sadans are functional, benefitting about 10955 women.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
तस्करी से बचे लोगों का पुनर्वास
19 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
तस्करी के शिकार हुए लोगों के पुनर्वास आदि के विषय से संबद्ध महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि ‘मिशन शक्ति’ के तहत कठिन परिस्थितियों से गुजरने वाली महिलाओं के लिए बने पूर्ववर्ती “स्वाधार गृह” और तस्करी की रोकथाम के लिए बने ‘उज्ज्वला होम’ का विलय कर दिया गया है और अब इसे 'शक्ति सदन' के नाम से जाना जाता है, जो संकटग्रस्त और कठिन परिस्थितियों से गुजरने वाली महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत राहत एवं पुनर्वास गृह है। शक्ति सदन के निवासियों को आश्रय, भोजन, कपड़े, परामर्श, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और दैनिक जरूरत की अन्य चीजें प्रदान की जाती हैं।
निवासियों को अन्य संबंधित विभागों की योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय करते हुए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, बैंक खाते खोलने की सुविधा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ आदि भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त हुई जानकारी के अनुसार, 445 शक्ति सदन कार्यरत हैं, जिससे लगभग 10955 महिलाएं लाभान्वित हो रही हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।