Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fish Production in North Eastern States
19 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland fish production in North Eastern States recorded an average annual growth rate of 5.38% during last nine years i.e. from 2014-15 to 2022-23. The total fish production in the North Eastern States increased from 4.03 lakh tonne in 2014-15 to highest production of 6.04 lakh tonne during FY 2022-23. The State-wise details of fish production in North-Eastern States during last nine years are furnished given below:
(in lakh tonnes)
Sl. No
Name of the State
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
Assam
2.83
2.94
3.07
3.27
3.31
3.73
3.93
4.17
4.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.09
3
Manipur
0.31
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
4
Meghalaya
0.06
0.11
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.14
0.16
0.18
0.19
5
Mizoram
0.06
0.07
0.08
0.08
0.07
0.07
0.04
0.05
0.05
6
Nagaland
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
7
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.01
8
Tripura
0.65
0.69
0.72
0.77
0.7
0.78
0.82
0.82
0.83
Total
4.03
4.25
4.44
4.70
4.67
5.18
5.43
5.69
6.04
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying implemented Blue Revolution, Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 2015-16 to 2019-20 for development of fisheries and aquaculture in the country and the project worth Rs, 391.95 crore were sanctioned for North Eastern States. To consolidates the success and achievements of Blue Revolution, in the year 2020-21, the Government of India launched an another flagship schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of 5 years with effect from Financial Year 2020-21 to 2024-25 for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture.
PMMSY aims to enhance the fish production through establishment of new freshwater finfish hatcheries, construction of rearing ponds, grow-out ponds with inputs, biofloc ponds, Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), ornamental fish rearing unit, providing boats and nets for traditional fishermen etc. Minimum 10% of the annual allocation under the scheme has been earmarked for North Eastern Region.
Under PMMSY, total projects with outlay of Rs. 1391.62 crore have been approved for NER States during 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till date).
Besides, to promote easy access to credit for aqua-culture farmers, fish farms and fishing activities the Government of India in 2018-19 extended the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisher and fish farmers to help them meet their working capital needs. So far, a total of 1, 70, 674 KCC with a loan amount of Rs. 1893.43 crore have been issued including 16,870 KCC in NER.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन
19 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले नौ वर्षों अर्थात 2014-15 से लेकर 2022-23 के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन में 5.38% की औसत सालाना वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल मछली उत्पादन 2014-15 में 4.03 लाख टन था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान बढ़कर 6.04 लाख टन के उच्चतम उत्पादन तक पहुंच गया। पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में मत्स्य उत्पादन का राज्य-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(लाख टन में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
असम
2.83
2.94
3.07
3.27
3.31
3.73
3.93
4.17
4.43
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.09
3
मणिपुर
0.31
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
4
मेघालय
0.06
0.11
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.14
0.16
0.18
0.19
5
मिजोरम
0.06
0.07
0.08
0.08
0.07
0.07
0.04
0.05
0.05
6
नागालैंड
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
7
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.01
8
त्रिपुरा
0.65
0.69
0.72
0.77
0.7
0.78
0.82
0.82
0.83
कुल
4.03
4.25
4.44
4.70
4.67
5.18
5.43
5.69
6.04
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय ने देश में मछली पालन तथा मत्स्य उत्पादन कार्यों के विकास के लिए 2015-16 से 2019-20 तक केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित नीली क्रांति योजना लागू की है और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 391.95 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। भारत सरकार ने नीली क्रांति की सफलता और उपलब्धियों को समेकित करने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2020-21 में 20,050 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 5 साल यानी कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक की अवधि के लिए मछली पालन और मत्स्य उत्पादन के समग्र विकास हेतु एक अन्य प्रमुख योजना अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) की शुरुआत की।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना का लक्ष्य नई मीठे पानी की फिनफिश हैचरी की स्थापना, मछली पालन हेतु पोखरों का निर्माण, इनपुट के साथ ग्रो-आउट तालाब, बायोफ्लॉक सरोवर, री-सर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), सजावटी मछली पालन इकाई की व्यवस्था और पारंपरिक मत्स्य पालन के लिए नावें तथा जाल प्रदान करके मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है। योजना के तहत मछुआरों की सहायता के उद्देश्य से वार्षिक आवंटन का न्यूनतम 10% हिस्सा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के तहत, 2020-21 से 2023-24 (आज तक) के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 1391.62 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली कुल परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने मत्स्य पालक किसानों, मछली पालने वाले फार्मों और मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों के लिए ऋण की आसान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 2018-19 में मछुआरों एवं मत्स्य पालकों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सहायता करने हेतु किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा प्रदान की है। अब तक, पूर्वोत्तर में 16,870 किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सहित कुल 1,70,674 किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड 1893.43 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण राशि के साथ जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।