Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fish Production in North Eastern States
19 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland fish production in North Eastern States recorded an average annual growth rate of 5.38% during last nine years i.e. from 2014-15 to 2022-23. The total fish production in the North Eastern States increased from 4.03 lakh tonne in 2014-15 to highest production of 6.04 lakh tonne during FY 2022-23. The State-wise details of fish production in North-Eastern States during last nine years are furnished given below:
(in lakh tonnes)
Sl. No
Name of the State
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
Assam
2.83
2.94
3.07
3.27
3.31
3.73
3.93
4.17
4.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.09
3
Manipur
0.31
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
4
Meghalaya
0.06
0.11
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.14
0.16
0.18
0.19
5
Mizoram
0.06
0.07
0.08
0.08
0.07
0.07
0.04
0.05
0.05
6
Nagaland
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
7
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.01
8
Tripura
0.65
0.69
0.72
0.77
0.7
0.78
0.82
0.82
0.83
Total
4.03
4.25
4.44
4.70
4.67
5.18
5.43
5.69
6.04
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying implemented Blue Revolution, Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 2015-16 to 2019-20 for development of fisheries and aquaculture in the country and the project worth Rs, 391.95 crore were sanctioned for North Eastern States. To consolidates the success and achievements of Blue Revolution, in the year 2020-21, the Government of India launched an another flagship schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of 5 years with effect from Financial Year 2020-21 to 2024-25 for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture.
PMMSY aims to enhance the fish production through establishment of new freshwater finfish hatcheries, construction of rearing ponds, grow-out ponds with inputs, biofloc ponds, Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), ornamental fish rearing unit, providing boats and nets for traditional fishermen etc. Minimum 10% of the annual allocation under the scheme has been earmarked for North Eastern Region.
Under PMMSY, total projects with outlay of Rs. 1391.62 crore have been approved for NER States during 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till date).
Besides, to promote easy access to credit for aqua-culture farmers, fish farms and fishing activities the Government of India in 2018-19 extended the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisher and fish farmers to help them meet their working capital needs. So far, a total of 1, 70, 674 KCC with a loan amount of Rs. 1893.43 crore have been issued including 16,870 KCC in NER.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

মত্স চাষ, প্রাণী সম্পদ ও দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে অভ্যন্তরীণ মাছের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে
19 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সাল পর্যন্ত গত নয় বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে অভ্যন্তরীণ মৎস্য উৎপাদনের গড় বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার ৫.৩৮%। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে মোট মাছের উৎপাদন ২০১৪-১৫ সালে ৪.০৩ লক্ষ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবছরে সর্বোচ্চ ৬.০৪ লক্ষ টন হয়েছে।
মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ মন্ত্রকের মৎস্য বিভাগ দেশে মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষের উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০১৫-১৬ থেকে ২০১৯-২০ সাল পর্যন্ত নীল বিপ্লব, কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৩৯১.৯৫ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। নীল বিপ্লবের সাফল্যকে সুসংহত করার জন্য, ২০২০-২১ সালে ভারত সরকার মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত ৫ বছরের জন্য ২০,০৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই) নামে আরেকটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
পিএমএমএসওয়াই-এর লক্ষ্য নতুন মিষ্টি জলের ফিনফিশ হ্যাচারি স্থাপন, লালন-পালনের পুকুর নির্মাণ, ইনপুট যুক্ত পুকুর, বায়োফ্লক পুকুর, রি সার্কুলেটরি অ্যাকুয়াকালচার সিস্টেম (আরএএস), সুদর্শন মাছ পালন ইউনিট, ঐতিহ্যবাহী জেলেদের জন্য নৌকা এবং জাল সরবরাহ ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে মাছের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে বার্ষিক বরাদ্দের ন্যূনতম ১০% উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলের জন্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
পিএমএমএসওয়াই-এর আওতায় ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে (এখন পর্যন্ত) উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির জন্য মোট ১৩৯১.৬২ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, অ্যাকোয়া-কালচার কৃষক, মাছের খামার এবং মাছ ধরার কার্যক্রমের জন্য সহজ ঋণের সুবিধাকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য ভারত সরকার ২০১৮-১৯ সালে মৎস্য ও মৎস্য চাষীদের তাদের ওয়ার্কিং ক্যাপিটাল চাহিদা মেটাতে সহায়তা করার জন্য কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (কেসিসি) সুবিধা বাড়িয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১৮৯৩.৪৩ কোটি টাকা ঋণের পরিমাণ সহ মোট ১,৭০,৬৭৪ কেসিসি ইস্যু করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে এনইআর-এ ১৬,৮৭০ কেসিসি রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পরশোত্তম রূপালা আজ লোকসভায় একটি লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।