Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Details of Millet (Shree Anna) Mahotsavs in International Year of Millets 2023
19 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Year of Millets (IYoM) 2023, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has organized a series of Millet (Shree Anna) Mahotsavs in 27 districts spread across the country. The details of the Mahotsavs is placed at Annexure. Also, Shree Anna was one of the focus areas in World Food India (WFI), 2023 organized during 3-5 November, 2023 in Pragati Maidan New Delhi.
MoFPI is also strengthening Shree Anna Processing & Preservation Infrastructure in the country through its schemes. 30 Shree Anna based proposals, including proposals from 8 large entities and 22 MSMEs, have been approved for assistance under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) with an outlay of Rs 800 Cr. A total of 1745 loans have been sanctioned amounting Rs. 90.80 Cr for individual Shree Anna processing units under PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme. MoFPI has also identified 19 districts with Shree Anna Products as One District One Product (ODOP) under its PMFME scheme and has approved 3 Marketing & Branding proposals for Shree Anna Products. Also, 17 incubation centres have been approved in 10 states having Shree Anna Processing lines.
Wide spectrum of domestic and overseas stakeholders participated in World Food India 2023, which included 1208 exhibitors, 14 international delegations including 7 Ministerial delegations, 715 overseas and 218 domestic buyers, 97 corporate leaders, 10 Union Ministries/ Departments, 6 Commodity Boards apart from 25 States / UTs. Netherlands was the Partner Country and Japan the Focus Country of the Event. Total Investment interests announced & MoUs signed during the World Food India 2023 amounts to Rs. 33,129 Crore.
ANNEXURE
S.No.
Date of the Mahotsav
State
District
1
21-22 Jan, 2023
Madhya Pradesh
Mandla
2
22-23 Jan, 2023
Andhra Pradesh
Vizianagaram
3
28 Feb-1 March, 2023
Bihar
Bhojpur
4
3-4 March, 2023
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
5
6-7 March, 2023
Tamil Nadu
Madurai
6
17-18 March, 2023
Odisha
Nuapada
7
25-26 March, 2023
Telangana
Mahabubnagar
8
20-21 April, 2023
Rajasthan
Jodhpur
9
27-28 April, 2023
Jharkhand
Khunti
10
2-3 May, 2023
Arunachal Pradesh
Tirap
11
17-18 May, 2023
Uttarakhand
Almora
12
30-31 May, 2023
Kerala
Palakkad
13
6-7 June, 2023
Gujarat
Surat
14
26-27 June, 2023
Bihar
Patna
15
06-Jul, 2023
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
16
07-Jul, 2023
Haryana
Chandigarh
17
12-Jul, 2023
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
18
12-Jul, 2023
Maharashtra
Pune
19
17-Aug, 2023
Rajasthan
Jaipur
20
19-20 Aug, 2023
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
21
28-Aug, 2023
Karnataka
Mandya
22
05-Sep, 2023
West Bengal
Kolkata
23
05-Sep, 2023
Punjab
Amritsar
24
15-Sep, 2023
Telangana
Hyderabad
25
05-Oct, 2023
Jammu & Kashmir
Jammu
26
05-Oct, 2023
Maharashtra
Thane
27
24-Nov, 2023
Andaman & Nicobar
Island
Port Blair
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Km. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 میں جوار (شری انا) مہوتسو کی تفصیلات
19 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے حصے کے طور پرڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے ملک بھر کے 27 اضلاع میں موٹے اناج (شری انا) کے فیسٹول کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ مہوتسو کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔ شری انا کے فوکس ایریاز میں سے ایک ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 تھا، جس کا اہتمام 3-5 نومبر 2023 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اپنے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک میں شری انا کی تیاری اور حفاظتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ 8 بڑی کمپنیوں اور 22 ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تجاویز سمیت 30 شری انا پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کو 800 کروڑ روپے کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پیداواری ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت مدد کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ چھوٹے پیمانے کی خوراک کی تیاری کی صنعتوں کی پی ایم رسمی کاری کے تحت انفرادی شری انا پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کیلئے کل 1745 قرض فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جن کی مالیت 90.80 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے موٹے اناج کی تیاری سے متعلق صنعتوں (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کی اسکیم کے تحت شری انا پروڈکٹس کو ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی اوپی) کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ شری انا کی مصنوعات کے لیے 3 مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ نیز،شری انا کے نفاذ کے ساتھ 10 ریاستوں میں 17 صنعتی ذخیرہ مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 میں 1208 نمائش کنندگان، 14 بین الاقوامی وفود سمیت 7 وزارتی وفود، 715 غیر ملکی اور 218 گھریلو خریدار، 97 کارپوریٹ سربراہان، 10 مرکزی وزارتیں/ محکمے، 25 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ملکی اور غیر ملکی وفود نے شرکت کی۔پروگرام میں نیدرلینڈ شراکت دار ملک اور جاپان فوکس ملک تھا۔ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے دوران اعلان کردہ کل سرمایہ کاری کے مفاہمت ناموں کی مالیت 33,129 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبرشمار
مہوتسو کی تاریخ
ریاست
ضلع
1
21-22 جنوری, 2023
مدھیہ پردیش
منڈلا
2
22-23 جنوری, 2023
آندھرا پردیش
وجیا نگرم
3
28 فروری-1 مارچ, 2023
بہار
بھوجپور
4
3-4 مارچ, 2023
اتر پردیش
آگرہ
5
6-7 مارچ, 2023
تمل ناڈو
مدورائی
6
17-18 مارچ, 2023
اوڈیشہ
نواپڈا
7
25-26 مارچ, 2023
تلنگانہ
محبوب نگر
8
20-21 اپریل, 2023
راجستھان
جودھ پور
9
27-28 اپریل, 2023
جھارکھنڈ
کھنٹی
10
2-3 مئی, 2023
اروناچل پردیش
تیرپ
11
17-18 مئی, 2023
اتراکھنڈ
الموڑہ
12
30-31 مئی, 2023
کیرالہ
پالکڑ
13
6-7 جون, 2023
گجرات
سورت
14
26-27 جون, 2023
بہار
پٹنہ
15
06-جولائی, 2023
گجرات
احمد آباد
16
07- جولائی, 2023
ہریانہ
چندی گڑھ
17
12- جولائی, 2023
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے پور
18
12- جولائی, 2023
مہاراشٹر
پونے
19
17-اگست, 2023
راجستھان
جے پور
20
19-20 اگست, 2023
تمل ناڈو
کوئمبٹور
21
28- اگست, 2023
کرناٹک
منڈیا۔
22
05-ستمبر, 2023
مغربی بنگال
کولکتہ
23
05- ستمبر, 2023
پنجاب
امرتسر
24
15- ستمبر, 2023
تلنگانہ
حیدرآباد
25
05-اکتوبر, 2023
جموں و کشمیر
جموں
26
05- اکتوبر, 2023
مہاراشٹر
تھانے
27
24-نومبر, 2023
انڈمان اور نکوبار
پورٹ بلیئر
یہ جانکاری خوراک کی تیاری کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دی۔
(ش ح- ع ح)
U-2692