Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Details of Millet (Shree Anna) Mahotsavs in International Year of Millets 2023
19 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Year of Millets (IYoM) 2023, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has organized a series of Millet (Shree Anna) Mahotsavs in 27 districts spread across the country. The details of the Mahotsavs is placed at Annexure. Also, Shree Anna was one of the focus areas in World Food India (WFI), 2023 organized during 3-5 November, 2023 in Pragati Maidan New Delhi.
MoFPI is also strengthening Shree Anna Processing & Preservation Infrastructure in the country through its schemes. 30 Shree Anna based proposals, including proposals from 8 large entities and 22 MSMEs, have been approved for assistance under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) with an outlay of Rs 800 Cr. A total of 1745 loans have been sanctioned amounting Rs. 90.80 Cr for individual Shree Anna processing units under PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme. MoFPI has also identified 19 districts with Shree Anna Products as One District One Product (ODOP) under its PMFME scheme and has approved 3 Marketing & Branding proposals for Shree Anna Products. Also, 17 incubation centres have been approved in 10 states having Shree Anna Processing lines.
Wide spectrum of domestic and overseas stakeholders participated in World Food India 2023, which included 1208 exhibitors, 14 international delegations including 7 Ministerial delegations, 715 overseas and 218 domestic buyers, 97 corporate leaders, 10 Union Ministries/ Departments, 6 Commodity Boards apart from 25 States / UTs. Netherlands was the Partner Country and Japan the Focus Country of the Event. Total Investment interests announced & MoUs signed during the World Food India 2023 amounts to Rs. 33,129 Crore.
ANNEXURE
S.No.
Date of the Mahotsav
State
District
1
21-22 Jan, 2023
Madhya Pradesh
Mandla
2
22-23 Jan, 2023
Andhra Pradesh
Vizianagaram
3
28 Feb-1 March, 2023
Bihar
Bhojpur
4
3-4 March, 2023
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
5
6-7 March, 2023
Tamil Nadu
Madurai
6
17-18 March, 2023
Odisha
Nuapada
7
25-26 March, 2023
Telangana
Mahabubnagar
8
20-21 April, 2023
Rajasthan
Jodhpur
9
27-28 April, 2023
Jharkhand
Khunti
10
2-3 May, 2023
Arunachal Pradesh
Tirap
11
17-18 May, 2023
Uttarakhand
Almora
12
30-31 May, 2023
Kerala
Palakkad
13
6-7 June, 2023
Gujarat
Surat
14
26-27 June, 2023
Bihar
Patna
15
06-Jul, 2023
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
16
07-Jul, 2023
Haryana
Chandigarh
17
12-Jul, 2023
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
18
12-Jul, 2023
Maharashtra
Pune
19
17-Aug, 2023
Rajasthan
Jaipur
20
19-20 Aug, 2023
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore
21
28-Aug, 2023
Karnataka
Mandya
22
05-Sep, 2023
West Bengal
Kolkata
23
05-Sep, 2023
Punjab
Amritsar
24
15-Sep, 2023
Telangana
Hyderabad
25
05-Oct, 2023
Jammu & Kashmir
Jammu
26
05-Oct, 2023
Maharashtra
Thane
27
24-Nov, 2023
Andaman & Nicobar
Island
Port Blair
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Km. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष 2023 में बाजरा (श्री अन्ना) महोत्सव का विवरण
19 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष 2023 के हिस्से के रूप में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने देश भर में फैले 27 जिलों में मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) महोत्सव की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया है। महोत्सवों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, श्री अन्न प्रगति मैदान नई दिल्ली में 3-5 नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान आयोजित वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया (डब्ल्यूएफआई), 2023 में केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में से एक था।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में श्री अन्न प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूत कर रहा है। 8 बड़ी संस्थाओं और 22 एमएसएमई के प्रस्तावों सहित 30 श्री अन्न आधारित प्रस्तावों को 800 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के तहत सहायता के लिए मंजूरी दे दी गई है। पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के तहत व्यक्तिगत श्री अन्ना प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए 90.80 करोड़ रु. की राशि के 1745 ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय ने अपनी पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत श्री अन्न उत्पादों वाले 19 जिलों को एक जिला एक उत्पाद के रूप में पहचाना है और श्री अन्नाउत्पादों के लिए 3 मार्केटिंग और ब्रांडिंग प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। साथ ही, श्री अन्न प्रसंस्करण लाइनों वाले 10 राज्यों में 17 इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर्स को मंजूरी दी गई है।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 में घरेलू और विदेशी हितधारकों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम ने भाग लिया, जिसमें 1208 एग्जीबिटर्स, 7 मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल सहित 14 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, 715 विदेशी और 218 घरेलू खरीदार, 97 कॉर्पोरेट लीडर्स, 10 केंद्रीय मंत्रालय / विभाग, 25 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 6 कमोडिटी बोर्ड शामिल थे। नीदरलैंड इस आयोजन का भागीदार देश और जापान फोकस देश था। वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के दौरान कुल 33,129 करोड़ रुपए के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर हुए।
एनेक्शर
क्रमांक
महोत्सव की तिथि
राज्य
जिला
1
21-22 जनवरी, 2023
मध्य प्रदेश
मंडला
2
22-23 जनवरी, 2023
आंध्र प्रदेश
विजयनगरम
3
28 फरवरी-1 मार्च, 2023
बिहार
भोजपुर
4
3-4 मार्च, 2023
उत्तर प्रदेश
आगरा
5
6-7 मार्च, 2023
तमिलनाडु
मदुरै
6
17-18 मार्च, 2023
ओडिशा
नुआपाड़ा
7
25-26 मार्च, 2023
तेलंगाना
महबूबनगर
8
20-21 अप्रैल, 2023
राजस्थान
जोधपुर
9
27-28 अप्रैल, 2023
झारखंड
खूंटी
10
2-3 मई, 2023
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
तिरप
11
17-18 मई, 2023
उत्तराखंड
अल्मोडा
12
30-31 मई, 2023
केरल
पलक्कड़
13
6-7 जून, 2023
गुजरात
सूरत
14
26-27 जून, 2023
बिहार
पटना
15
06-जुलाई, 2023
गुजरात
अहमदाबाद
16
07-जुलाई, 2023
हरियाणा
चंडीगढ़
17
12-जुलाई, 2023
छत्तीसगढ
रायपुर
18
12-जुलाई, 2023
महाराष्ट्र
पुणे
19
17-जुलाई, 2023
राजस्थान
जयपुर
20
19-20 अगस्त, 2023
तमिलनाडु
कोयंबटूर
21
28-अगस्त, 2023
कर्नाटक
मंड्या
22
05-सितंबर, 2023
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
23
05-सितंबर, 2023
पंजाब
अमृतसर
24
15-सितंबर, 2023
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
25
05-अक्टूबर, 2023
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
जम्मू
26
05-अक्टूबर, 2023
महाराष्ट्र
थाइन
27
24-नवंबर, 2023
अंडमान और निकोबार
पोर्ट ब्लेयर
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री के.एम. शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।