Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2023 Outreach Programme of CSIR-NIScPR
Students thoroughly enjoyed and learned through fun activities with science
18 DEC 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized the outreach event for India International Science Festival (IISF), in New Delhi today. So far eight editions of India International Science Festival have been successfully celebrated since 2015. This year the ninth edition will be celebrated from 17-20 January 2024 at DBT RCB-THSTI campus, Faridabad, Haryana. Several scientific institutions across the nation have organised the outreach programmes and more are scheduled this month.
Teachers and students participating in IISF 2023 Outreach program at CSIR-NIScPR, Delhi
The mega science festival aims to honour and highlight the scientific achievements in Science, Technology and Innovation by the country. The primary objective is to connect science with the society.
The distinguished guests at today’s outreach event were Dr Raj Mehrotra, Curator ‘F,’ National Science Centre; Dr Tripta Thakur, Director General, National Power Training Institute and Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary, Vijnana Bharati, Vibha India.
While addressing the event, Dr C.V. Singh, Jigyasa programme explained about the India International Science Festival to the students. He also explained about the Jigyasa programme and Jigyasa Division that is present at all the CSIR labs to provide the right guidance to students so that they can joyfully choose science as a profession in future.
Dr Raj Mehrotra, the Chief Guest of the outreach event, welcomed all and said that “do something that your classroom does not allow you,” besides emphasising not to ignore classroom. He spoke about the application of rational thinking and then believe in things. He said “this century belongs to information, the more information you have, the more aware you are.” “Be as informed as you can be.” He also shed light on National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and highlighted “to be scientifically tempered is important” and “channelising the Yuva Shakti, the youth of the nation, in Amritkaal.” Finally, he moved to his experiment of viewing air through a fun activity for school students and other audience. Wireless Electricity was the experiment of the day!
Shri Rakesh Tripathi, National Science Centre showing science tricks to students
In the welcome address of the second session of the IISF 2023 outreach programme, Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR talked about the IISF and its relation with science, saying that life is incomplete without science. She added that the event is organised in the form of festival so that everyone in the society even if he or she is a farmer, or an artisan, a scientist or an entrepreneur, connects with science in a joyful manner. The festival acts as a bridge (linkage) between science and society. She invited everyone to come, join and experience the marvels of science at the mega science festival.
Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary, Vijnana Bharati, Dr Raj Mehrotra, National Science Centre and Dr Tripta Thakur, Director General, National Power Training Institute (NPTI) at IISF 2023 Outreach program at CSIR-NIScPR, Delhi.
Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary, Vijnana Bharati spoke about the message IISF conveys. He said that IISF is a festival to popularise science among all the segments of the society in the form of various ways through planned events.
Dr Tripta Thakur, Director General, National Power Training Institute (NPTI) addressed the audience by talking about the traditional science and how India can become a Vishwa Guru through traditional science and not leaving Bharatiya spirit. In addition, she spoke about the importance of Science in Amritkaal.
Shri Kuldeep Dhatwalia, Sr. Consultant, Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) briefed the audience about the Media Conclave programme to be held for two days at IISF.
Dr Parmanand from CSIR NIScPR briefed the audience about Vigyanika event at IISF. Vigyanika is being jointly coordinated by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) India, an autonomous institute of DST and CSIR NIScPR.
The informative outreach event ended with a vote of thanks by Dr Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کا آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام
طلباء نے سائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ تفریحی سرگرمیوں سے خوب لطف اٹھایا اور سیکھا
18 DEC 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ ( سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) نے آج نئی دلّی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول ( آئی آئی ایس ایف ) کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹ کا اہتمام کیا۔ 2015 ءسے اب تک انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول کے آٹھ ایڈیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ منائے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس سال نواں ایڈیشن 17-20 جنوری ، 2024 ء تک ہریانہ کے فرید آباد میں واقع ڈی بی ٹی آر سی بی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کیمپس میں منایا جائے گا۔ ملک بھر میں متعدد سائنسی اداروں نے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا ہے اور اس مہینے میں مزید پروگرام طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، دلّی میں آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے اساتذہ اور طلباء
میگا سائنس فیسٹیول کا مقصد ملک کی طرف سے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں سائنسی کامیابیوں کی توقیر اور انہیں اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد سائنس کو معاشرے سے جوڑنا ہے۔
آج کے آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹ کے معزز مہمانوں میں ڈاکٹر راج مہروترا، کیوریٹر ‘ ایف ’ ، نیشنل سائنس سینٹر؛ ڈاکٹر ترپتا ٹھاکر، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل پاور ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور جناب پروین رام داس، سکریٹری، وجنانا بھارتی، وِبھا انڈیا شامل تھے ۔
جگیاسا پروگرام سے وابستہ ڈاکٹر سی وی سنگھ نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،طلباء کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے جگیاسا پروگرام اور جگیاسا ڈویژن کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو کہ طلباء کو صحیح رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام سی ایس آئی آر لیبز میں موجود ہے تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں سائنس کو بطور پیشہ خوشی سے منتخب کر سکیں۔
آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹ کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر راج مہروترا نے سب کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ کلاس روم کو نظر انداز کئے بغیر ‘‘ کچھ ایسا کریں ، جس کی اجازت ، آپ کا کلاس روم نہ دیتا ہو ’’ ۔ انہوں نے عقلی سوچ کے اطلاق اور پھر اس پر یقین کرنے کے تعلق سے گفتگو کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ صدی معلومات کی ہے، آپ کے پاس جتنی زیادہ معلومات ہیں، آپ اتنے ہی زیادہ باخبر ہوں گے۔ ’’ ‘‘ جتنا ہو سکے باخبر رہیں ۔ ’’ انہوں نے نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم ( این سی ایس ایم ) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ‘‘ سائنسی مزاج کا ہونا ’’ اور ‘‘امرتکال میں یووا شکتی یعنی قوم کے نوجوانوں کو چینلائز کرنا ’’ اہم ہے۔ آخر میں ، انہوں نے اسکول کے طلباء اور دیگر سامعین کے لیے ایک تفریحی سرگرمی کے ذریعے ہوا کو دیکھنے کے تجربے پر توجہ مبذول کی ۔ وائرلیس الیکٹرسٹی ، دن کا تجربہ تھا!
جناب راکیش ترپاٹھی، نیشنل سائنس سینٹر طلباء کو سائنس کے کرتب دکھا تے ہوئے
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے دوسرے سیشن کے خطبہ ٔاستقبالیہ میں، سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال نے آئی آئی ایس ایف اور سائنس سے ، اس کے تعلق کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سائنس کے بغیر زندگی ادھوری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب کا اہتمام فیسٹیول کی شکل میں کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ معاشرے کا ہر فرد خواہ وہ کسان ہو، یا کاریگر، سائنسداں ہو یا کاروباری، سائنس کے ساتھ خوشی خوشی جڑ سکے ۔ یہ فیسٹیول سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان ایک پل (رابطہ) کا کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سب کو میگا سائنس فیسٹیول میں آنے، شامل ہونے اور سائنس کے عجوبوں کا تجربہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
جناب پروین رام داس، سکریٹری، وجنانا بھارتی، ڈاکٹر راج مہروترا، نیشنل سائنس سینٹر اور ڈاکٹر ترپتا ٹھاکر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل پاور ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( این پی ٹی آئی ) سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں دلّی کے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے دوران
جناب پروین رام داس، سکریٹری، وجنانا بھارتی نے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے پیغام کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف منصوبہ بند تقریبات کے ذریعے مختلف طریقوں سے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات میں سائنس کو مقبول بنانے کا فیسٹیول ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ترپتا ٹھاکر، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل پاور ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این پی ٹی آئی) نے روایتی سائنس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، سامعین سے خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت روایتی سائنس کے ذریعے اور بھارتی جذبے کو چھوڑے بغیر وشوا گرو کیسے بن سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے امرت کال میں سائنس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
جناب کلدیپ دَت والیا، سینئر کنسلٹنٹ، سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی) نے حاضرین کو آئی آئی ایس ایف میں دو دن تک منعقد ہونے والے میڈیا کنکلیو پروگرام کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر سے وابستہ ڈاکٹر پرمانند نے حاضرین کو آئی آئی ایس ایف میں وگیانیکا ایونٹ کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ وگیانیکا کو نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) انڈیا، ڈی ایس ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منظم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معلوماتی آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹ کا اختتام سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر سے وابستہ سائنسداں ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گورکی شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا ۔