Department of Space
"Aditya-L1", India’s first solar mission, will reach its destination, Lagrange Point 1, early next month, to be precise, around first week of January, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
ISRO will conduct a series of tests related to India’s maiden human Space mission, Gaganyaan, in the course of the next year: Dr Jitendra Singh
“After PM Modi’s call for ‘Vocal for Local’, there has been a spurt in sale of local products”: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 DEC 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
"Aditya-L1", India’s first solar mission, will reach its destination, Lagrange Point 1, early next month, to be precise, around the first week of January 2024, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Meanwhile, ISRO will conduct a series of tests related to India’s maiden human Space mission, Gaganyaan, in the course of the next year, he said.
During an exclusive interview to Sansad TV in New Delhi, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this has been possible due to the courage and conviction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who broke taboos of the past and provided an enabling milieu by opening up India's Space sector to private players, as a result of which there is an overwhelming response from Startups and Industry.
With the unlocking of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya. Over 10,000 people came to see the Aditya launch and some 1,000 media persons were there during the Chandrayaan-3 launching.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is also vindicated by the fact that India witnessed investment of over Rs.1,000 crore in Space Startups in the last nine months of the current financial year from April to December 2023.
“From just one Startup in the Space sector four years back, we have almost 190 private Space Startups after opening up of the sector and the earlier ones of them have now turned entrepreneurs,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, although Indian Space programme started late, about the time when the leading Space faring nations were racing to the Moon, today the world is eagerly awaiting Chandrayaan-3 studies which landed on the virgin South Polar region of Moon. During PM Modi’s visit to Washington, the NASA made a proposal to send an Indian astronaut to the International Space Station (ISS), that is likely to materialize next year, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is utilizing Space Applications in almost all sectors such as Infrastructure Development, ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping, Smart Cities etc.
“Space research now touches each and every person’s life in one way or the other,” he said, adding Atomic Energy is today being used for Clean Energy and in food preservation and the medical field.
Pointing out that about 50-60% of NASA’s projects come from private funding, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), which will have about 70% funding from non-Government sources, will pave the way for PPP model in India’s S&T goals.
“If we have to achieve global standards, our parameters and our yardstick have to be global,” he said.
After the success of G20 and India’s efforts towards mitigating climate change, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “the world is ready to be led by us.”
Citing PM Modi’s slogan “Vocal for Local”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there has been a spurt in sale of local products. “Khadi for fashion, Khadi for nation,” has become the trend, he said, stating that India is now witnessing reverse brain drain.
“Experts in Space research who had migrated abroad are returning and setting up Startups,” he said.
With PM Modi’s policy of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government has today brought transparency and citizen participation towards achieving ‘Ease of Living” for the common man.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का पहला सौर मिशन "आदित्य-एल1" अगले महीने की शुरुआत, यानी जनवरी के पहले सप्ताह के करीब अपने गंतव्य “लैग्रेंज पॉइंट 1” पर पहुंच जाएगा
इसरो अगले साल भारत के पहले मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशन 'गगनयान' से जुड़े परीक्षणों की एक शृंखला आयोजित करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के आह्वान के बाद स्थानीय उत्पादों की बिक्री में तेजी आई है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 DEC 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत का पहला सौर मिशन "आदित्य-एल1" अगले महीने की शुरुआत में, यानी जनवरी 2024 के पहले सप्ताह के करीब अपने गंतव्य 'लैग्रेंज पॉइंट 1' पर पहुंच जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसरो अगले साल भारत के पहले मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशन 'गगनयान' से जुड़े परीक्षणों की एक शृंखला आयोजित करेगा।
नई दिल्ली में संसद टीवी को दिए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह सब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के चलते ही संभव हो पाया है, जिन्होंने अतीत की वर्जनाओं को तोड़ा और भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी कंपनियों के लिए खोलकर एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान किया। इसके नतीजतन स्टार्टअप और उद्योग से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के खुलने के साथ देश की आम जनता चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य जैसे मेगा अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के प्रक्षेपण को देखने में सक्षम हो सकी है। आदित्य का लॉन्च देखने के लिए 10,000 से अधिक लोग आए थे और चंद्रयान-3 की लॉन्चिंग के दौरान लगभग 1,000 मीडियाकर्मी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह इस तथ्य से भी प्रमाणित होता है कि भारत ने अप्रैल से दिसंबर, 2023 तक चालू वित्त वर्ष के आखिरी नौ महीनों में अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश दर्ज किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "चार साल पहले अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सिर्फ एक स्टार्टअप था, वहीं इस क्षेत्र के खुलने के बाद हमारे पास लगभग 190 निजी अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप हैं और उनमें से शुरुआती स्टार्टअप तो अब उद्यमी बन गए हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, हालांकि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम देर से शुरू हुआ, तब जब अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के अग्रणी देश चंद्रमा की तरफ दौड़ रहे थे, लेकिन आज दुनिया चंद्रयान-3 की जानकारियों का उत्सुकता से इंतजार कर रही है जो कि चंद्रमा के अनछुए दक्षिण ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र पर उतरा था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की वाशिंगटन यात्रा के दौरान नासा ने एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) में भेजने का प्रस्ताव रखा था, जिसके अगले साल साकार होने की संभावना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, 'स्वामित्व' जीपीएस लैंड-मैपिंग और स्मार्ट सिटी जैसे लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में स्पेस एप्लीकेशनों का उपयोग कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान अब किसी न किसी तरह से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जीवन को छू रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा का उपयोग आज स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, खाद्य संरक्षण और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है।
नासा की लगभग 50-60 प्रतिशत परियोजनाएं निजी फंडिंग से चलती हैं, इसका उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत फंडिंग गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से होगी और ये भारत के एसएंडटी लक्ष्यों में पीपीपी मॉडल का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "अगर हमें वैश्विक मानकों को हासिल करना है तो हमारे पैमाने और मानक वैश्विक स्तर के होने चाहिए।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जी20 की सफलता और जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों के बाद अब "दुनिया हमारे नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार है।"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्थानीय उत्पादों की बिक्री में तेजी आई है। उन्होंने कहा, ''फैशन के लिए खादी, राष्ट्र के लिए खादी'' एक चलन बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब उलट चुके प्रतिभा पलायन का साक्षी बन रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के जो विशेषज्ञ विदेश चले गए थे, वे वापस लौट रहे हैं और स्टार्टअप स्थापित कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की 'मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस' की नीति के साथ सरकार आज आम आदमी के लिए 'ईज़ ऑफ लिविंग' हासिल करने की दिशा में पारदर्शिता और नागरिक भागीदारी को लेकर आई है।