Ministry of Tourism
Development of Medical Tourism Hubs
18 DEC 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Details of number of medical tourists arrived in India during the last three years and the current year is given below:
Year
Medical Tourists (in lakh)
2020
1.83
2021
3.04
2022
4.75
2023* (Jan-Oct)
5.04
*Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
As conveyed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has announced loans of $14.8 billion to boost the infrastructure and announced working capital or personal loans to companies operating in the tourism industry to restart after the hit they took in the covid-19 phase. All major companies and hospitals are now focused on building state-of-the-art hospitals. Apollo Hospitals, MAX hospitals, ASIAN hospitals, SHALBY hospitals, Fortis hospitals, Manipal group are just a few names that are invested in tier-II and tier-III cities. Specialty procedures like dental implants, cosmetic surgeries, which one would put off due to time and distance involved, are now a trend to be followed in these tier-II and tier-III cities.
As per the information given by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) provides accreditation for healthcare organizations.
International Society for Quality in Healthcare (ISQua) has accredited NABH as an Organization. The hospitals accredited by NABH have international recognition. This provides boost to medical tourism in the country.
NABH also provides accreditation to Medical Value Travel Facilitator MVT Facilitators, a largely unregulated segment within the medical tourism sector.
Ministry of Tourism has revised the guidelines for the Scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promotion of Domestic Tourism in November 2020 to enhance the scope and reach of the Scheme, so as to provide maximum benefits to the stakeholders including the Medical Tourist Service Providers. The details of the financial assistance provided under Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promotion of Domestic Tourism is given as under:
S. No.
Year
Amount Released (in Rs.)
1
2021-22
6,86,237
2
2022-23
7,06,668
3
2023-24(till 14.12.2023)
6,44,213
Total
20,37,118
In order to boost Medical Tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
طبی سیاحت کے مراکز کی ترقی
18 DEC 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین برسوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران بھارت آنے والے طبی سیاحوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
طبی سیاح (لاکھ میں)
2020
1.83
2021
3.04
2022
4.75
2023* (جنوری-اکتوبر)
5.04
*عارضی
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 14.8 بلین ڈالر کے قرض کا اعلان کیا ہے اور سیاحت کی صنعت میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو کوویڈ 19 کے مرحلے میں متاثر ہونے کے بعد دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے ورکنگ کیپیٹل یا ذاتی قرض کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ تمام بڑی کمپنیاں اور اسپتال اب جدید ترین اسپتالوں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ اپولو اسپتال، میکس اسپتال، ایشین اسپتال، شالبی اسپتال، فورٹیس اسپتال، منی پال گروپ صرف چند نام ہیں جو ٹیئر ٹو اور ٹیئر تھری شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈینٹل امپلانٹس، کاسمیٹک سرجری جیسے خصوصی طریقہ کار، جو وقت اور فاصلے کی وجہ سے روک دیے جاتے تھے، اب ان درجہ دوم اور درجہ سوم کے شہروں میں اپنائے جانے والے رجحان ہیں۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے دی گئی جانکاری کے مطابق نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلس اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز (این اے بی ایچ) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں کو توثیق فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی فار کوالٹی ان ہیلتھ کیئر (آئی ایس کیو اے) نے این اے بی ایچ کو ایک تنظیم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ این اے بی ایچ سے منظور شدہ اسپتالوں کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں طبی سیاحت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
این اے بی ایچ میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول سہولت کار ایم وی ٹی سہولت کاروں کو بھی ایکریڈیٹیشن فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو طبی سیاحت کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر غیر منظم شعبہ ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے نومبر 2020 میں گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس اسکیم (ایم ڈی اے) کے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے تاکہ اسکیم کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی کو بڑھایا جاسکے ، تاکہ میڈیکل ٹورسٹ سروس فراہم کنندگان سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ڈی اے) کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
سال
جاری کردہ رقم (روپے میں)
1
2021-22
6,86,237
2
2022-23
7,06,668
3
2023-24 (14.12.2023 تک
6,44,213
جملہ
20,37,118
ملک میں طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت سیاحت نے میڈیکل اینڈ ویلنیس ٹورازم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈی او این ای آر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔