Ministry of Tourism
Development of Medical Tourism Hubs
18 DEC 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Details of number of medical tourists arrived in India during the last three years and the current year is given below:
Year
Medical Tourists (in lakh)
2020
1.83
2021
3.04
2022
4.75
2023* (Jan-Oct)
5.04
*Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
As conveyed by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has announced loans of $14.8 billion to boost the infrastructure and announced working capital or personal loans to companies operating in the tourism industry to restart after the hit they took in the covid-19 phase. All major companies and hospitals are now focused on building state-of-the-art hospitals. Apollo Hospitals, MAX hospitals, ASIAN hospitals, SHALBY hospitals, Fortis hospitals, Manipal group are just a few names that are invested in tier-II and tier-III cities. Specialty procedures like dental implants, cosmetic surgeries, which one would put off due to time and distance involved, are now a trend to be followed in these tier-II and tier-III cities.
As per the information given by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) provides accreditation for healthcare organizations.
International Society for Quality in Healthcare (ISQua) has accredited NABH as an Organization. The hospitals accredited by NABH have international recognition. This provides boost to medical tourism in the country.
NABH also provides accreditation to Medical Value Travel Facilitator MVT Facilitators, a largely unregulated segment within the medical tourism sector.
Ministry of Tourism has revised the guidelines for the Scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promotion of Domestic Tourism in November 2020 to enhance the scope and reach of the Scheme, so as to provide maximum benefits to the stakeholders including the Medical Tourist Service Providers. The details of the financial assistance provided under Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promotion of Domestic Tourism is given as under:
S. No.
Year
Amount Released (in Rs.)
1
2021-22
6,86,237
2
2022-23
7,06,668
3
2023-24(till 14.12.2023)
6,44,213
Total
20,37,118
In order to boost Medical Tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय पर्यटन केंद्राचा विकास
18 DEC 2023 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2023
भारतात गेल्या तीन वर्षात आणि चालू वर्षात आलेल्या वैद्यकीय पर्यटकांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे :
Year
Medical Tourists (in lakh)
2020
1.83
2021
3.04
2022
4.75
2023* (Jan-Oct)
5.04
*Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने माहिती दिल्याप्रमाणे, भारताने, वैद्यकीय पर्यटनविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी आणि कोविड-19 मुळे फटका बसलेल्या, पर्यटन उद्योगातील कंपन्यांना नव्याने सुरुवात करण्यासाठी, खेळते भांडवल किंवा वैयक्तिक कर्ज स्वरूपात देण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. सर्व प्रमुख कंपन्या आणि रुग्णालयांनी आता अद्ययावत रुग्णालये बांधण्यावर भर दिला आहे. अपोलो, मॅक्स रुग्णालये, आशियाई, शाल्बी, फोर्टिस रुग्णालये, मणिपाल समूह अशा रुग्णालयांनी जी द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या शहरांमध्ये गुंतवणूक केली आहे. दंत प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यप्रसाधन शस्त्रक्रिया, ज्या आधी, वेळ आणि अंतरामुळे लवकर होत नव्हत्या, त्या शस्त्रक्रिया आता, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या शहरांमध्ये देखील केल्या जात आहेत.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मंडळ (एनएबीएच) अशा आरोग्य सेवा संस्थांना मान्यता प्रदान करते.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने, नोव्हेंबर 2020 पासून, देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, पर्यटन विकास सहाय्यक योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमधे सुधारणा केली असून, त्याद्वारे, या योजनेची व्याप्ती आणि आवाका वाढवण्यात आला आहे. या सुधारणांचा लाभ, सर्व भागधारकांसह, वैद्यकीय पर्यटन सेवा प्रदात्यांना देखील मिळत आहे. देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी बाजार विकास सहाय्य (एमडीए) अंतर्गत प्रदान केलेल्या आर्थिक मदतीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
S. No.
Year
Amount Released (in Rs.)
1
2021-22
6,86,237
2
2022-23
7,06,668
3
2023-24(till 14.12.2023)
6,44,213
Total
20,37,118
देशातील वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने वैद्यकीय आणि आरोग्य पर्यटनासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि आराखडा तयार केला आहे.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.