Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GLOBAL BIOFUEL ALLIANCE
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen global cooperation for rapid adoption and deployment of biofuels, the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) was launched on 9th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi with the support of 19 countries and 12 international organizations.
GBA is a multi-stakeholder alliance of Governments, International Organizations and Industries, bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels and interested Countries from Global South to drive development and deployment of biofuels. The initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition. GBA intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating capacity-building, providing technical support for national programs, sharing of best practices and promoting technology advancements, with the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. GBA is also expected to act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub.
GBA is expected to provide additional opportunities to Indian industries in the form of exporting technology and equipment, generating employment and skill development.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی بائیو فیول اتحاد
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
بائیو فیول کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور ان ےنفاذکے لیے عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر، عالمی بائیو فیولز اتحاد (جی بی اے) نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر 19 ممالک اور 12 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی حمایت کے ساتھ، 9 ستمبر 2023کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
جی بی اے حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعتوں کا ایک کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈروں اتحاد ہے، جو بائیو فیول کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے گلوبل ساؤتھ سے بائیو فیول کے سب سے بڑے صارفین اور پروڈیوسروں اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے ممالک کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو توانائی کی منتقلی کی کلید کے طور پر رکھنا ہے۔ جی بی اے کا ارادہ ہے کہ صلاحیت سازی کی سہولت، قومی پروگراموں کے لیے تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے بائیو فیول کے عالمی استعمال کو تیز کیا جائے۔ توقع ہے کہ جی بی اے علم کے مرکزی ذخیرے اور ماہرین کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ جی بی اے بھارتی صنعتوں کو ٹکنالوجی اور سازوسامان برآمد کرنے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی شکل میں اضافی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ جانکاری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔