Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GLOBAL BIOFUEL ALLIANCE
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen global cooperation for rapid adoption and deployment of biofuels, the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) was launched on 9th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi with the support of 19 countries and 12 international organizations.
GBA is a multi-stakeholder alliance of Governments, International Organizations and Industries, bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels and interested Countries from Global South to drive development and deployment of biofuels. The initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition. GBA intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating capacity-building, providing technical support for national programs, sharing of best practices and promoting technology advancements, with the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. GBA is also expected to act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub.
GBA is expected to provide additional opportunities to Indian industries in the form of exporting technology and equipment, generating employment and skill development.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर 9 सितंबर, 2023 को 19 देशों और 12 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के समर्थन से वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) का शुभारंभ किया गया ताकि जैव ईंधन को तेजी से अपनाने और उसकी तैनाती के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन दरअसल सरकारों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और उद्योगों का एक ऐसा बहु-हितधारक गठबंधन है जो जैव ईंधनों के विकास और तैनाती को अंजाम देने के लिए जैव ईंधन के सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ताओं, उत्पादकों और ग्लोबल साउथ के इच्छुक देशों को एक साथ लाता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जैव ईंधनों को ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की कुंजी बनाना है। जीबीए का मकसद जैव ईंधन के वैश्विक इस्तेमाल में तेजी लाना है। इसके लिए क्षमता-निर्माण को सुगम करने, राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने और कई सारे हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देने को माध्यम बनाया जाएगा। जीबीए ज्ञान के केंद्रीय भंडार और विशेषज्ञता केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
जीबीए से भारतीय उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरण निर्यात करने, रोजगार पैदा करने और कौशल विकास के रूप में अतिरिक्त अवसर प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।