Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India achieves two targets of Nationally Determined Contribution well ahead of the time
18 DEC 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
As a party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and its Paris Agreement, India submitted its first Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) in the year 2015 comprising, inter-alia, of following two quantifiable targets:
1. To reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level; and
2. To achieve about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030.
These two targets have been achieved well ahead of the time. As on 31st October, 2023; the cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources is 186.46 MW, which is the 43.81% of the total cumulative electric power installed capacity. As per the third national communication submitted by India to the UNFCCC in December 2023, the emission intensity of its GDP has been reduced by 33 percent between 2005 and 2019.
In August 2022, India updated its NDC according to which target to reduce emissions intensity of its GDP has been enhanced to 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, and the target on cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources has been enhanced to 50% by 2030.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے وقت سے پہلے ہی قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت کے دو نشانے پورے كئے
18 DEC 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے ایک فریق کے طور پر ہندوستان نے سال 2015 میں اپنی اولین قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) پیش كی جو منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے درج ذیل دو قابل قدر اہداف پر مشتمل تھیں:
۔2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو 33 سے 35 فیصد تک کم کرنا؛ اور
۔2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے تقریباً 40 فیصد مجموعی برقی توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا۔
یہ دونوں نشانے وقت سے پہلے ہی پورے کر لیے گئے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک؛ غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت 186.46 میگاواٹ ہے جو کہ مجموعی بجلی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 43.81 فیصد ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کو جمع کرائے گئے تیسرے قومی مواصلات کے مطابق، 2005 اور 2019 کے درمیان اس کی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت میں 33 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
اگست 2022 میں ہندوستان نے اپنے این ڈی سی کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جس کے مطابق اس کے جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے ہدف کو 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک بڑھا کر 45 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے اور غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور كی تنصیب کی صلاحیت کا ہدف 2030 تک 50 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ماحولیات، جنگلات اور اب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔