Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unemployment rate in the country shows a declining trend over the years in both rural and urban areas as per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. The latest available Annual PLFS report is for the period July, 2022 to June, 2023.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during 2020-21 to 2022-23 is as follows:
(in %)
Year
Rural
Urban
All India
2020-21
3.3
6.7
4.2
2021-22
3.2
6.3
4.1
2022-23
2.4
5.4
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The data indicates that the unemployment rate in the country has a declining trend over the years, in both rural and urban areas.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country, both rural and urban areas.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 23.09.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.47 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 23.11.2023, 78.08 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 17.11.2023, more than 44.41 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ এবং শহুরে উভয় অঞ্চলে দেশে বেকারত্বের হার হ্রাসের প্রবণতা
18 DEC 2023 6:38PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ গ্রামীণ ও শহর উভয় অঞ্চলেই দেশে বেকারত্ব কমছে৷ ২০১৭-১৮ সাল থেকে পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রক (এমওএসপিআই) কর্তৃক পর্যায়ক্রমিক শ্রমশক্তি জরিপের (পিএলএফএস) তথ্য থেকে এই তথ্য উঠে এসেছে। প্রতি বছর জুলাই থেকে জুন এই সময়ের মধ্যে জরিপ হয়ে থাকে৷
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের উন্নতিও সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারে রয়েছে৷ সেই অনুসারে, ভারত সরকার গ্রামীণ এবং শহুরে উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই দেশে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
ভারত সরকার ব্যবসাকে উৎসাহ জোগাতে এবং কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরূপ প্রভাব প্রশমিত করতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। এই প্যাকেজের আওতায় সরকার ২৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়েছে। এই প্যাকেজে দেশকে স্বাবলম্বী করা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির জন্য বিভিন্ন দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রকল্প / কর্মসূচি / নীতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষতি পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য নিয়োগকর্তাদের উৎসাহিত করার জন্য ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০ থেকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (এবিআরওয়াই) চালু করা হয়েছিল। সুবিধাভোগীদের নিবন্ধনের শেষ তারিখ ছিল ৩১.০৩.২০২২। এই প্রকল্প শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ২৩.০৯.২০২৩ তারিখ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৬০.৪৭ লক্ষ মানুষকে সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়ায় ফুটপাত বিক্রেতাদের ব্যবসা পুনরায় শুরু করার জন্য জামানতবিহীন ওয়ার্কিং ক্যাপিটাল ঋণের সুবিধার্থে সরকার ০১ জুন, ২০২০ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরের আত্মনির্ভরনিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প) বাস্তবায়ন করছে। ২৩.১১.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৭৮.০৮ লক্ষ ঋণ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা (পিএমএমওয়াই) সরকার স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধার্থে চালু করেছিল। পিএমএমওয়াই-এর অধীনে, ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জামানতবিহীন ঋণ ক্ষুদ্র / ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগ এবং ব্যক্তিদের তাদের ব্যবসায়িক ক্রিয়াকলাপ স্থাপন বা প্রসারিত করতে সক্ষম করার জন্য প্রসারিত করা হয়। ১৭.১১.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত, এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৪৪.৪১ কোটিরও বেশি ঋণ অ্যাকাউন্ট অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
২০২১-২২ সাল থেকে শুরু করে পাঁচ বছরের জন্য সরকার ১.৯৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ (পিএলআই) প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করছে, যার ফলে ৬০ লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি রূপান্তরকারী পদ্ধতি। এই পদ্ধতিটি সাতটি ইঞ্জিন দ্বারা চালিত হয়, যথা, সড়ক, রেলপথ, বিমানবন্দর, বন্দর, গণপরিবহন, জলপথ এবং লজিস্টিক পরিকাঠামো। এই পদ্ধতিটি ক্লিন এনার্জি এবং সবকা প্রয়াস দ্বারা চালিত হচ্ছে যা সকলের জন্য প্রচুর চাকরি এবং উদ্যোক্তা সুযোগের পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে৷
ভারত সরকার কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কর্মসূচি (পিএমইজিপি), মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প (এমজিএনআরইজিএস), পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ দক্ষতা যোজনা (ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই) এবং দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা-জাতীয় শহুরে জীবিকা মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনইউএলএম) প্রভৃতি প্রকল্পগুলিতে যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ এবং সরকারি ব্যয় সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পকে উৎসাহিত করছে। সরকার গ্রামীণ আত্মকর্মসংস্থান ও প্রশিক্ষণ ইনস্টিটিউটের (আরএসইটিআই) মাধ্যমে উদ্যোক্তা বিকাশের জন্য গ্রামীণ যুবকদের দক্ষ করে তোলার জন্য একটি কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন করছে।
এছাড়াও, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা মন্ত্রক (এমএসডিই) যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির জন্য শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ ইনস্টিটিউটগুলির (আইটিআই) মাধ্যমে জাতীয় শিক্ষানবিশ প্রচার প্রকল্প (এনএপিএস), প্রধানমন্ত্রী দক্ষতা বিকাশ যোজনা (পিএমকেভিওয়াই), জন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান (জেএসএস) প্রকল্প এবং কারুশিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ প্রকল্প (সিটিএস) বাস্তবায়ন করছে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি ছাড়াও, সরকারের বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রোগ্রাম যেমন মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া, স্ট্যান্ড-আপ ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, সকলের জন্য আবাসন ইত্যাদিও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির দিকে মনোনিবেশ করেছে।
এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগগুলি সম্মিলিতভাবে গুণক-প্রভাবের মাধ্যমে মাঝারি থেকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি আজ লোকসভায় একটি লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।