Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unemployment rate in the country shows a declining trend over the years in both rural and urban areas as per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. The latest available Annual PLFS report is for the period July, 2022 to June, 2023.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during 2020-21 to 2022-23 is as follows:
(in %)
Year
Rural
Urban
All India
2020-21
3.3
6.7
4.2
2021-22
3.2
6.3
4.1
2022-23
2.4
5.4
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The data indicates that the unemployment rate in the country has a declining trend over the years, in both rural and urban areas.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country, both rural and urban areas.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 23.09.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.47 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 23.11.2023, 78.08 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 17.11.2023, more than 44.41 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق پچھلےبرسوں کے دوران ملک میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں کمی کا رجحان رہا ہے
18 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعداد و شمار 18-2017 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم اوایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے پیریئڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے توسط سے جمع کیےجاتے ہیں۔ سروے کی مدت ہر سال جولائی تا جون ہوتی ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ جولائی، 2022 سے جون، 2023 کی مدت کے لیے ہے۔
تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق، 21-2020 سے 23-2022 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر تخمینی بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) حسب ذیل ہے:
(فیصد)
سال
دیہی
شہری
کل ہند
2020-21
3.3
6.7
4.2
2021-22
3.2
6.3
4.1
2022-23
2.4
5.4
3.2
ڈیٹاسے ملک میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں بیروزگاری کی شرح میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کمی کے رجحان کااشارہ ملتا ہے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے اور کووڈ 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، حکومت نے ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی ترغیب فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وباءکے دوران ملازمت کے نقصان کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب دی جاسکے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31.03.2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 23.09.2023 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 60.47 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فوائد فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی آتم نربھر ندھی(پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے کوکسی ضمانت کے بغیر ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس کا کووڈ-19 وباءکے دوران برا اثر پڑا تھا۔ 23.11.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 78.08 لاکھ قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت کے بغیرقرض، مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ کاروبار قائم کرسکیں یا اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کرسکیں۔17.11.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 44.41 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرض کھاتوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو حکومت 1.97 لاکھ کروڑروپئے سے نافذ کررہی ہے ، جو کی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئےہے،جس کاآغاز 22-2021 سے ہوا ہے ،جس میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ کار ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کےسات محرک ہیں، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ اس نقطہ نظر کوصاف ستھری توانائی اورسب کاپرایاس سے تقویت ملتی ہے ،جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہندروزگارپیداکرنےکےلئے مختلف منصوبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جس میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور اسکیموں پرسرکاری اخراجات شامل ہیں جیسے پرائم منسٹرز امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)،پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو –جی کےوائی ) اور دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این یو ایل ایم) وغیرہ۔ حکومت دیہی خودروزگاراورتربیتی انسٹی ٹیوٹس(آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعہ کاروباری ترقی کے لیے دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انترپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعہ قومی اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) ، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم اور دستکاروں کی تربیت کی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کےلئے ہیں۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تمام اقدامات سے مختلف اثرات کے ذریعہ درمیانی سے طویل مدت میں اجتماعی طور پر روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔