Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) in Meghalaya
18 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region supports various infrastructure projects in North Eastern Region including Meghalaya. The Ministry has been implementing NESIDS since the year 2017-18. The Scheme has been bifurcated into two components namely NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other than Road Infrastructure or OTRI for short). Under NESIDS (Roads), the Ministry has sanctioned two projects for Meghalaya namely (i) Shillong City to Umroi Airport road and (ii) Agia Medhipara Phulbari Tura road during 2022-23 for total outlay of Rs. 87.65 crore. Under NESIDS (OTRI), the Ministry has sanctioned a project namely Bulk Water Supply to Adjoining Rural Village of Tura Town with approved amount of Rs. 97.77 crore during FY 2023-24 for the State of Meghalaya.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मेघालय में उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस)
18 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) के अंतर्गत उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय मेघालय सहित इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न मूलभूत परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। मंत्रालय वर्ष 2017-18 से उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी। इस योजना को दो घटकों में विभाजित किया गया है, अर्थात एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें) और एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के अतिरिक्त ओटीआरआई)। एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कों) के तहत, मंत्रालय ने 2022-23 के दौरान मेघालय के लिए दो परियोजनाओं- (i) शिलांग सिटी से उमरोई हवाई अड्डा सड़क और (ii) अगिया मेधीपारा फुलबारी तुरा रोड। एनईएसआईडीएस (ओटीआरआई) के तहत, मंत्रालय ने 87.65 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की। मंत्रालय ने उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के अतिरिक्त ओटीआरआई) के तहत तुरा शहर के निकटवर्ती ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अधिक मात्रा में जल आपूर्ति की एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। मेघालय सरकार ने इसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 97.77 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है।