Ministry of Jal Shakti
Eradicating Arsenic From Ground And Drinking Water
18 DEC 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance
Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to quality-affected habitations. While allocating the funds to States/ UTs in a particular financial year, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Arsenic affected habitations.
Since, planning, implementation and commissioning of piped water supply schemes based on a safe water source may take time, purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) in such habitations, to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) to meet their drinking and cooking requirements.
CGWB is implementing Ground Water Management and Regulation Scheme (GWMR) under which CGWB constructs arsenic free wells in arsenic affected areas using the cement sealing technology. CGWB has constructed arsenic safe exploratory wells in arsenic affected parts of the States of West Bengal, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. So far, 525 exploratory wells tapping arsenic safe aquifers have been constructed under NAQUIM programme including 40 in Bihar, 191 in West Bengal and 294 in Uttar Pradesh. In addition, the innovative cement sealing technique of CGWB has been shared with the state agencies to utilize to construct arsenic free wells.
As a result of these actions, there are only 378 Arsenic-affected habitations in Punjab and West Bengal, as on date. Even in these habitations, the provision of safe drinking water through CWPP has been made available.
Under the JJM the funds are not released separately for eradication of Arsenic in ground and drinking water. The State/ UT-wise details of funds allocated, released, and utilized under JJM for provision of safe and potable water through taps to households including those affected by Arsenic during 2022-23 and 2023-24 are annexed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
Annexure
Jal Jeevan Mission: Central fund allocated, drawn and reported utilization in 2022-23
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
State/ UT
Central share
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund drawn
Available fund
Reported utilization
1.
A & N Islands
1.53
9.15
2.16
3.69
0.60
NR
1.
Andhra Pr.
702.95
3,458.20
ND
702.95
305.08
98.75
1.
Arunachal Pr.
451.21
1,116.35
1,116.35
1,567.56
1,278.63
153.03
1.
Assam
1,819.21
6,117.61
4,588.21
6,407.42
3,959.95
442.75
1.
Bihar
54.95
4,766.90
ND
54.95
NR
66.19
1.
Chhattisgarh
147.06
2,223.98
2,223.98
2,371.04
2,097.06
2,079.48
1.
Goa
11.95
49.98
ND
11.95
11.04
20.14
1.
Gujarat
583.39
3,590.16
3,590.16
4,173.55
3,084.89
3,272.38
1.
Haryana
157.47
1,157.44
463.00
620.47
519.77
447.46
1.
Himachal Pr.
818.27
1,344.94
1,344.94
2,163.21
1,615.65
182.41
1.
J&K
605.71
3,039.11
1,439.50
2,045.21
1,142.65
153.69
1.
Jharkhand
199.83
2,825.52
2,119.14
2,318.97
1,789.85
1,593.00
1.
Karnataka
1,263.00
5,451.85
2,725.93
3,988.93
2,778.72
3,196.96
1.
Kerala
436.08
2,206.54
2,206.54
2,642.62
1,741.93
1,741.68
1.
Ladakh
262.25
1,555.77
382.76
645.01
364.32
NR
1.
Lakshadweep
0.00
36.99
9.25
9.25
NR
NR
1.
Madhya Pr.
1,766.42
5,641.02
2,820.51
4,586.93
3,526.66
3,516.16
1.
Maharashtra
1,557.65
7,831.25
3,915.62
5,473.27
3,109.69
2,972.28
1.
Manipur
142.03
512.05
256.03
398.06
233.64
26.03
1.
Meghalaya
420.52
747.76
1,047.00
1,467.52
1,098.48
122.85
1.
Mizoram
80.08
333.91
448.58
528.66
407.40
45.74
1.
Nagaland
17.00
484.28
484.28
501.28
481.71
52.71
1.
Odisha
1,197.29
3,608.62
1,768.73
2,966.02
2,166.47
2,149.96
1.
Puducherry
6.34
17.83
ND
6.34
0.94
0.22
1.
Punjab
264.78
2,403.46
ND
264.78
264.80
210.69
1.
Rajasthan
1,288.46
13,328.60
6,081.80
7,370.26
3,938.57
4,122.81
1.
Sikkim
112.90
136.17
188.92
301.82
222.53
20.63
1.
Tamil Nadu
534.29
4,015.00
872.96
1,407.25
594.64
665.28
1.
Telangana
37.44
1,657.56
ND
37.44
11.39
13.52
1.
Tripura
175.78
666.97
849.91
1,025.69
798.67
82.64
1.
Uttar Pr.
2,971.74
12,662.05
9,496.54
12,468.28
9,990.16
9,444.95
1.
Uttarakhand
596.09
1,612.50
1,209.38
1,805.47
1,517.93
164.10
1.
West Bengal
614.67
6,180.25
3,090.12
3,704.79
1,953.73
3,204.21
DNH & DD does not avail fund
ND: Not Drawn
NR: Not Reported
Source: JJM - IMIS
Jal Jeevan Mission: Central fund allocated, drawn and reported utilization in 2023-24
(As on 13.12.2023)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
State/ UT
Central share
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund drawn
Available fund
Reported utilization
1.
A & N Islands
3.09
7.52
3.76
6.85
NR
NR
1.
Andhra Pr.
397.87
6,530.49
793.57
1,191.44
668.70
748.40
1.
Arunachal Pr.
288.93
1,057.11
771.21
1,060.14
566.30
72.74
1.
Assam
2,447.47
10,351.68
2,902.00
5,349.47
4,246.20
472.89
1.
Bihar
54.95
-
ND
54.95
NR
NR
1.
Chhattisgarh
273.99
4,485.60
1,985.56
2,259.55
1,370.51
1,364.34
1.
Goa
0.92
11.25
11.25
12.17
2.90
2.94
1.
Gujarat
1,088.66
2,982.85
1,491.43
2,580.09
1,424.19
1,534.25
1.
Haryana
100.70
1,053.44
526.72
627.42
365.14
385.24
1.
Himachal Pr.
547.56
379.67
189.84
737.40
576.79
67.29
1.
J&K
902.56
9,611.31
2,150.34
3,052.90
1,955.61
164.77
1.
Jharkhand
529.13
4,722.76
2,006.51
2,535.64
1,621.49
1,941.03
1.
Karnataka
1,270.33
12,623.37
2,483.31
3,753.64
1,676.31
1,676.17
1.
Kerala
900.69
1,342.36
671.18
1,571.87
1,280.74
1,270.40
1.
Ladakh
280.68
477.11
ND
280.68
165.39
NR
1.
Lakshadweep
9.25
39.63
19.82
29.07
NR
NR
1.
Madhya Pr.
1,060.06
10,297.86
3,971.18
5,031.24
3,997.65
3,991.04
1.
Maharashtra
2,363.58
21,465.88
5,583.20
7,946.78
4,796.19
5,007.33
1.
Manipur
166.09
110.54
ND
166.09
38.38
6.09
1.
Meghalaya
369.49
3,567.25
713.85
1,083.34
855.33
95.27
1.
Mizoram
121.27
425.46
151.55
272.82
242.67
20.06
1.
Nagaland
19.57
366.86
183.43
203.00
202.00
33.12
1.
Odisha
799.56
2,108.54
1,054.27
1,853.83
1,266.25
1,258.25
1.
Puducherry
5.40
15.39
ND
5.40
5.23
0.56
1.
Punjab
0.00
479.02
119.76
119.76
NR
39.51
1.
Rajasthan
3,431.69
3,019.94
ND
3,431.69
2,350.50
2,195.09
1.
Sikkim
79.29
634.55
131.61
210.90
199.44
21.13
1.
Tamil Nadu
812.60
3,615.56
872.37
1,684.97
1,318.71
1,320.68
1.
Telangana
26.06
-
ND
26.06
NR
NR
1.
Tripura
227.01
1,773.40
594.18
821.19
533.04
59.32
1.
Uttar Pr.
2,478.12
20,884.45
11,647.05
14,125.17
12,164.42
14,186.82
1.
Uttarakhand
297.46
4,689.69
1,490.66
1,788.12
1,343.87
146.23
1.
West Bengal
1,751.06
3,806.29
1,903.15
3,654.21
2,575.87
2,747.83
DNH & DD does not avail fund
ND: Not Drawn
NR: Not Reported
Source: JJM - IMIS

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ज़मीन और पीने के पानी से आर्सेनिक को ख़त्म करना
18 DEC 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में, देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता तथा नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) कार्यान्pवित कर रही है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं सहित, योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाते समय, गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित बस्तियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को धन आवंटित करते समय, आर्सेनिक प्रभावित बस्तियों सहित रासायनिक संदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों में रहने वाली आबादी को 10 प्रतिशत महत्व दिया जाता है।
चूंकि सुरक्षित जल स्रोत पर आधारित पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन, कमीशनिंग और नियोजन में समय लग सकता है, इसलिए विशुद्ध रूप से एक अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को ऐसी बस्तियों में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्र (सीडब्ल्यूपीपी) स्थापित करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि प्रत्येक घर को उनके पीने और खाना पकाने की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 8-10 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन (एलपीसीडी) की दर से पानी उपलब्ध हो सके।
सीजीडब्ल्यूबी भूजल प्रबंधन और विनियमन योजना (जीडब्ल्यूएमआर) लागू कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत सीजीडब्ल्यूबी सीमेंट सीलिंग प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके आर्सेनिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आर्सेनिक मुक्त कुओं का निर्माण करता है। सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ने पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के आर्सेनिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आर्सेनिक सुरक्षित एक्सप्लोरेट्री कुओं का निर्माण किया है। अब तक, एनएक्l)यूयूआईएम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, आर्सेनिक सुरक्षित जलभरों का दोहन करने वाले 525 एक्सप्लोरेट्री कुओं का निर्माण किया गया है, जिनमें बिहार में 40, पश्चिम बंगाल में 191 और उत्तर प्रदेश में 294 कुएं शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आर्सेनिक मुक्त कुओं के निर्माण के लिए सीजीडब्ल्यूबी की नवीन सीमेंट सीलिंग प्रौद्योगिकी को राज्यों की एजेंसियों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
इन कार्रवाइयों के परिणामस्वरूप, आज की तारीख में, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल में केवल 378 आर्सेनिक प्रभावित बस्तियां हैं। इन बस्तियों में भी, सीडब्ल्यूपीपी के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल की व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करायी गयी है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, जमीन और पीने के पानी में आर्सेनिक के उन्मूलन के लिए अलग से धनराशि जारी नहीं की जाती है। 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान, आर्सेनिक से प्रभावित घरों सहित घरों में नल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य पानी के प्रावधान के लिए जेजेएम के अंतर्गत आवंटित, जारी और उपयोग किए गए धन का राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण संलग्न है-
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
जल जीवन मिशन: 2022-23 में केंद्रीय निधि का आवंटन, आहरण और उपयोग की रिपोर्ट
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
राज्यांश के अंतर्गत व्यय
अथशेष
आवंटित निधि
आहरित
निधि
उपलब्ध निधि
उपयोग की सूचना दी गई
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
1.53
9.15
2.16
3.69
0.60
एन.आर.
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
702.95
3,458.20
702.95
305.08
98.75
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
451.21
1,116.35
1,116.35
1,567.56
1,278.63
153.03
1.
असम
1,819.21
6,117.61
4,588.21
6,407.42
3,959.95
442.75
1.
बिहार
54.95
4,766.90
एनडी
54.95
एन.आर.
66.19
1.
छत्तीसगढ
147.06
2,223.98
2,223.98
2,371.04
2,097.06
2,079.48
1.
गोवा
11.95
49.98
एनडी
11.95
11.04
20.14
1.
गुजरात
583.39
3,590.16
3,590.16
4,173.55
3,084.89
3,272.38
1.
हरयाणा
157.47
1,157.44
463.00
620.47
519.77
447.46
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
818.27
1,344.94
1,344.94
2,163.21
1,615.65
182.41
1.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
605.71
3,039.11
1,439.50
2,045.21
1,142.65
153.69
1.
झारखंड
199.83
2,825.52
2,119.14
2,318.97
1,789.85
1,593.00
1.
कर्नाटक
1,263.00
5,451.85
2,725.93
3,988.93
2,778.72
3,196.96
1.
केरल
436.08
2,206.54
2,206.54
2,642.62
1,741.93
1,741.68
1.
लद्दाख
262.25
1,555.77
382.76
645.01
364.32
एन.आर.
1.
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
36.99
9.25
9.25
एन.आर.
एन.आर.
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
1,766.42
5,641.02
2,820.51
4,586.93
3,526.66
3,516.16
1.
महाराष्ट्र
1,557.65
7,831.25
3,915.62
5,473.27
3,109.69
2,972.28
1.
मणिपुर
142.03
512.05
256.03
398.06
233.64
26.03
1.
मेघालय
420.52
747.76
1,047.00
1,467.52
1,098.48
122.85
1.
मिजोरम
80.08
333.91
448.58
528.66
407.40
45.74
1.
नगालैंड
17.00
484.28
484.28
501.28
481.71
52.71
1.
ओडिशा
1,197.29
3,608.62
1,768.73
2,966.02
2,166.47
2,149.96
1.
पुदुचेरी
6.34
17.83
एनडी
6.34
0.94
0.22
1.
पंजाब
264.78
2,403.46
एनडी
264.78
264.80
210.69
1.
राजस्थान
1,288.46
13,328.60
6,081.80
7,370.26
3,938.57
4,122.81
1.
सिक्किम
112.90
136.17
188.92
301.82
222.53
20.63
1.
तमिलनाडु
534.29
4,015.00
872.96
1,407.25
594.64
665.28
1.
तेलंगाना
37.44
1,657.56
एनडी
37.44
11.39
13.52
1.
त्रिपुरा
175.78
666.97
849.91
1,025.69
798.67
82.64
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,971.74
12,662.05
9,496.54
12,468.28
9,990.16
9,444.95
1.
उत्तराखंड
596.09
1,612.50
1,209.38
1,805.47
1,517.93
164.10
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
614.67
6,180.25
3,090.12
3,704.79
1,953.73
3,204.21
डीएनएच और डीडी फंड का लाभ नहीं उठाता है
एनडी: आहरित नहीं की गई
एनआर: जानकारी नहीं की गई
स्रोत: जेजेएम - आईएमआईएस
जल जीवन मिशन: 2023-24 में केंद्रीय निधि का आवंटन, आहरण और उपयोग की रिपोर्ट
(13.12.2023 तक)
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
राज्यांश के अंतर्गत व्यय
अथशेष
आवंटित निधि
आहरित
निधि
उपलब्ध निधि
उपयोग की सूचना दी गई
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
3.09
7.52
3.76
6.85
एन.आर.
एन.आर.
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
397.87
6,530.49
793.57
1,191.44
668.70
748.40
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
288.93
1,057.11
771.21
1,060.14
566.30
72.74
1.
असम
2,447.47
10,351.68
2,902.00
5,349.47
4,246.20
472.89
1.
बिहार
54.95
-
एनडी
54.95
एन.आर.
एन.आर.
1.
छत्तीसगढ
273.99
4,485.60
1,985.56
2,259.55
1,370.51
1,364.34
1.
गोवा
0.92
11.25
11.25
12.17
2.90
2.94
1.
गुजरात
1,088.66
2,982.85
1,491.43
2,580.09
1,424.19
1,534.25
1.
हरयाणा
100.70
1,053.44
526.72
627.42
365.14
385.24
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
547.56
379.67
189.84
737.40
576.79
67.29
1.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
902.56
9,611.31
2,150.34
3,052.90
1,955.61
164.77
1.
झारखंड
529.13
4,722.76
2,006.51
2,535.64
1,621.49
1,941.03
1.
कर्नाटक
1,270.33
12,623.37
2,483.31
3,753.64
1,676.31
1,676.17
1.
केरल
900.69
1,342.36
671.18
1,571.87
1,280.74
1,270.40
1.
लद्दाख
280.68
477.11
एनडी
280.68
165.39
एन.आर.
1.
लक्षद्वीप
9.25
39.63
19.82
29.07
एन.आर.
एन.आर.
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
1,060.06
10,297.86
3,971.18
5,031.24
3,997.65
3,991.04
1.
महाराष्ट्र
2,363.58
21,465.88
5,583.20
7,946.78
4,796.19
5,007.33
1.
मणिपुर
166.09
110.54
एनडी
166.09
38.38
6.09
1.
मेघालय
369.49
3,567.25
713.85
1,083.34
855.33
95.27
1.
मिजोरम
121.27
425.46
151.55
272.82
242.67
20.06
1.
नगालैंड
19.57
366.86
183.43
203.00
202.00
33.12
1.
ओडिशा
799.56
2,108.54
1,054.27
1,853.83
1,266.25
1,258.25
1.
पुदुचेरी
5.40
15.39
एनडी
5.40
5.23
0.56
1.
पंजाब
0.00
479.02
119.76
119.76
एन.आर.
39.51
1.
राजस्थान
3,431.69
3,019.94
एनडी
3,431.69
2,350.50
2,195.09
1.
सिक्किम
79.29
634.55
131.61
210.90
199.44
21.13
1.
तमिलनाडु
812.60
3,615.56
872.37
1,684.97
1,318.71
1,320.68
1.
तेलंगाना
26.06
-
एनडी
26.06
एन.आर.
एन.आर.
1.
त्रिपुरा
227.01
1,773.40
594.18
821.19
533.04
59.32
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,478.12
20,884.45
11,647.05
14,125.17
12,164.42
14,186.82
1.
उत्तराखंड
297.46
4,689.69
1,490.66
1,788.12
1,343.87
146.23
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,751.06
3,806.29
1,903.15
3,654.21
2,575.87
2,747.83
डीएनएच और डीडी फंड का लाभ नहीं उठाता है
एनडी: आहरित नहीं की गई
एनआर: जानकारी नहीं की गई
स्रोत: जेजेएम - आईएमआईएस