Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Chennai Petroleum mobilises resources, takes lead on cleaning up oil spill on TN Coast
Around 20,000 nos of absorbent pads used for removal of oil traces from water surface
Oil presence in the containment zone is now miniscule
Around 110 boats with 440 manpower deployed for intensive oil slick removal activities
Hydro jetting machines and Vacuum Machines also employed to expedite work
CPCL also contributes to overall relief within the storm hit State
17 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclone Michaung brought 36 hours of incessant rain starting from 3rd Dec’23, causing severe flooding in Chennai. Due to unprecedented flooding, the water level in the Buckingham canal increased causing reverse flow. This appears to have carried some oil from Chennai Petroleum Corporation (CPCL ) Refinery as well as from other industrial units in Manali area into Buckingham Canal when the flood levels receded.
An oil slick has since been formed near the Ennore creek. CPCL has the expertise and capability to deal with this and has taken the lead to remove this oil slick in coordination with State Authorities. There has been no pipeline leak or leakage from tanks in the refinery, and the refinery is under operation.
CPCL has mobilised 4 Agencies from Chennai, Mumbai and Paradip for clearing the Oil spill. Containment booms have been arranged on emergency basis. 7 nos. of containment booms of around 1430 mts have been installed in different areas of Creek and Canal. 6 nos. of Oil Skimmers have been deployed for the clean up. Oily waters collected in drums have been shifted to CPCL. Around 20,000 nos of absorbent pads have been used for removal of oil traces from the water surface.
Oil presence in the containment zone is now miniscule. Around 110 boats with 440 manpower have been deployed for intensive oil slick removal activities. Mechanized cleaning efforts have been successfully completed in 2 out of 5 shore areas. House cleaning of affected area with required manpower is being carried out. Hydro jetting machines and Wet and dry Vacuum Machines have also been employed to expedite the work. It is being ensured that all workmen involved in the clean-up activities are using requisite Personal Protective Equipment. All required Personnel Protective Equipment (PPE), including 600 gloves, 1000 masks, 750 gumboots, 500 Helmets, 550 Boiler Suits and 500 goggles have been distributed to the local workforce at the Ennore creek area. A dedicated team from CPCL is continuously monitoring all the above activities under the guidance of TNPCB and State Authorities. CPCL is working on war footing to clean-up and clear the areas in coordination with TNPCB & State authorities and the work is targeted to be completed in next 2-3 days.
In addition, CPCL is separately contributing to the overall relief within the State. Around 11000 bags of rice, 6000 bags of groceries, 3000 Sarees, 2000 Women’s Clothing, 2000 Dhotis, 2000 Bedsheets, 2000 Mosquito coils, 500 Sleeping mats and other essential items have been handed over to State nodal officer by way of relief.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
चेन्नई पेट्रोलियम ने संसाधन जुटाए, तमिल नाडु तट पर तेल रिसाव की सफाई का बीड़ा उठाया
पानी की सतह से तेल के निशान हटाने के लिए लगभग 20,000 अवशोषक पैड का उपयोग किया गया
नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में तेल की उपस्थिति अब बहुत कम है
गहन तेल परत हटाने की गतिविधियों के लिए 440 कर्मियों वाली लगभग 110 नावें तैनात की गईं
काम में तेजी लाने के लिए हाइड्रो जेटिंग मशीनें और वैक्यूम मशीनें भी लगाई गईं
सीपीसीएल तूफान प्रभावित राज्य में समग्र राहत में भी योगदान देता है
17 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवात मिचौंग के कारण 3 दिसंबर 23 से 36 घंटे तक लगातार बारिश हुई, जिससे चेन्नई में भयंकर बाढ़ गई। अभूतपूर्व बाढ़ के कारण, बकिंघम नहर में पानी का स्तर बढ़ गया, जिससे उलटा प्रवाह शुरू हो गया। ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि बाढ़ का स्तर कम होने पर इसने चेन्नई पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन (सीपीसीएल) रिफाइनरी के साथ-साथ मनाली क्षेत्र की अन्य औद्योगिक इकाइयों से कुछ तेल बकिंघम नहर में ले जाया था।
तब से एन्नोर क्रीक के पास एक तेल परत बन गई है। सीपीसीएल के पास इससे निपटने की विशेषज्ञता और क्षमता है और उसने राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय में इस तेल की परत को हटाने का बीड़ा उठाया है। रिफाइनरी में टैंकों से कोई पाइपलाइन रिसाव या बहाव नहीं हुआ है और रिफाइनरी चालू है।
सीपीसीएल ने तेल रिसाव को साफ करने के लिए चेन्नई, मुंबई और पारादीप से 4 एजेंसियों को तैनात किया है। आपातकालीन आधार पर कन्टेनमेंट बूम की व्यवस्था की गई है। क्रीक और नहर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1430 मीटर के 7 रोकथाम बूम स्थापित किए गए हैं। सफाई के लिए 6 ऑयल स्किमर्स तैनात किए गए हैं। ड्रमों में एकत्र तैलीय पानी को सीपीसीएल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। पानी की सतह से तेल के निशान हटाने के लिए लगभग 20,000 अवशोषक पैड का उपयोग किया गया है।
नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में तेल की उपस्थिति अब बहुत कम है। गहन तेल परत हटाने की गतिविधियों के लिए 440 जनशक्ति वाली लगभग 110 नावें तैनात की गई हैं। 5 तटीय क्षेत्रों में से 2 में यंत्रीकृत सफाई के प्रयास सफलतापूर्वक पूरे कर लिए गए हैं। आवश्यक जनशक्ति के साथ प्रभावित क्षेत्र की सफाई की जा रही है। काम में तेजी लाने के लिए हाइड्रो जेटिंग मशीनें और गीली और सूखी वैक्यूम मशीनें भी लगाई गई हैं। यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि सफाई गतिविधियों में शामिल सभी कर्मचारी अपेक्षित व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। एन्नोर क्रीक क्षेत्र में स्थानीय कार्यबल को 600 दस्ताने, 1000 मास्क, 750 गमबूट, 500 हेलमेट, 550 बॉयलर सूट और 500 चश्मे सहित सभी आवश्यक कार्मिक सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) वितरित किए गए हैं। सीपीसीएल की एक समर्पित टीम टीएनपीसीबी और राज्य अधिकारियों के मार्गदर्शन में उपरोक्त सभी गतिविधियों की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है। सीपीसीएल टीएनपीसीबी और राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय में क्षेत्रों की सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम कर रहा है और काम अगले 2-3 दिनों में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। इसके अलावा, सीपीसीएल राज्य के भीतर समग्र राहत में अलग से योगदान दे रहा है।
लगभग 11000 बैग चावल, 6000 बैग किराने का सामान, 3000 साड़ी, 2000 महिलाओं के कपड़े, 2000 धोती, 2000 बेडशीट, 2000 मच्छर भगाने के कॉइल, 500 स्लीपिंग मैट और अन्य आवश्यक सामान राहत के रूप में राज्य नोडल अधिकारी को सौंप दिया गया है।