Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Chennai Petroleum mobilises resources, takes lead on cleaning up oil spill on TN Coast
Around 20,000 nos of absorbent pads used for removal of oil traces from water surface
Oil presence in the containment zone is now miniscule
Around 110 boats with 440 manpower deployed for intensive oil slick removal activities
Hydro jetting machines and Vacuum Machines also employed to expedite work
CPCL also contributes to overall relief within the storm hit State
17 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclone Michaung brought 36 hours of incessant rain starting from 3rd Dec’23, causing severe flooding in Chennai. Due to unprecedented flooding, the water level in the Buckingham canal increased causing reverse flow. This appears to have carried some oil from Chennai Petroleum Corporation (CPCL ) Refinery as well as from other industrial units in Manali area into Buckingham Canal when the flood levels receded.
An oil slick has since been formed near the Ennore creek. CPCL has the expertise and capability to deal with this and has taken the lead to remove this oil slick in coordination with State Authorities. There has been no pipeline leak or leakage from tanks in the refinery, and the refinery is under operation.
CPCL has mobilised 4 Agencies from Chennai, Mumbai and Paradip for clearing the Oil spill. Containment booms have been arranged on emergency basis. 7 nos. of containment booms of around 1430 mts have been installed in different areas of Creek and Canal. 6 nos. of Oil Skimmers have been deployed for the clean up. Oily waters collected in drums have been shifted to CPCL. Around 20,000 nos of absorbent pads have been used for removal of oil traces from the water surface.
Oil presence in the containment zone is now miniscule. Around 110 boats with 440 manpower have been deployed for intensive oil slick removal activities. Mechanized cleaning efforts have been successfully completed in 2 out of 5 shore areas. House cleaning of affected area with required manpower is being carried out. Hydro jetting machines and Wet and dry Vacuum Machines have also been employed to expedite the work. It is being ensured that all workmen involved in the clean-up activities are using requisite Personal Protective Equipment. All required Personnel Protective Equipment (PPE), including 600 gloves, 1000 masks, 750 gumboots, 500 Helmets, 550 Boiler Suits and 500 goggles have been distributed to the local workforce at the Ennore creek area. A dedicated team from CPCL is continuously monitoring all the above activities under the guidance of TNPCB and State Authorities. CPCL is working on war footing to clean-up and clear the areas in coordination with TNPCB & State authorities and the work is targeted to be completed in next 2-3 days.
In addition, CPCL is separately contributing to the overall relief within the State. Around 11000 bags of rice, 6000 bags of groceries, 3000 Sarees, 2000 Women’s Clothing, 2000 Dhotis, 2000 Bedsheets, 2000 Mosquito coils, 500 Sleeping mats and other essential items have been handed over to State nodal officer by way of relief.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੇਨੱਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਏ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਰਿਸਾਅ (oil spill) ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦਾ ਬੀੜਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ
ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਐਬਸੋਰਬੈਂਟ ਪੈਡਸ (absorbent pads)ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੁਣ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ
ਗਹਿਨ ਤੇਲ ਪਰਤ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 440 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 110 ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ ਜੈਟਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਿਊਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ
17 DEC 2023 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੱਕਰਵਰਤੀ ਮਿਚੌਂਗ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 3 ਦਸੰਬਰ 23 ਤੋਂ 36 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਆ ਗਇਆ। ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਬਕਿੰਘਮ ਨਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਲਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਓਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਤੇਲ ਬਕਿੰਘਮ ਨਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਐਨਨੋਰ ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਤੇਲ ਪਰਤ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬੀੜਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਲੀਕ ਜਾਂ ਬਹਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਲੀਕ (oil spill)ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੇਨੱਈ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਤੋਂ 4 ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਬੂਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1430 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ 7 ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਬੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ 6 ਆਇਲ ਸਕਿਮਰਸ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਡ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਐਬਸੋਰਬੈਂਟ ਪੈਡਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੁਣ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਗਹਿਣ ਤੇਲ ਪਰਤ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 440 ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਲਗਭਗ 110 ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 5 ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ ਜੈਂਟਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿੱਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਿਊਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਨੋਰ ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 600 ਦਸਤਾਨੇ, 1000 ਮਾਸਕ, 750 ਗਮਬੂਟ, 500 ਹੈਲਮੇਟ, 550 ਬੋਇਲਰ ਸੂਟ ਅਤੇ 500 ਗੌਗਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਟੀਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਟੀਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਗਲੇ 2-3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ 11000 ਬੈਗ ਚੌਲ, 6000 ਬੈਗ ਕਰਿਆਨੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਮਾਨ, 3000 ਸਾੜੀਆਂ, 2000 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਪੜੇ, 2000 ਧੋਤੀਆਂ, 2000 ਬੈਡਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ, 2000 ਮੱਛਰ ਭਜਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੌਇਲ, 500 ਸਲੀਪਿੰਗ ਮੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।