Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh launches several PMGSY road projects in his constituency
16 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the e-foundation and virtually inaugurated several road projects under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in Kathua district.
The aim is to improve connectivity in the district. Dr Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone for upgradation of the 5,700 km Hamirpur to Gurah Suraj via Ambala road, block Barnoti of district Kathua in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The sanctioned cost of the road is Rs.612.29 lakh.
The Minister also laid the e-foundation of four road projects of more than 25 kms, costing Rs.2,594 lakh crore. The Minister further e-inaugurated nine roads of 73.57 km, costing Rs.5,406.68 lakh. With the construction of these roads, 74 habitations will be benefitted, and 11,561 people connected.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Singh informed that 60-65 per cent of PMGSY road projects allotted this year to J&K at a cost of over Rs 3,700 cr, belong to his Lok Sabha Parliamentary constituency. He said that several far flung areas have been connected with all-weather roads for the benefit of people living in these locations. Work is underway in full swing to complete the remaining projects, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of improved road connectivity for the nation’s development, saying that it has a pivotal role in the effective implementation of schemes related to agriculture, health and education, thereby realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a developed India by the year 2047. He said education of children and their good health are essential to contribute to the nation’s development and progress to enter the league of developed countries.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తన నియోజకవర్గంలో వివిధ పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
16 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర & సాంకేతికత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్, ఈ రోజు, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని కథువా జిల్లాలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి గ్రామ్ సడక్ యోజన (పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై) కింద వివిధ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఈ-ఫౌండేషన్‌ను వేశారు, వర్చువల్‌గా ప్రారంభించారు.
కథువా జిల్లాలో అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరచడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల లక్ష్యం. అంబాలా మీదుగా వెళ్లే 5,700 కి.మీ.ల హమీర్‌పూర్‌-గురాహ్ సూరజ్‌ రోడ్డును విస్తరించడానికి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ రహదారి కోసం రూ.612.29 లక్షలు మంజూరయ్యాయి.
రూ.2,594 లక్షల కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 25 కి.మీ. పైగా పొడవు ఉండే నాలుగు రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు మంత్రి ఈ-ఫౌండేషన్ వేశారు. రూ.5,406.68 లక్షల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన 73.57 కి.మీ.ల పొడవైన తొమ్మిది రహదారులను మంత్రి వర్చువల్‌గా ప్రారంభించారు. వీటి నిర్మాణం వల్ల 74 నివాస ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది, 11,561 మందికి రహదారి అనుసంధానం మెరుగుపడుతుంది.
రూ.3,700 కోట్లకు పైగా వ్యయంతో జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌కు ఈ సంవత్సరం కేటాయించిన పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో 60-65% తన నియోజకవర్గానికే వచ్చాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఈ ప్రదేశాల్లోని ప్రజల కోసం అనేక దూర ప్రాంతాలను కలుపుతూ, అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులను తట్టుకునే రహదారులను నిర్మించామన్నారు. మిగిలిన ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేసేందుకు శరవేగంగా పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు.
దేశాభివృద్ధికి మెరుగైన రహదారి అనుసంధానత అతి ముఖ్యమని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్యకు సంబంధించిన పథకాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడంలో రహదారులు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయన్నారు. 2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని సాధించాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయడంలో రహదారులది ముఖ్య పాత్రని చెప్పారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల సరసన చేరేందుకు, దేశ అభివృద్ధికి & పురోగతికి తోడ్పడటానికి పిల్లల విద్య, మంచి ఆరోగ్యం చాలా అవసరమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.