Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh launches several PMGSY road projects in his constituency
16 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the e-foundation and virtually inaugurated several road projects under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in Kathua district.
The aim is to improve connectivity in the district. Dr Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone for upgradation of the 5,700 km Hamirpur to Gurah Suraj via Ambala road, block Barnoti of district Kathua in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The sanctioned cost of the road is Rs.612.29 lakh.
The Minister also laid the e-foundation of four road projects of more than 25 kms, costing Rs.2,594 lakh crore. The Minister further e-inaugurated nine roads of 73.57 km, costing Rs.5,406.68 lakh. With the construction of these roads, 74 habitations will be benefitted, and 11,561 people connected.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Singh informed that 60-65 per cent of PMGSY road projects allotted this year to J&K at a cost of over Rs 3,700 cr, belong to his Lok Sabha Parliamentary constituency. He said that several far flung areas have been connected with all-weather roads for the benefit of people living in these locations. Work is underway in full swing to complete the remaining projects, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of improved road connectivity for the nation’s development, saying that it has a pivotal role in the effective implementation of schemes related to agriculture, health and education, thereby realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a developed India by the year 2047. He said education of children and their good health are essential to contribute to the nation’s development and progress to enter the league of developed countries.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے حلقہ میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے کئی روڈ پروجیکٹس کا افتتاح کیا
16 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کٹھوعہ ضلع میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت متعدد سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس کا مقصد ضلع میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع کٹھوعہ کے بارنوتی بلاک ہمیر پور سے براہ انبالہ روڈ گورہ سورج تک سڑک کی اپ گریڈیشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ سڑک کی منظور شدہ لاگت 612.29 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے 2594 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے 25 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے چار سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا ای سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے73.57 کلومیٹر طویل نو سڑکوں کا بھی ای افتتاح کیا جن پر 5406.68لاکھ روپے لاگت آئی ہے۔ ان سڑکوں کی تعمیر سے 74 بستیاں مستفید ہوں گی اور یہ 11561 افراد کے رابطے کا ذریعہ بنیں گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس سال جموں و کشمیر کو 3700کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے مختص پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑک پروجیکٹوں میں سے 60-65 فیصد انھی کے لوک سبھا پارلیمانی حلقہ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان مقامات پر رہنے والے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے کئی دور دراز علاقوں کو ہر موسم کی سڑکوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بقیہ منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بہتر سڑک رابطے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ زراعت ، صحت اور تعلیم سے متعلق اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ میں اس کا اہم کردار ہے ، اس طرح سال 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بچوں کی تعلیم اور ان کی اچھی صحت ملک کی ترقی اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔