Ministry of Electronics & IT
“We need a global framework urgently because, in the next 6-9 months, AI will take shape and evolve in a way that we may not anticipate or fully understand”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Just like the semiconductor model and framework we will be funding and supporting startups leveraging AI”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“The Govt of India is focused on building an academic, industry, and startup research ecosystem in Artificial Intelligence”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“We need our academic institutions to focus on talent that the AI ecosystem can absorb in the coming years”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Engages in a Fireside Chat and Pays Respects at the National War Memorial in Bengaluru today
16 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT and Jal Shakti Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar participated in a fireside chat organized by MoneyControl in Bengaluru today, sharing insights on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its potential impact on India. He highlighted that AI can Propel India’s digital economy, fostering growth in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, and governance. He emphasized the positive influence AI could have on startups, expanding their opportunities and contributing to India’s overall development.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “We see AI as a significant bolt to the already galloping Indian digital economy, acting as a kinetic enabler. To enable the AI ecosystem, we have put together an overall framework that talks about AI compute capacity. The Government will deploy financial resources for building foundational models, Large Language Models (LLMs), and various use cases. Similar to the semiconductor model, we will fund startups as well. We maintain a clear focus on building an academic, industry, and startup research ecosystem, which we refer to as the Innovation and Research Center. There are many adjacent areas as well, including AI chips, where we will have an intersection between the semiconductor program and the India AI mission. AI compute will have two segments: one led by the private sector, similar to the design of the semiconductor ecosystem with incentivized investments. The other segment involves indigenously developed public sector capacity for AI emerging from C-DAC, which will be available to the Indian ecosystem.”
Ghd Minister highlighted the challenge of the chip shortage, noting that it is expected to resolve relatively quickly. He emphasized the need for India to shift its focus towards nurturing AI talent, anticipating a growing ecosystem in the future.
“The chip shortage is a problem that will go away the fastest. There are challenges like talent; this is an ecosystem that will need top-notch talent. We need postdocs, PhDs, and master’s graduates to emerge. What we need to do is for our academic institutions to focus on the kind of talent that this ecosystem will absorb in the coming years,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said.
The Minister emphasized that the Government of India has proactively addressed the challenges arising from the ubiquitous nature of the internet, addressing issues such as deepfakes, misinformation, and disinformation.
“We should focus on creating a global framework, not an American or European framework. The nature of the internet and our experiences on social media, the toxicity, and the crimes or harms it has shown us, that regardless of any country that has built rules and laws, the ubiquitous nature of the internet means that 80-90% of cybercrime or harms are extra-jurisdictional. The perpetrator may be in one jurisdiction, the victim in another, and the crimes in a third. Our approach is to ensure there are some principles, make sure there is a list of harms and criminalities as we see it today, and then keep adding to it as we encounter malicious models, biased, bigoted models, and algorithms. Deepfakes are a classic example because misinformation and patently false information are diseases that social media has spread, causing harm, especially in democratic countries. It creates divisions, incitements, and fake narratives. Misinformation has been a problem in social media; now imagine misinformation powered by AI,” the Minister further added.
Reflecting on the recently concluded GPAI, where 29 member nations discussed overarching principles and frameworks, the Minister remarked, “There is no way to avoid establishing certain principles. What GPAI has done this year in New Delhi—declaring that AI should be inclusive, avoiding a model where only a few countries have it and others don’t—is crucial. We need a global framework urgently because, in the next 6-9 months, AI will take shape and evolve in a way that we may not anticipate or fully understand. Therefore, we need to establish this framework quickly, with a granular set of principles and rules that all countries can follow. Since 2021, India has already taken steps to discuss openness, safety, trust, accountability, and legal accountability of platforms.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also paid his respects at the National War Memorial in Bengaluru, where he laid a wreath as part of his annual tradition to honor India’s bravehearts who served and sacrificed.
Later in the day, he took part in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra— a program designed to raise awareness among citizens about various welfare schemes and encourage their active participation in the spirit of "Jan Bhagidari” to achieve 100% saturation of these initiatives. This initiative, the largest-ever outreach program of the Government of India, aims to cover 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4000+ urban local bodies nationwide by January 25, 2024.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
"हमें तत्काल एक वैश्विक ढांचे की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि, अगले 6-9 महीनों में, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस आकार ग्रहण कर लेगा और इस तरह से विकसित होगा कि हम अनुमान नहीं लगा सकते हैं या पूरी तरह से समझ नहीं सकते हैं": इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
"सेमीकंडक्टर मॉडल और रूपरेखा की तरह ही हम आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस का लाभ प्राप्त करते हुए स्टार्टअप्स को वित्त पोषण और सहायता देंगे": राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
"भारत सरकार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में एक अकादमिक, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है": राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
"हमें अपने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को ऐसी प्रतिभा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है जिसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस इकोसिस्टम आने वाले वर्षों में आत्मसात कर सके": राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर आज बेंगलुरु में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर फायरसाइड चैट में सम्मिलित हुए और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
16 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज बेंगलुरु में मनीकंट्रोल संस्था द्वारा आयोजित एक फायरसाइड चैट में भाग लिया, जिसमें उन्होंने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और भारत पर इसके संभावित प्रभाव पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ा सकता है, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और प्रशासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) स्टार्टअप्स पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल सकती है, उनके अवसरों का विस्तार कर सकती है और भारत के समग्र विकास में योगदान दे सकती है।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “हम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को पहले से ही तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही भारतीय डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बोल्ट के रूप में देखते हैं, जो एक गतिज प्रवर्तक के रूप में कार्य करती है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने के लिए, हमने एक समग्र ढांचा तैयार किया है जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की गणना क्षमता के बारे में बात करता है। सरकार मूलभूत मॉडल, बड़े भाषा मॉडल (एलएलएम) और विभिन्न उपयोग के मामलों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराएगी। सेमीकंडक्टर मॉडल की तरह, हम स्टार्टअप्स को भी वित्त पोषण देंगे। हम एक अकादमिक, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर स्पष्ट रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जिसे हम नवाचार और अनुसंधान केंद्र के रूप में संदर्भित करते हैं। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) चिप्स सहित कई निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र भी हैं, जहां हम सेमीकंडक्टर कार्यक्रम और भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) मिशन के बीच एक अंतरसंबंध स्थापित करेंगे। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) गणना के दो खंड होंगे: एक निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व में, प्रोत्साहन निवेश के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के डिजाइन के समान होगा और दूसरे खंड में सी-डैक से उभरने वाली आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की क्षमता शामिल है, जो भारतीय इकोसिस्टम के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।''
राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने चिप की कमी की चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला, यह देखते हुए कि इसके अपेक्षाकृत शीघ्र हल होने की आशा है। उन्होंने भविष्य में बढ़ते इकोसिस्टम की आशा करते हुए भारत को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) प्रतिभा के पोषण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “चिप की कमी एक ऐसी समस्या है जो सबसे तेजी से दूर हो जाएगी। प्रतिभा जैसी चुनौतियाँ हैं; यह एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम है जिसके लिए शीर्ष स्तर की प्रतिभा की आवश्यकता होगी। हमें उभरने के लिए पोस्टडॉक्स, पीएचडी और मास्टर स्नातकों की आवश्यकता है। हमें अपने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को उस तरह की प्रतिभा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है जिसे यह इकोसिस्टम आने वाले वर्षों में आत्मसात करेगा।
राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत सरकार ने इंटरनेट की सर्वव्यापी प्रकृति से उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों, डीपफेक, गलत सूचना और दुष्प्रचार जैसे मुद्दों का सक्रिय रूप से समाधान किया है।
राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा, “हमें एक वैश्विक ढाँचा बनाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए, कि अमेरिकी या यूरोपीय ढाँचा बनाने पर। इंटरनेट की प्रकृति और सोशल मीडिया पर हमारे अनुभव, विषाक्तता, और इससे होने वाले अपराध या हानि ने हमें दिखाया है, कि चाहे किसी भी देश ने नियम और कानून बनाए हों, इंटरनेट की सर्वव्यापी प्रकृति का मतलब है कि 80 से 90 प्रतिशत साइबर अपराध या नुकसान क्षेत्राधिकार से बाहर हैं। अपराधी एक क्षेत्राधिकार में हो सकता है, पीड़ित दूसरे में, और अपराध तीसरे क्षेत्र में हो सकता है। हमारा दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कुछ सिद्धांत हैं, सुनिश्चित करें कि नुकसान और आपराधिकताओं की एक सूची है जैसा कि हम आज देखते हैं, और फिर जैसे ही हम दुर्भावनापूर्ण मॉडल, पक्षपातपूर्ण, कट्टर मॉडल और एल्गोरिदम का सामना करते हैं, इसे जोड़ते रहें। डीपफेक एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है क्योंकि गलत सूचना और स्पष्ट रूप से गलत जानकारी ऐसी बीमारियाँ हैं जो सोशल मीडिया पर फैल गई हैं, जिससे नुकसान हो रहा है, विषेशरूप से लोकतांत्रिक देशों में। यह विभाजन, उकसावे और फर्जी आख्यान पैदा करता है। सोशल मीडिया में ग़लत सूचना एक समस्या रही है; अब आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) द्वारा संचालित गलत सूचना की कल्पना करें।
राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने हाल ही में संपन्न जीपीएआई के बारे में भी बातचीत की जहां 29 सदस्य देशों ने व्यापक सिद्धांतों और रूपरेखाओं पर चर्चा की थी। श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने टिप्पणी की, “कुछ सिद्धांतों को स्थापित करने से बचने का कोई तरीका नहीं है। जीपीएआई ने इस साल नई दिल्ली में जो किया है - यह घोषणा करना कि आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को समावेशी होना चाहिए, ऐसे मॉडल से बचना चाहिए जहां केवल कुछ देशों के पास यह है और अन्य के पास नहीं है - यह महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें तत्काल एक वैश्विक ढांचे की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि, अगले 6-9 महीनों में, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) इस तरह से आकार लेगा और विकसित होगा कि हम अनुमान नहीं लगा सकते हैं या पूरी तरह से समझ नहीं सकते हैं। इसलिए, हमें सिद्धांतों और नियमों के एक विस्तृत समूह के साथ इस ढांचे को शीघ्रता से स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसका सभी देश पालन कर सकें। वर्ष 2021 से, भारत ने पहले ही प्लेटफार्मों के खुलेपन, सुरक्षा, विश्वास, उत्तरदायित्व और कानूनी उत्तरदायित्व पर चर्चा के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
राज्य मंत्री महोदय श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने बेंगलुरू में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर भी अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जहां उन्होंने सेवा और बलिदान देने वाले भारत के बहादुरों का सम्मान करने के लिए अपनी वार्षिक परंपरा के हिस्से के रूप में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
बाद में दिन में, उन्होंने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में भाग लिया - यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इन पहलों की 100 प्रतिशत संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए "जनभागीदारी" की भावना में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह पहल, भारत सरकार का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम है, जिसका लक्ष्य 25 जनवरी, 2024 तक देश भर में 2.60 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और 4000 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को शामिल करना है।