Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Partners in Change conduct capacity building of more than 150 aspiring Responsible Business Leaders in New Delhi.
16 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The School of Business Environment (SoBE), Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) conducted a one full-day workshop on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) today, in New Delhi.
The workshop highlighted the impelling elements of BRSR Disclosures and resolution through more than eight technical sessions which were attended by over 150 aspiring Responsible Business practitioners. These workshop began with an inaugural address by Shri Praveen Kumar, DG & CEO, IICA. He emphasised that the role of ESG and BRSR is not merely on compliance or cost to company, it is actually strategic Investment. He highlighted that this training will go a long way in fulfilling the extreme demand of ESG professionals.
The discussion in first Technical Session centred around the topic of ‘Inter-linking of ESG-NGRBC-BRSR Principles’ was taken by Prof. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head SoBE, IICA and discussed and explained the various Principles of NGRBC and their relevance with BRSR. She emphasised that ‘Disclosures’ are opportunities to know, show and improve. The next Session was on BRSR- Industrial Perspective was taken by Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Founder-President, the Wakhlu Advisory. This highly interactive session brought to the fore the core issues of healthy and joyful living in the present and for future generations underscoring the role and responsibility of Industries.
The next session on ‘Illustrating Top Companies BRSR Database’ was taken by Mr. Dhiraj, Lead-Programmes, PRAXIS exemplified the growth and acceptance by companies acknowledging and learning the journey of BRSR with numbers and statistics. He pointed out that BRSR be treated like a ‘Roadmap’ and not a strict compliance format, it is a mechanism to engage and help corporates. Mr. Pradeep Narayanan, Chief Executive Officer, Partner in Change, in his session on ‘Significance of Human Rights and DE & I (NGRBC Principle 6)’ delved on the social equity and inclusion issues having a bearing on the businesses and explained the ‘materiality approach’ and ‘saliency approach’.
The Session on ‘Women and Children Friendly Policies (NGRBC Principles 3, 5 and 8)’ by Mr. Shubrajyoti Bhowmik, Public and Private Partnership Officer, UNICEF highlighted the need to protect the rights and create safety measures for women and children. It should not be done with the intent of fulfilling policy requirement but businesses need to demonstrate their commitment to ethical and socially responsible conduct, aligning with global sustainability goals and creating a positive impact on society.
Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive, SoBE, IICA, spearheaded the session on ESG as a tool of establishing a Responsible Brand and shared the interlinkages of sustainability with responsible branding. He also explained how the tree model can help in achieving the responsible behaviour of businesses. The final session was on Exploring ‘S’ of ESG by Mr. Dinesh Agrawal, Principal Consultant, Consocia Advisory and highlighted the examination of the social impact and responsibility of businesses and investments. He emphasised that ‘S’ symbolises including fair labour practices, diversity and inclusion and employee wellbeing. Integrating social considerations into ESG frameworks reflects a growing recognition that sustainable business practices must go hand-in-hand with social responsibility for long-term success and positive societal outcomes.
A vote of thanks was extended by Prof. Garima Dadhich.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور پارٹنرز ان چینج نے نئی دہلی میں 150 سے زیادہ خواہشمند ذمہ دار کاروباری رہنماؤں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
16 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرنمنٹ (ایس او بی ای) نے آج نئی دہلی میں کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر) پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں آٹھ سے زائد تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے ذریعے بی آر ایس آر کے انکشافات اور حل کے اہم عناصر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس میں 150 سے زائد خواہشمند ذمہ دار کاروباری پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اس ورکشاپ کا آغاز آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایس جی اور بی آر ایس آر کا کردار صرف کمپنی کی تعمیل یا لاگت پر نہیں ، بلکہ یہ دراصل اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ تربیت ای ایس جی پیشہ ور افراد کی شدید مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔
پہلے تکنیکی سیشن میں بحث ’ای ایس جی-این جی آر بی سی-بی آر ایس آر اصولوں کے باہمی ربط‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھی، جسے آئی آئی سی اے کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور سربراہ ایس او بی ای پروفیسر گریما دادھیچ نے چلایا اور این جی آر بی سی کے مختلف اصولوں اور بی آر ایس آر کے ساتھ ان کی مطابقت پر اظہارِ خیال اور وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’انکشافات‘ جاننے، دکھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے مواقع ہیں۔ اگلا سیشن بی آر ایس آر - صنعتی نقطہ نظر کے موضوع پر جناب بھرت واکھلو، بانی صدر، واکھلوایڈوائزری نے چلایا۔ اس انتہائی انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صحت مند اور پرمسرت زندگی کے بنیادی مسائل کو سامنے لایا گیا اور صنعتوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
’ کمپنیوں کے بی آر ایس آر ڈیٹا بیس کی وضاحت‘ کے موضوع پر اگلا سیشن پریکسیس کے لیڈ پروگرامز جناب دھیرج نے چلایا، جس میں کمپنیوں کی جانب سے ڈیٹاکے ساتھ بی آر ایس آر کے سفر کو تسلیم کرنے اور سیکھنے کی کمپنیوں کی ترقی اور قبولیت کی مثال پیش کی گئی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بی آر ایس آر کو ایک ’روڈ میپ‘ کی طرح سمجھا جانا چاہیے نہ کہ سخت تعمیل فارمیٹ کی طرح، یہ کارپوریٹس کو شامل کرنے اور مدد کرنے کا ایک میکانزم ہے۔ پارٹنر ان چینج کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب پردیپ نارائنن نے ’انسانی حقوق کی اہمیت اور ڈی ای اینڈ آئی (این جی آر بی سی اصول 6)‘ کے موضوع پر اپنے سیشن میں سماجی مساوات اور شمولیت کے مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا کاروبار پر اثر پڑتا ہے اور ’مادیت اپروچ‘ اور ’اہم اپروچ‘ کی وضاحت کی۔
یونیسیف کے پبلک اینڈ پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ آفیسر جناب شوبراجیوتی بھومک کی جانب سے ’خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ پالیسیاں (این جی آر بی سی اصول 3، 5 اور 8)‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن میں خواتین اور بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور حفاظتی اقدامات پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ یہ پالیسی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ارادے سے نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے بلکہ کاروباری اداروں کو اخلاقی اور معاشرتی طور پر ذمہ دارانہ طرز عمل کے لیے اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ عالمی استحکام کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہا جائے اور معاشرے پر مثبت اثر پیدا ہوں۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ایس او بی ای کے چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے نے ایک ذمہ دار برانڈ کے قیام کے ایک آلے کے طور پر ای ایس جی پر سیشن کی قیادت کی اور ذمہ دار برانڈنگ کے ساتھ پائیداری کے باہمی روابط کا اشتراک کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح ٹری ماڈل کاروباری اداروں کے ذمہ دارانہ طرز عمل کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ آخری سیشن ای ایس جی کے ’ایس‘ کی جستجو کے موضوع پر کنسیا ایڈوائزری کے پرنسپل کنسلٹنٹ جناب دنیش اگروال نے چلایا اور کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کے سماجی اثرات اور ذمہ داری کے امتحان پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’ایس‘ منصفانہ مزدوری کے طریقوں، تنوع اور شمولیت اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کی علامت ہے۔ ای ایس جی فریم ورک میں سماجی غور و فکر کو ضم کرنا اس بڑھتی ہوئی تسلیم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کو طویل مدتی کامیابی اور مثبت معاشرتی نتائج کے لیے سماجی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر گریما دادھیچ نے اظہارِ تشکرکیا۔