Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
The role of KVs will be important in realising the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
KVs are the laboratories for nurturing the multidimensional personalities of the children - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
15 DEC 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the function commemorating the Diamond Jubilee of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi; Minister of State for Education and External Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education Shri Sanjay Kumar; Air Vice Marshal, Manoj Kumar Mehra; Commissioner, KVS, Smt. Nidhi Pandey; Padma Shri and Arjuna Award Winner and an alumnus of the Kendriya Vidyalaya, Smt. Deepa Malik; and other dignitaries and officials were also present at the function. The delegates also visited an exhibition specially organized on the journey of 60 years of KVS. A short film on the Kendriya Vidyalaya was also shown during the function. Children of the Kendriya Vidyalaya presented cultural programmes that mesmerized everyone.
Shri Pradhan, while addressing the audience, congratulated the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for its Diamond Jubilee celebration and for providing quality education to the students for the last six decades. He also highlighted that Kendriya Vidyalaya is the laboratory for nurturing the multidimensional personalities of the children.
He mentioned that Kendriya Vidyalaya will work as a major factor in the development of the country and their role will be extremely important in realising the goal of making Viksit Bharat by 2047. Shri Pradhan also hoped that the schools would continue to provide their support in nation-building through education as per the needs of the 21st century and with the implementation of NEP2020. He added that students from Kendriya Vidyalayas will emerge as future thought and intellectual leaders.
Expressing confidence in KVS's leadership role in the coming 25 years, during Amrit Kaal, he advocated for the adoption of modern multidimensional approaches, aligning with NEP and advancements like Artificial Intelligence (AI).
Shri Sanjay Kumar in his address congratulated everyone associated with the Kendriya Vidyalaya and highlighted their efforts in the field of school education. Illustrious KV Alumni Smt. Deepa Malik, Para Olympian and Vice Air Marshal Manoj Kumar Mehra also addressed the gathering and shared their old school memories during the programme.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan was established in 1963 with only 20 regimental schools for the wards of transferable Central Government employees and to provide uninterrupted schooling during the academic session. Initially, these schools were established in the areas where huge numbers of defence employees were deployed.
The Kendriya Vidyalayas, committed to holistic student development, continue to emphasize a balance between academic learning and physical activities. KVS has taken a significant lead in implementing the National Education Policy 2020, initiating Bal Vatikas in Kendriya Vidyalayas along with other important initiatives.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی
2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں کیندریہ ودیالوں کا کردار اہم ہوگا
کیندریہ ودیالے بچوں کی کثیر جہتی شخصیات کو پروان چڑھانے میں تجربہ گاہوں کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
15 DEC 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی یادگاری تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی؛ تعلیم اور امورِ خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ؛ وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ ایئر وائس مارشل منوج کمار مہرا؛ کمشنر کے وی ایس محترمہ ندھی پانڈے؛ پدم شری اور ارجن ایوارڈ فاتح اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ کی ایک سابق طالبہ محترمہ دیپا ملک؛ اور دیگر افسران و معززین اس تقریب کےد وران موجود تھے۔ مندوبین نے کے ویز کے 60 برسوں کے سفر پر خصوصی طور پر منعقدہ نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران کیندریہ ودیالیہ پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔ کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے بچوں نے ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیے جنہوں نے سبھی کو مسحور کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کو اس کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن اور گذشتہ چھ دہائیوں سے طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرانے کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کیندریہ ودیالے بچوں کی کثیر جہتی شخصیات کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے تجربہ گاہ کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کیندریہ ودیالے ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں ان کا کردار ازحد اہم ہوگا۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ یہ اسکول 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق تعلیم اور این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کے توسط سے تعمیر قوم میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کرنا جاری کھیں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیندریہ ودیالیے کے طلبا مستقبل کے مفکر اور دانشور قائدین کے طور پر ابھریں گے۔
امرت کال کے دوران، آئندہ 25 برسوں میں کیندریہ ودیالوں کے قائدانہ کردار کے تئیں اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے این ای پی اور آرٹی فیشل انٹیلی جینس (اے آئی) جیسی جدید تکنالوجیوں سے ہم آہنگ جدید ترین کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کو اختیار کرنے کی وکالت کی۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ سے وابستہ سبھی افراد کو مبارکباد دی اور اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے میں ان کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ کیندریہ ودیالیہ کی مشہور سابق طالبہ محترمہ دیپا ملک، پیرا لمپئن اور وائس ایئر مارشل منوج کمار مہرا نے بھی مجمع سے خطاب کیا اور پروگرام کے دوران اسکول سے وابستہ پرانی یادیں ساجھا کیں۔
کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کا قیام صرف 20 ریجی مینٹل اسکولوں کے ساتھ ، تبادلہ کیے جانے والے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے بچوں کے لیے 1963 میں عمل میں آیا ، اس کا مقصد تعلیمی سیشن کے دوران بلارکاوٹ اسکولی تعلیم فراہم کرانا ہے۔ شروعات میں، ان اسکولوں کو ایسے علاقوں میں قائم کیا گیا جہاں دفاعی شعبے کے ملازمین کی بڑی تعداد تعینات ہوتی تھی۔
کیندریہ ودیالے طلبا کی جامع ترقی کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں اور تعلیم اور جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے پر زور دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ کیندریہ ودیالے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ، کیندریہ ودیالوں میں بال وِکاس کے آغاز اور دیگر اہم پہل قدمیوں کے نفاذ میں غیر معمولی طور پر سب سے آگے رہےہیںَ۔