National Security Council Secretariat
On conducting a joint anti-terrorism exercise of competent authorities of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization to identify and suppress the use of the Internet for terrorist, separatist and extremist purposes in 2023
15 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On December 15, 2023, in New Delhi, the competent authorities of the SCO member states, with the support of the Executive Committee of the Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, conducted a joint anti-terrorist exercise of the competent authorities of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization to identify and suppress the use of the Internet in terrorist, separatist and extremist purposes. The joint anti-terrorist exercise was hosted by Republic of India.
The objectives of the exercise were:
- improving the mechanisms of interaction between the competent authorities of the SCO member states to identify and suppress the use of the Internet for terrorist, separatist and extremist purposes;
- exchange of positive experience between the competent authorities of the SCO member states in collecting digital evidence;
- exchange of positive experience between the competent authorities of the SCO member states in countering the use of digital assets for the purpose of financing terrorist, separatist and extremist activities;
- increasing the level of interaction between the competent authorities of the SCO member states in countering cyber-attacks from terrorist, separatist and extremist organizations on the critical information infrastructure of the SCO member states.Summarizing the results of the exercise, the heads of delegations noted that the exercise was an important step aimed at integrating efforts and strengthening the SCO's anti-terrorist potential.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
वर्ष 2023 में आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और चरमपंथी उद्देश्यों के लिए इंटरनेट के इस्तेमाल की पहचान करने और उसे रोकने के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों का एक संयुक्त आतंकवाद रोधी अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया
15 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
15 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद विरोधी संरचना की कार्यकारी समिति के सहयोग से सक्षम अधिकारियों का एक संयुक्त आतंकवाद विरोधी अभ्यास आयोजित किया। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों को आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और चरमपंथी उद्देश्यों में इंटरनेट के इस्तेमाल की पहचान करने और उसे रोकने के लिए कहा गया है। संयुक्त आतंकवाद विरोधी अभ्यास की मेजबानी भारत गणराज्य द्वारा की गई थी।
इस अभ्यास के उद्देश्य थे:
- आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और चरमपंथी उद्देश्यों के लिए इंटरनेट के इस्तेमाल की पहचान करने और उसे दबाने के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों के बीच बातचीत के लिए व्यवस्था में सुधार करना;
- डिजिटल साक्ष्य एकत्र करने में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों के बीच सकारात्मक अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान करना;
- आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और चरमपंथी गतिविधियों के वित्तपोषण के उद्देश्य से डिजिटल संपत्ति के उपयोग का मुकाबला करने में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों के बीच सकारात्मक अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान करना;
- शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के महत्वपूर्ण सूचना बुनियादी ढांचे पर आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और चरमपंथी संगठनों के साइबर हमलों का मुकाबला करने में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों के बीच बातचीत के स्तर को बढ़ाना। अभ्यास के परिणामों को सारांशित करते हुए, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने कहा कि यह अभ्यास प्रयासों को एकीकृत करने और शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की आतंकवाद विरोधी क्षमता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।