Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India (FCI) through e-auction is offloading wheat and rice in the market to increase the availability in open market and to ameliorate inflationary trends in prices
In 25 e-auctions, 48.12 LMT wheat sold in the open market under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
Bidders allowed to bid for any quantity of rice from 1 to 2000 MT during e-auctions
15 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India is holding adequate food grains (wheat and rice) to cater to the Public Distribution System (PDS) demands as well as for the market intervention. As on 14.12.2023 availability of food grains in the central pool is as under.
Sl.no
Commodity
Stock position (in LMT)
(As on 14.12.23)
1
Wheat
181.79
2
Rice
182.86
3
Total
364.65
* In the current KMS 2023-24, 354.22 LMT paddy equivalent to 237.43 LMT rice has been procured till date.
In order to increase the availability of wheat and rice in the open market to ameliorate inflationary trends in wheat and rice prices, Food Corporation of India, as per the directions of Govt. of India is offloading wheat and rice in the market through weekly e-auctions. Current phase of offloading of wheat in the open market started from 28.06.2023.
Wheat
Government of India has allocated 101.5 LMT wheat for offloading under OMSS (D). Reserve price for the FAQ wheat and URS wheat has been kept as Rs. 2150/ Qtl and Rs. 2125/Qtl respectively. Till 14.12.23, total 25 e-auctions have been conducted wherein 48.12 LMT wheat has been sold in the open market.
In addition to the above, Govt. of India is also providing wheat to the Semi-government/Cooperative agencies like NAFED/NCCF/Kendriya Bhandar/MSCMFL at Rs. 21.50/Kg for converting into atta and selling to general public at an MRP not exceeding Rs. 27.50/Kg. Till 14.12.23, 86084 MT wheat has been lifted by these agencies.
Rice:
Good procurement and stock of rice with FCI will be utilized to cater to the PDS requirement as well as for market intervention.
For rice, GOI allocated 25 LMT under OMSS (D) with a reserve price of Rs. 3100/Qtl. Through e-auctions, rice is offered at Rs. 2900/Qtl, with a Rs. 200/Qtl differential cost covered by the Price Stabilization Fund.
Remarkably, 1.19 LMT of rice has been sold in the open market to private traders and bulk buyers as of 14.12.23, a substantial increase compared to previous years. FCI Regional Offices actively promoted this initiative through extensive advertising.
Regular advertisement is being done to ensure that benefits of the OMSS (D) policy can be availed by the general public. All traders and any business person involved in Rice trading and processing can participate for such e-auctions after registering with FCI/m- junction portal.
However, to encourage greater participation, bidders are now allowed to bid for any quantity of rice from 1 to 2000 MT. The rice offered under the Central pool is of excellent quality, and traders are invited to actively engage in e-auctions to ensure easy and affordable availability for consumers in the market.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) खुले बाजार में उपलब्धता बढ़ाने एवं कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति के रुझान को कम करने के उद्देश्य से ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं और चावल को बाजार में उतार रहा है
25 ई-नीलामी में, खुला बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत 48.12 एलएमटी गेहूं खुले बाजार में बेचा गया
ई-नीलामी के दौरान बोलीदाताओं को 1 से 2000 एमटी तक की किसी भी मात्रा में चावल के लिए बोली लगाने की अनुमति
15 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) की मांगों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ बाजार में हस्तक्षेप करने हेतु भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के पास पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद्यान्न (गेहूं और चावल) उपलब्ध है। दिनांक 14.12.2023 तक केन्द्रीय पूल में खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं
सामग्री
स्टॉक की स्थिति (एलएमटी में)
(दिनांक 14.12.23 को)
1
गेहूं
181.79
2
चावल
182.86
3
कुल
364.65
*वर्तमान खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2023-24 में, अब तक 237.43 एलएमटी चावल के बराबर 354.22 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है।
गेहूं और चावल की कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति के रुझान को कम करने के उद्देश्य से खुले बाजार में गेहूं और चावल की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने हेतु, भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार भारतीय खाद्य निगम साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं और चावल को बाजार में उतार रहा है। खुले बाजार में गेहूं उतारने का वर्तमान चरण 28.06.2023 से शुरू हुआ।
गेहूं
भारत सरकार ने ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत उतारने के लिए 101.5 एलएमटी गेहूं आवंटित किया है। एफएक्यू गेहूं और यूआरएस गेहूं के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य क्रमशः 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और 2125 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रखा गया है। 14.12.23 तक कुल 25 ई-नीलामी आयोजित की गई हैं, जिसमें 48.12 एलएमटी गेहूं खुले बाजार में बेचा गया है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार गेहूं को आटा में परिवर्तित करने और उस आटे को आम जनता को 27.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से अधिक नहीं के एमआरपी पर बेचने के लिए नफेड/एनसीसीएफ/केन्द्रीय भंडार/एमएससीएमएफएल जैसी अर्ध-सरकारी/सहकारी एजेंसियों को भी 21.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के दर से गेहूं उपलब्ध करा रही है। इन एजेंसियों द्वारा दिनांक 14.12.23 तक 86084 एमटी गेहूं का उठाव किया जा चुका है।
चावल:
एफसीआई के पास उपलब्ध चावल की अच्छी खरीद और स्टॉक का उपयोग पीडीएस की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ बाजार में हस्तक्षेप के लिए भी किया जाएगा।
चावल के लिए, भारत सरकार ने ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत 3100 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के आरक्षित मूल्य के साथ 25 एलएमटी आवंटित किया। ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से, मूल्य स्थिरीकरण निधि द्वारा कवर की गई लागत में 200 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल के अंतर के साथ 2900 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की दर पर चावल की पेशकश की जाती है।
उल्लेखनीय रूप से, 14.12.23 तक 1.19 एलएमटी चावल खुले बाजार में निजी व्यापारियों और थोक खरीदारों को बेचा गया है, जो पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में पर्याप्त वृद्धि है। एफसीआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने व्यापक विज्ञापन के माध्यम से इस पहल को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित विज्ञापन किया जा रहा है कि ओएमएसएस (डी) नीति का लाभ आम जनता को मिल सके। चावल के व्यापार एवं प्रसंस्करण में शामिल सभी व्यापारी और कोई भी व्यवसायी एफसीआई/एम-जंक्शन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के बाद ऐसी ई-नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं।
हालांकि, अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु बोलीदाताओं को अब 1 से 2000 एमटी तक चावल की किसी भी मात्रा के लिए बोली लगाने की अनुमति है। केन्द्रीय पूल के तहत पेश किया जाने वाला चावल उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता का है और बाजार में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आसान एवं किफायती उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु व्यापारियों को ई-नीलामी में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।