Ministry of Science & Technology
India is fast emerging as protective healthcare leader, particularly after the world started citing India model of Covid management and the Vaccine success story under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“The age of working in silos is over and conscious efforts have to be made to integrate different organs of the Government including Ministries and Departments with various associations, institutes of higher and specialized learning and the Industry, particularly in the Healthcare sector”
It is here that the role of Hospital Administrators will be critical as coordinators between different specialities and different streams of medical management, he said
The Minister handed over the national level Hospital Academy Excellence Awards to some of the country's distinguished doctors specialising in hospital administration
15 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a Professor of Medicine and a renowned Daibetologist, has said that India is fast emerging as protective healthcare leader, particularly after the world started citing India model of Covid management and the Vaccine success story under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based healthcare service, said Dr Jitendra Singh while handing over the national level Hospital Academy Excellence Awards at a ceremony in New Delhi to some of the country's distinguished doctors specialising in hospital administration.
India is now seen as a role model in Crisis Management and Preventive Healthcare after the successful handling of the pandemic, he said.
The Minister said, “The age of working in silos is over and conscious efforts have to be made to integrate different organs of the Government including Ministries and Departments with various associations, institutes of higher and specialized learning and the Industry, particularly in the Healthcare sector”.
It is here that the role of Hospital Administrators will be critical as coordinators between different specialities and different streams of medical management, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that New India will become Atmanirbhar in healthcare only by integrating various sciences and domains of medicine, going beyond Allopathy and synergising oriental alternatives like AYUSH, Yoga etc as well.
During the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy and other oriental alternatives and that is what calls for administrative skills to bring all together, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “India is today recognised as the vaccination hub of the world having produced DNA Covid Vaccine, world’s first intra-nasal Covid Vaccine, India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, ‘CERVAVAC’ for the prevention of cervical cancer and many other vaccines for different diseases,” he said.
The S&T Minister said, India is working on the world’s first vaccines against four Zoonotic diseases.
Besides Covid, we have four more vaccines in trial stage, which is being excitedly watched by the world, one is related to Anthrax, another on Brucellosis, one on Swine Fever and one on Leptospirosis, he said.
“Under PM Modi, India has also emerged as the world’s most cost-effective healthcare destination, with the latest technology tools deployed, across healthcare delivery. More than 10 lakh medical visas were issued to foreigners between 2019 and 2022 and the country is fast emerging as the Medical Tourism Hub of the world, despite the pandemic,” he said.
Dwelling on the Vision@2047, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is expected that India becomes one of the top markets in medical devices grabbing 14-15% of the trade. India has almost 600 globally and nationally accredited hospitals that provide world-class treatment in cost-effective manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that at present there are over 4,000 Healthtech Startups in India. Telemedicine is expected to reach $5.5 billion by 2025. eSanjeevani, a Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conceived technical intervention, has enabled virtual doctor consultations and connected thousands of people living in remote parts of the country with doctors in major cities while sitting in the comfort of their own homes, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is among the top five countries in the world manufacturing life-saving high risk medical devices but the cost of our devices is about one-third of those manufactured by the other four countries. He underlined that this reflects the Atmanirbhar vision of PM Modi to become self-reliant in medical devices as well as medical management.
Asserting for promotion of PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model for healthcare services, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the need of the hour especially to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy in healthcare services for which many unimaginable initiatives have been taken by this government.
He said, PM Modi’s 9 years tenure has given India its vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-ranking nation in the world in terms of best healthcare system,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि भारत तेजी से सुरक्षात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभर रहा है वह भी विशेषकर तब जब विश्व ने भारत के कोविड प्रबंधन मॉडल और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैक्सीन की सफलता की कहानी का सन्दर्भ देना शुरू कर दिया है
"पुरानी परिपाटी से काम करने का समय समाप्त हो गया है और अब मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों सहित सरकार के विभिन्न अंगों को विभिन्न संघों, उच्च और विशिष्ट शिक्षण संस्थानों एवं उद्योगों को विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए सचेत प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए"
उन्होंने कहा कि अब से विभिन्न विशिष्टताओं और चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की विभिन्न धाराओं के बीच समन्वयक के रूप में अस्पताल प्रशासकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी
मंत्री महोदय ने अस्पताल प्रशासन में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले देश के कुछ प्रतिष्ठित डॉक्टरों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अस्पताल अकादमी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
15 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो औषधि (मेडिसिन) के प्राध्यापक (प्रोफेसर) और एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ (डाइबेटोलॉजिस्ट) भी हैं, ने कहा है कि भारत तेजी से सुरक्षात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के अगुआ के रूप में उभर रहा है और वह भी विशेषकर तब जब विश्व ने भारत के कोविड प्रबंधन मॉडल और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैक्सीन की सफलता की कहानी का सन्दर्भ देना शुरू कर दिया है I
नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में देश में अस्पताल प्रशासन के कुछ प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सकों (डॉक्टरों) को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अस्पताल अकादमी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रीय और खंडित दृष्टिकोण से अब व्यापक आवश्यकता-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा की ओर बढ़ गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने के बाद अब भारत को संकट प्रबंधन और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में एक अनुकरणीय (रोल) मॉडल के रूप में देखा जाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि “पुरानी परिपाटी (साइलो) में काम करने का समय समाप्त हो गया है और अब मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों सहित सरकार के विभिन्न अंगों को विभिन्न संघों, उच्च और विशिष्ट शिक्षण संस्थानों एवं उद्योगों को विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए सचेत प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए" ।
उन्होंने कहा कि अब से विभिन्न विशिष्टताओं और चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की विभिन्न धाराओं के बीच समन्वयक के रूप में अस्पताल प्रशासकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नया भारत चिकित्सा के विभिन्न विज्ञानों और क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करके अब एलोपैथी से आगे बढ़कर और आयुष, योग आदि जैसे प्राच्य विकल्पों (ओरिएंटल अल्टरनेटिव्स) के समन्वयन से ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आत्मनिर्भर बन सकेगा ।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान पश्चिम ने भी आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और अन्य प्राच्य विकल्पों से ली गई प्रतिरक्षा निर्माण तकनीकों की तलाश में भारत की ओर देखना शुरू कर दिया और इन्हीं सब को एक साथ लाने के लिए प्रशासनिक कौशल की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि “भारत आज विश्व के ऐसे टीकाकरण केंद्र के रूप में पहचाना जाता है, जिसने डीएनए कोविड वैक्सीन, दुनिया का पहला इंट्रा-नेज़ल कोविड वैक्सीन, भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टीका, सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए ' सर्वावैक ( सीईआरवीएवीएसी -CERVAVAC') और विभिन्न बीमारियों के लिए कई अन्य टीके तैयार किए हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा, भारत चार पशुजन्य (जूनोटिक) बीमारियों के विरुद्ध विश्व के पहले टीकों पर काम कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ''कोविड के अलावा, हमारे पास परीक्षण चरण में चार और टीके हैं, जिन पर विश्व उत्सुकता से दृष्टि बनाए हुए है, इनमे से एक एंथ्रेक्स से संबंधित है, दूसरा ब्रुसेलोसिस से, एक शूकर ज्वर (स्वाइन फीवर) से और एक लेप्टोस्पायरोसिस से संबंधित है।''
“ उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में , भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों को तैनात करने के साथ दुनिया के सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। 2019 और 2022 के बीच विदेशियों को 10 लाख से अधिक मेडिकल वीजा जारी किए गए और महामारी के बावजूद देश तेजी से दुनिया के चिकित्सा पर्यटन केंद्र (मेडिकल टूरिज्म हब) के रूप में उभर रहा है ” ।
2047 में भारत (विज़न@2047) पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बात की सम्भावना है कि तब भारत 14-15% व्यापार पर कब्जा करके चिकित्सा उपकरणों में शीर्ष बाजारों में से एक बन जाएगा। भारत में लगभग 600 वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त अस्पताल हैं जो लागत प्रभावी तरीके से विश्व स्तरीय उपचार प्रदान करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्तमान में भारत में 4,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी (हेल्थटेक) स्टार्ट.अप्स हैं। टेलीमेडिसिन के 2025 तक 5.5 अरब (बिलियन) डॉलर तक पहुंचने की सम्भावना है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के ई-संजीवनी ने ऐसे तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप की कल्पना की है, जिसने आभासी (वर्चुअल) डॉक्टर परामर्श को सक्षम किया है और देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में रहने वाले हजारों लोगों को उनके अपने घरों में आराम से बैठे- बैठे ही प्रमुख शहरों के डॉक्टरों से जोड़ा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जीवन रक्षक उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण करने वाले विश्व के शीर्ष पांच देशों में से एक है, लेकिन हमारे उपकरणों की लागत अन्य चार देशों द्वारा निर्मित उपकरणों की तुलना में लगभग एक तिहाई है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा प्रबंधन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप- पीपीपी) मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में शहरी -ग्रामीण विरोधाभास (अर्बन -रूरल डाईकोटॉमी) को समाप्त करने के लिए अब यह समय की मांग है और हमारी सरकार द्वारा इसके लिए कई अकल्पनीय पहलें की गई हैं।
उन्होंने कहा की प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी जी के 9 साल के कार्यकाल ने भारत को 2047 के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण दिया है और अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए ऐसा रोडमैप तैयार किया है, जो सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के मामले में भारत को विश्व में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरने का साक्षी बनेगा " ।