Ministry of Science & Technology
India is fast emerging as protective healthcare leader, particularly after the world started citing India model of Covid management and the Vaccine success story under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“The age of working in silos is over and conscious efforts have to be made to integrate different organs of the Government including Ministries and Departments with various associations, institutes of higher and specialized learning and the Industry, particularly in the Healthcare sector”
It is here that the role of Hospital Administrators will be critical as coordinators between different specialities and different streams of medical management, he said
The Minister handed over the national level Hospital Academy Excellence Awards to some of the country's distinguished doctors specialising in hospital administration
15 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a Professor of Medicine and a renowned Daibetologist, has said that India is fast emerging as protective healthcare leader, particularly after the world started citing India model of Covid management and the Vaccine success story under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based healthcare service, said Dr Jitendra Singh while handing over the national level Hospital Academy Excellence Awards at a ceremony in New Delhi to some of the country's distinguished doctors specialising in hospital administration.
India is now seen as a role model in Crisis Management and Preventive Healthcare after the successful handling of the pandemic, he said.
The Minister said, “The age of working in silos is over and conscious efforts have to be made to integrate different organs of the Government including Ministries and Departments with various associations, institutes of higher and specialized learning and the Industry, particularly in the Healthcare sector”.
It is here that the role of Hospital Administrators will be critical as coordinators between different specialities and different streams of medical management, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that New India will become Atmanirbhar in healthcare only by integrating various sciences and domains of medicine, going beyond Allopathy and synergising oriental alternatives like AYUSH, Yoga etc as well.
During the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy and other oriental alternatives and that is what calls for administrative skills to bring all together, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “India is today recognised as the vaccination hub of the world having produced DNA Covid Vaccine, world’s first intra-nasal Covid Vaccine, India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, ‘CERVAVAC’ for the prevention of cervical cancer and many other vaccines for different diseases,” he said.
The S&T Minister said, India is working on the world’s first vaccines against four Zoonotic diseases.
Besides Covid, we have four more vaccines in trial stage, which is being excitedly watched by the world, one is related to Anthrax, another on Brucellosis, one on Swine Fever and one on Leptospirosis, he said.
“Under PM Modi, India has also emerged as the world’s most cost-effective healthcare destination, with the latest technology tools deployed, across healthcare delivery. More than 10 lakh medical visas were issued to foreigners between 2019 and 2022 and the country is fast emerging as the Medical Tourism Hub of the world, despite the pandemic,” he said.
Dwelling on the Vision@2047, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is expected that India becomes one of the top markets in medical devices grabbing 14-15% of the trade. India has almost 600 globally and nationally accredited hospitals that provide world-class treatment in cost-effective manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that at present there are over 4,000 Healthtech Startups in India. Telemedicine is expected to reach $5.5 billion by 2025. eSanjeevani, a Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conceived technical intervention, has enabled virtual doctor consultations and connected thousands of people living in remote parts of the country with doctors in major cities while sitting in the comfort of their own homes, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is among the top five countries in the world manufacturing life-saving high risk medical devices but the cost of our devices is about one-third of those manufactured by the other four countries. He underlined that this reflects the Atmanirbhar vision of PM Modi to become self-reliant in medical devices as well as medical management.
Asserting for promotion of PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model for healthcare services, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the need of the hour especially to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy in healthcare services for which many unimaginable initiatives have been taken by this government.
He said, PM Modi’s 9 years tenure has given India its vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-ranking nation in the world in terms of best healthcare system,” he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر جب دنیا نے کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے ہندوستانی ماڈل اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ویکسین کی کامیابی کی کہانی کا حوالہ دینا شروع کیا
"سائلوز میں کام کرنے کی عمر ختم ہو چکی ہے اور حکومت کے مختلف اداروں بشمول وزارتوں اور محکموں کو مختلف اداروں ، اعلیٰ اور خصوصی تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں شعوری کوششیں کرنا ہوں گی"
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں پر ہسپتال کے منتظمین کا کردار مختلف خصوصیات اور طبی انتظام کے مختلف سلسلوں کے درمیان رابطہ کار کے طور پر اہم ہو گا
وزیر موصوف نے ہسپتال انتظامیہ میں مہارت رکھنے والے ملک کے چند ممتاز ڈاکٹروں کو قومی سطح کے ہسپتال اکیڈمی ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز سے نوازا
15 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کہ میڈیسن کے پروفیسر بھی ہیں اور ایک مشہور ماہر ذیابیطس بھی ہیں، نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر جب دنیا نے کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے ہندوستانی ماڈل اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ویکسین کی کامیابی کی کہانی کا حوالہ دینا شروع کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران ہسپتال انتظامیہ میں مہارت رکھنے والے ملک کے کچھ ممتاز ڈاکٹروں کو قومی سطح کے ہاسپٹل اکیڈمی ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ سے نوازتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے شعبہ جاتی اور طبقاتی نقطہ نظر سے ایک جامع ضرورت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمت کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض سے کامیابی سے نمٹنے کے بعد اب ہندوستان کوبحران پر قابو پانے اور مدافعاتی حفظان صحت میں ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "سائلوز میں کام کرنے کی عمر ختم ہو چکی ہے اور حکومت کے مختلف ادارے بشمول وزارتوں اور محکموں کو مختلف انجمنوں، اعلیٰ اور خصوصی تعلیم کے اداروں اور صنعت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں شعوری کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ "
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں پر ہسپتال کے منتظمین کا کردار مختلف خصوصیات اور طبی انتظام کے مختلف سلسلوں کے درمیان رابطہ کار کے طور پر اہم ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جدید ہندوستان صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں صرف مختلف علوم اور طب کے شعبوں کو مربوط کرنے سے، ایلوپیتھی سے آگے بڑھ کر اور مشرقی متبادلات جیسے آیوش، یوگا وغیرہ کو بھی ہم آہنگ کر کے خود انحصار بن جائے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران بھی مغرب نے آیوروید، ہومیو پیتھی، یونانی، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی اور دیگر مشرقی متبادلات سے تیار کردہ مدافعاتی نظام کی تکنیکوں کی تلاش میں ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھنا شروع کیا اور یہی سب کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے انتظامی مہارتوں کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "ہندوستان آج دنیا کے ٹیکہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جس نے ڈی این اے کووڈ ویکسین، دنیا کی پہلی انٹرا نوزل کووڈ ویکسین، ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ویکسین، سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لیے ’’سرواویک‘‘اور مختلف بیماریوں کے لئے بہت سی دوسری ویکسین تیار کیں۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان چار زونوٹک بیماریوں کے خلاف دنیا کی پہلی ویکسین پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کووِڈ کے علاوہ، ہمارے پاس آزمائشی مرحلے میں چار مزید ویکسین ہیں، جنہیں دنیا پرجوش انداز میں دیکھ رہی ہے، ایک کا تعلق انتھراکس، دوسرا بروسیلوسس، ایک سوائن فیور اور ایک لیپٹوسپائروسس سے ہے۔
"وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان حفظان صحت کی فراہمی میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے آلات کے ساتھ، دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ کفایتی حفظان صحت کی منزل کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے۔ 2019 اور 2022 کے درمیان غیر ملکیوں کو 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ میڈیکل ویزے جاری کیے گئے اور ملک وبائی امراض کے باوجود تیزی سے دنیا کے میڈیکل ٹورازم کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
وژن 2047پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، امید کی جاتی ہے کہ ہندوستان طبی آلات کی اعلیٰ منڈیوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا جو تجارت کا 15-14 فیصد حصہ حاصل کرے گا۔ ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح اور قومی سطح کے تسلیم شدہ تقریباً 600ہسپتال ہیں جو عالمی سطح کا علاج لاگت سے موثر انداز میں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان میں 4000 سے زیادہ ہیلتھ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن کے 2025 تک 5.5 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایک تکنیکی مداخلت کے تصور،ای سنجیونی نے ورچوئل ڈاکٹروں کے مشورے کو فعال کیا ہے اور ملک کے دور دراز حصوں میں رہنے والے ہزاروں لوگوں کو بڑے شہروں کے ڈاکٹروں سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان زندگی بچانے والے ہائی رسک طبی آلات بنانے والے دنیا کے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہے لیکن ہمارے آلات کی قیمت دیگر چار ممالک کے تیار کردہ آلات کا تقریباً ایک تہائی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ طبی آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی انتظام میں وزیر اعظم مودی کےخود انحصارہونے کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے لئے پی پی پی (پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ) ماڈل کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں شہری اور دیہی تفریق کو ختم کرنا جس کے لیے اس حکومت کی طرف سے بہت سے ناقابل تصور اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے 9 سالہ دور حکومت نے ہندوستان کو 2047 کے لئے اپنا وژن دیا ہے اور امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے جس سے ہندوستان کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہترین نظام کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں ایک صف اول کی قوم کے طور پر عروج حاصل ہوگا۔ "