Ministry of Science & Technology
Use of Hindi has increased in all government departments including scientific departments and institutions: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 34th meeting of the Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of S&T and Ministry of Earth Sciences
15 DEC 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the use of Hindi has increased in all government departments including scientific departments and institutions across the country.
He emphasised that the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in promoting Hindi all over the world has been an inspiration for all and has increased the popularity of Hindi internationally.
Dr Jitendra Singh said this while chairing the 34th meeting of the Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences, in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that proper translation of scientific topics into Hindi and other regional languages was crucial to reach S&T to every house and to the grassroots. For carrying out such translations, experts in the subjects who are also experts in the respective languages need to be consulted and the education department also needs to be brought into the fold.
The Union Minister underlined that in science there should be flexibility in the adaptation of a language for larger acceptance and contextualizing the translation rather than literal translation.
“Each language has its own words depending on the region it is prevalent in, so we need to adapt those words rather than being rigid on finding a language equivalent term for such words,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the Department officials to be regularly in touch with the members of the Hindi Consultative Committee for further promotion of Hindi in official use.
Members of the Committee gave their valuable suggestions on the use of Hindi. In this meeting, non-official members of the Committee, including Members of Parliament and eminent Hindi scholars from across the country, along with representatives from the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of Earth Sciences and subordinate organisations participated.
The committee members reviewed the working status of Hindi in these departments and also gave their valuable suggestions to increase the use of Hindi in government offices.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the members of the Committee to suggest some good experts who can be engaged by the Science Ministries for quality translation of Science Journals, Magazines and other documents.
He pointed out that Government had launched the MBBS course books in Hindi – making Madhya Pradesh the first State to offer medical education in the language. This is a pathbreaking initiative, a sort of “renaissance”, for the education sector in India, he said.
Pointing out that languages bind people, never break them away unless they are forcibly implemented, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all of us should relentlessly work both for mother tongue and the official language Hindi, and should make an endeavour to learn more languages.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a large number of youth from the non-Hindi speaking regions are working in the Tourism and Aviation Sectors and the knowledge of Hindi has helped them secure jobs.
The Minister observed, when the language is linked with jobs or vocations, it finds its own path of growth and development.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تمام سرکاری محکموں بشمول سائنسی محکموں اور اداروں میں ہندی زبان کا استعمال بڑھ گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزارت سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کی مشترکہ ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی 34ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
15 DEC 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ملک بھر کے سائنسی محکموں اور اداروں سمیت تمام سرکاری محکموں میں ہندی زبان کا استعمال بڑھ گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پوری دنیا میں ہندی کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششیں سب کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہیں اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندی کی مقبولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کی مشترکہ ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی 34ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےاس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سائنسی موضوعات کا ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں صحیح ترجمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجی کو ہر گھر اور نچلی سطح تک پہنچانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس طرح کے تراجم کے لیے متعلقہ زبانوں کے ماہرین سے بھی مشورہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور محکمہ تعلیم کو بھی اس میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس میں لفظی ترجمے کے بجائے ترجمے کو زیادہ قبولیت اور سیاق و سباق کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے زبان کی موافقت میں لچک ہونی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہر زبان کے اپنے الفاظ ہوتے ہیں اس علاقے کے لحاظ سے جو یہ رائج ہے، اس لیے ہمیں ایسے الفاظ کے لیے زبان کے مساوی اصطلاح تلاش کرنے پر سختی کرنے کی بجائے ان الفاظ کو ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ہندی زبان کو سرکاری استعمال میں مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندی کنسلٹیٹیو کمیٹی کے اراکین کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطے میں رہیں۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے ہندی کے استعمال پر اپنی قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔ اس میٹنگ میں کمیٹی کے غیر سرکاری ارکان، بشمول ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ملک بھر کے نامور ہندی اسکالرز کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبہ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ماتحت اداروں نے شرکت کی۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے ان محکموں میں ہندی کے کام کی حالت کا جائزہ لیا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں ہندی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی قیمتی تجاویز بھی دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کمیٹی کے ممبران سے کہا کہ وہ کچھ اچھے ماہرین تجویز کریں جنہیں سائنس کی وزارتیں سائنس جرنلز، میگزین اور دیگر دستاویزات کے معیاری ترجمہ کے لیے شامل کر سکتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت نے ایم بی بی ایس کورس کی کتابیں ہندی زبان میں شروع کی ہیں – جس سے مدھیہ پردیش پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے جو اس زبان میں طبی تعلیم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے ایک راہ توڑنے والی پہل ہے، ایک طرح کی "نشاۃ ثانیہ" ہے۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ زبانیں لوگوں کو باندھتی ہیں، انہیں کبھی نہیں توڑتی جب تک کہ انہیں زبردستی نافذ نہ کیا جائے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہم سب کو مادری زبان اور سرکاری زبان ہندی دونوں کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنی چاہیے، اور مزید زبانیں سیکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ غیر ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد سیاحت اور ہوابازی کے شعبوں میں کام کر رہی ہے اور ہندی کے علم نے انہیں ملازمتوں کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیاکہ ، جب زبان کو ملازمتوں یا پیشوں سے جوڑ دیا جاتا ہے، تو وہ اپنی ترقی اور ترقی کا راستہ تلاش کرتی ہے۔