Ministry of Science & Technology
Use of Hindi has increased in all government departments including scientific departments and institutions: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 34th meeting of the Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of S&T and Ministry of Earth Sciences
15 DEC 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the use of Hindi has increased in all government departments including scientific departments and institutions across the country.
He emphasised that the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in promoting Hindi all over the world has been an inspiration for all and has increased the popularity of Hindi internationally.
Dr Jitendra Singh said this while chairing the 34th meeting of the Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences, in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that proper translation of scientific topics into Hindi and other regional languages was crucial to reach S&T to every house and to the grassroots. For carrying out such translations, experts in the subjects who are also experts in the respective languages need to be consulted and the education department also needs to be brought into the fold.
The Union Minister underlined that in science there should be flexibility in the adaptation of a language for larger acceptance and contextualizing the translation rather than literal translation.
“Each language has its own words depending on the region it is prevalent in, so we need to adapt those words rather than being rigid on finding a language equivalent term for such words,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the Department officials to be regularly in touch with the members of the Hindi Consultative Committee for further promotion of Hindi in official use.
Members of the Committee gave their valuable suggestions on the use of Hindi. In this meeting, non-official members of the Committee, including Members of Parliament and eminent Hindi scholars from across the country, along with representatives from the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of Earth Sciences and subordinate organisations participated.
The committee members reviewed the working status of Hindi in these departments and also gave their valuable suggestions to increase the use of Hindi in government offices.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the members of the Committee to suggest some good experts who can be engaged by the Science Ministries for quality translation of Science Journals, Magazines and other documents.
He pointed out that Government had launched the MBBS course books in Hindi – making Madhya Pradesh the first State to offer medical education in the language. This is a pathbreaking initiative, a sort of “renaissance”, for the education sector in India, he said.
Pointing out that languages bind people, never break them away unless they are forcibly implemented, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all of us should relentlessly work both for mother tongue and the official language Hindi, and should make an endeavour to learn more languages.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a large number of youth from the non-Hindi speaking regions are working in the Tourism and Aviation Sectors and the knowledge of Hindi has helped them secure jobs.
The Minister observed, when the language is linked with jobs or vocations, it finds its own path of growth and development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक विभागों और संस्थानों सहित सभी सरकारी विभागों में हिंदी के प्रयोग में वृद्धि हुई है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की 34वीं बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
15 DEC 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि देश भर के वैज्ञानिक विभागों और संस्थानों सहित सभी सरकारी विभागों में हिंदी के प्रयोग में वृद्धि हुई है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि संपूर्ण विश्व में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयास सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायक रहे हैं और इससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हिंदी की लोकप्रियता बढ़ी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभाग, की संयुक्त हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की 34वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को हर घर और जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक विषयों का हिंदी और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उचित अनुवाद महत्वपूर्ण है। ऐसे अनुवाद करने के लिए उन विषयों के विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श लेने की आवश्यकता है जो संबंधित भाषाओं के भी विशेषज्ञ हैं और शिक्षा विभाग को भी इसमें शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह कहा कि विज्ञान में व्यापक स्वीकृति के लिए किसी भाषा के अनुकूलन में लचीलापन होना चाहिए और शाब्दिक अनुवाद के स्थान अनुवाद को प्रासंगिक बनाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भाषा के अपने शब्द होते हैं, जो उस क्षेत्र पर निर्भर करता है जहां वह प्रचलित है, इसलिए हमें ऐसे शब्दों के लिए किसी भाषा के समकक्ष शब्द खोजने पर कड़ा रुख अपनाने के स्थान पर उन शब्दों को अनुकूलित करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभाग के अधिकारियों को आधिकारिक उपयोग में हिंदी को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में रहने का निर्देश दिया।
समिति के सदस्यों ने हिन्दी के प्रयोग पर अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिये। इस बैठक में समिति के गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों में सांसदों और देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित हिंदी विद्वानों के साथ-साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और पृथ्वी मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि और विज्ञान एवं अधीनस्थ संगठनों ने भी भाग लिया।
समिति के सदस्यों ने इन विभागों में हिंदी के कामकाज की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और सरकारी कार्यालयों में हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव भी दिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समिति के सदस्यों से कहा कि वे विज्ञान पत्रिकाओं और अन्य दस्तावेजों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुवाद के लिए कुछ अच्छे अनुवाद विशेषज्ञों को सुझाव देने को कहा जिनकी नियुक्ति इन स्थानों पर की जा सके।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम की किताबें हिंदी में लॉन्च की हैं - जिससे मध्य प्रदेश हिन्दी भाषा में चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए एक पथप्रदर्शक पहल है और एक प्रकार का "पुनर्जागरण" है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भाषाएँ लोगों को जोड़ती हैं और उन्हें तब तक नहीं तोड़तीं जब तक कि उन्हें जबरन लागू न किया जाए। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, हम सभी को मातृभाषा और राजभाषा हिंदी- दोनों के लिए अथक प्रयास करना चाहिए और अधिक भाषाएं सीखने का प्रयत्न करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गैर-हिंदी भाषी क्षेत्रों के युवा बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटन और विमानन क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं और हिंदी के ज्ञान ने उन्हें नौकरियां सुरक्षित करने में मदद की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब भाषा को नौकरियों या व्यवसायों से जोड़ा जाता है, तो वह अपनी वृद्धि और विकास का रास्ता खुद खोज लेती हैं।