Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Access To Menstrual Hygiene Facilities
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare implements the ‘Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene’ to promote Menstrual Hygiene among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years.
15 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare implements the ‘Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene’ to promote Menstrual Hygiene among adolescent girls in the age group of 10-19 years. The funds are sanctioned based on the proposals received from the States/UTs in their Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) under National Health Mission. The major objectives of the scheme are to increase awareness among adolescent girls on menstrual hygiene, to increase access to and use of high-quality sanitary napkins by adolescent girls and to ensure safe disposal of sanitary napkins in an environmentally friendly manner.
In addition, vide a joint letter dated 08.03.2022 of Secretary, DoSEL and Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, the states have been advised to utilize funds earmarked for; (1) Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM) and Management of menstrual waste under Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) Phase-II at village level. (2) For installation or maintenance of incinerators in schools having girls from classes VI to XII and (3) For creating awareness on MHM among adolescent girls and in the society in general.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has formulated draft Menstrual Hygiene policy with consultation of all stakeholders. The draft Menstrual Hygiene Policy (MHP) ensures comprehensive support through the entire menstrual journey, recognizing the unique needs of individuals from menarche to menopause with specific focus on prioritizing underserved and vulnerable populations, ensuring equitable access to menstrual hygiene resources and addressing their specific needs. The policy serves as a catalyst to raise awareness, challenge societal norms and foster a society that embraces menstrual hygiene as a natural and normal part of life. The aim of the draft MHP is to promote the health, well-being and empowerment of individuals who menstruate.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar’s written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ماہواری سے متعلق حفظان صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت كی طرف سے 10-19 سال کی عمر کی نوعمر لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کی صفائی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ’حیض کی صفائی کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم‘ کا نفاذ
15 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت 10-19 سال کی عمر کی نوعمر لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کی صفائی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطرحیض کی صفائی کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیمکا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔ فنڈز کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت ان کے پروگرام امپلیمینٹیشن پلان میں ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے بڑے مقاصد میں نوعمر لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کی صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا اورنوعمر لڑکیوں کی اعلیٰ معیار کے سینیٹری نیپکن تک رسائی اور استعمال میں اضافہ کرنا اور ماحول دوست انداز میں سینیٹری نیپکن کو محفوظ طریقے سے ضائع کرنے کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 08.03.2022 کو اسكولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمے كےسکریٹری اور وزارت جل شکتی كے سكریٹری کے ایک مشترکہ خط کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ درج ذیل کے لیے مختص فنڈز کا استعمال کریں جو(1) ماہواری کی صفائی کا انتظام اور گاؤں کی سطح پر سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) فیز دوءم کے تحت ماہواری کے فضلے کے انتظام۔ (2) اُن سکولوں میں انسینریٹروں کی تنصیب یا دیکھ بھال کے لیے جن میں ششم سے دوازدہم تک کی لڑکیاں ہیں اور (3) نوعمر لڑکیوں اور عام طور پر معاشرے میں ایم ایچ ایم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے تمام ذمہ داران کی مشاورت سے ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کی پالیسی کا مسودہ ماہواری کے پورے سفر میں جامع تعاون کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ حیض سے لے کر ماہواری رك جانے تک خواتین کی انوکھی ضروریات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں خاص توجہ سے محروم اور کمزور آبادیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کے وسائل تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا اور ان کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی بیداری بڑھانے، سماجی اصولوں کو چیلنج کرنے اور ایک ایسے معاشرے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تحریك کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جو ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کو زندگی کے ایک فطری اور عام حصے کے طور پر قبول کرتا ہے۔ ایچ پی کے مسودے کا مقصد حیض آنے والی لڑكیوں کی صحت اور تندرستی كو فروغ دینا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری یہ جواب دیا۔