Ministry of Tourism
Development of Tourist Destinations in the Country
14 DEC 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ has provided financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism-related infrastructure in the country.
A total of 76 projects have been sanctioned for a total amount of Rs.5294.11 Crore under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. A total of 46 projects for an amount of Rs.1629.17 Crore have been sanctioned under the PRASHAD Scheme. A total of 54 projects for an amount of Rs.780.92 Crore have been sanctioned during the period 2014-15 to 2023-24 (till date) under the Assistance to Central Agencies Scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination-centric approach. In consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations, 55 destinations across 32 States/UTs have been identified, till date for development under the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism has identified the following Niche Tourism products to overcome the tourist seasonality and to promote India as a 365 days tourist destination:
• Cruise
• Adventure
• Medical and Wellness
• Golf
• Polo
• Meetings Incentives Conferences & Exhibitions (MICE)
• Eco-tourism
• Film Tourism
• Sustainable Tourism
• Rural Tourism
The identification and promotion of Niche Tourism products help to attract tourists with specific interest and to ensure repeat visits for the unique products in which India has a comparative advantage vis-à-vis its competitors.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism to position India as a preferred global destination for sustainable and responsible tourism. Further, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the Travel for LiFE campaign, which aims to promote sustainable tourism in the country in convergence with the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism, through mindful and deliberate actions mobilized towards tourists and tourism businesses in the consumption of tourism resources.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in tourism generating markets to promote various Indian products and tourism destinations of the country to increase India’s share in the global tourism market.
The above objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergised campaign in association with the travel trade, State Governments and Indian Missions. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders to take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India. In order to boost visitor arrival, Ministry of Tourism has declared “Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023”.
On the request of the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of External Affairs has designated Tourism Officers in 20 Indian Missions overseas for promoting India as a tourism destination in these important markets.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ملک میں سیاحتی مقامات کا فروغ
14 DEC 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ‘ سودیش درشن ’، ‘نیشنل مشن آن پیلگریمیج ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپریچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد) ’ یعنی زیارت کے احیاء اور روحانی وراثت کے فروغ کی مہم سے متعلق قومی مشن اور ‘ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مدد ’ کی اسکیموں کے تحت ، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کل 5294.11 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کل 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 1629.17 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کل 46 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جب کہ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مدد اسکیم کے تحت 15-2014 ء سے 24-2023 ء (اب تک) کی مدت کے دوران 780.92 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کل 54 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کا نام تبدیل کرکے سودیش درشن 2.0 ( ایس ڈی 2.0 ) کر دیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد سیاحتی اور مقام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے بعد پائیدار اور ذمہ دار مقامات کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت فروغ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، 32 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 55 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحتی موسم پر قابو پانے اور بھارت کو 365 دنوں کے سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل مخصوص سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی ہے:
• کروز
• مہم جوئی
• صحت اور تندرستی
• گولف
• پولو
• میٹنگز انسینٹیو کانفرنسز اور ایگزیبیشنز ( ایم آئی سی ای )
• ماحولیاتی سیاحت
• فلمی سیاحت
• پائیدار اور ہمہ گیر سیاحت
• دیہی سیاحت
سیاحتی مصنوعات کی شناخت اور فروغ ، سیاحوں کو مخصوص دلچسپی کے ساتھ اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور ان منفرد مصنوعات کے لیے ، سیاحوں کے بار بار دورے کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، جس میں بھارت کو اپنے حریفوں کے مقابلے میں تقابلی فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ، پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے تاکہ بھارت کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کے لیے ایک ترجیحی عالمی مقام کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت سیاحت نے ٹریول فار لائف مہم یعنی طرز زندگی اور ماحولیات کے لیے سفر پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی سے ہم آہنگ، سیاحتی وسائل کے استعمال میں سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروبار کے لیے متحرک اور مخصوص اقدامات کے ذریعے ، ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ، مختلف بھارتی مصنوعات اور ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے والے بازاروں میں بھارت کو ایک جامع مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے تاکہ عالمی سیاحتی منڈی میں بھارت کے حصے میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
مندرجہ بالا مقاصد کو ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور سفری تجارت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ، صنعت کے ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بھارت کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے ، ان کی تجاویز اور آراء لینے کے لیے مسلسل مصروف عمل رہتی ہے۔ سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے ‘‘ بے مثال بھارت! اور سال 2023 ء میں بھارت کا دورہ کریں ’’ کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت کی درخواست پر، وزارت خارجہ نے ، ان اہم مارکیٹوں میں بھارت کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک 20 بھارتی سفارت خانوں اور مشنوں میں سیاحت کے افسران کو نامزد کیا ہے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔