Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Central Public Sector Enterprises procurement through Government e-Marketplace surpasses INR 1 lakh crore in 6.5 months of FY 23-24; marking 166% increase over last year (April to November)
Procurement by Central Public Sector Enterprises contributes to 63% of total Gross Merchandise Value of Government e-Marketplace
14 DEC 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has gone beyond conventional support to provide Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) with tailored solutions through strategic intervention to accommodate complex procurement. In just 6.5 months of FY 23-24, procurement by CPSEs has surpassed INR 1 lakh crore mark. There is a 166% increase in procurement by CPSEs through GeM in FY 23-24 as compared to last year (April to November). Consistent rise in the procurement of services by CPSEs has been witnessed with an increase from INR 37,600 crore (approx.) in FY 22-23 to INR 66,550 Crore (approx.) in FY 23-24 (between April – November 2023).
Procurement carried out by CPSEs on GeM contributes to nearly 63% of total GeM Gross Merchandise Value (GMV). More than 240 CPSEs have emerged as pivotal contributors and actively engaged with GeM. In FY 22-23, GeM recorded and achieved an annual GMV of more than INR 2 lakh crore. In FY 23-24 alone, the sole procurement of CPSEs through GeM is projected at INR 2 lakh crore – nearly doubling its performance from the last fiscal year.
CPSEs under Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Heavy Industries have emerged as the top procurers in the current financial year. NTPC Limited under the Ministry of Power has awarded multiple orders for procurement of Mine Development and Operations Services, valued at more than INR 40,000 crore. Handling and Transport Services have emerged as the second highest trending services in this period. CPSEs under the Ministry of Coal have been recognised as the top procurers of this service, with a total spending of INR 30,000 crore (approx.). 45 CPSEs have registered as sellers on GeM since 2021; of these, 43 CPSEs have successfully fulfilled orders amounting to nearly INR 23,800 crore.
As key players in various sectors, CPSEs have embraced innovation and efficiency, resulting in a commendable boost to GeM’s growth journey. This development not only highlights their commitment to excellence but also reinforces their support for the public procurement digital ecosystem. GeM has further provided adequate handholding throughout bid publishing processes, ensuring seamless and successful execution through dedicated nodal officers who are in regular touch with the CPSE buyers.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के साढ़े छह महीनों में सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों की खरीदारी 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष (अप्रैल से नवंबर) की तुलना में 166 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की खरीदारी सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के कुल सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य में 63 फीसदी योगदान देती है
14 DEC 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) जटिल खरीदारी को समायोजित करने के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप के जरिए केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) को अनुरूप समाधान प्रदान करने के संबंध में पारंपरिक सहायता से आगे बढ़ गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के केवल साढ़े छह महीनों में सीपीएसई की ओर से खरीदारी का आंकड़ा 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हो गया है। पिछले वर्ष (अप्रैल से नवंबर) की तुलना में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में जीईएम के माध्यम से सीपीएसई की ओर से खरीदारी में 166 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। सीपीएसई की ओर से सेवाओं की खरीदारी में लगातार बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में लगभग 37,600 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023 के बीच) में लगभग 66,550 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है।
जीईएम पर सीपीएसई की ओर से की गई खरीदारी कुल जीईएम सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य (जीवीएम) का लगभग 63 फीसदी योगदान देती है। 240 से अधिक सीपीएसई महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में सामने आए हैं और सक्रिय रूप से जीईएम के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में जीईएम ने 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वार्षिक जीएमवी दर्ज किया है। अकेले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में जीईएम के माध्यम से सीपीएसई की खरीदारी 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। यह आंकड़ा पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष से लगभग दोगुना है।
कोयला मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, इस्पात मंत्रालय और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सीपीएसई चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में शीर्ष खरीदार के रूप में उभरे हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने खान विकास और परिचालन सेवाओं की खरीदारी के लिए 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कई ऑर्डर दिए हैं। हैंडलिंग और परिवहन सेवाएं इस अवधि में दूसरी सबसे अधिक प्रचलित सेवाओं के रूप में उभरी हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत सीपीएसई लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल खर्च के साथ इस सेवा के शीर्ष खरीदार के रूप में सामने आया है। साल 2021 से अब तक 45 सीपीएसई ने जीईएम पर विक्रेता के रूप में अपना पंजीकरण कराया है, इनमें से 43 सीपीएसई ने लगभग 23,800 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख कंपनियों के रूप में सीपीएसई ने नवाचार और दक्षता को अपनाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जीईएम की विकास यात्रा को सराहनीय बढ़ावा मिला है। यह विकास न केवल उत्कृष्टता को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है, बल्कि सार्वजनिक खरीद डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम के लिए उनकी सहायता को भी मजबूत करता है।
जीईएम ने बोली प्रकाशन प्रक्रियाओं में पर्याप्त सहायता प्रदान की है, समर्पित नोडल अधिकारियों के माध्यम से निर्बाध और सफल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया है, जो सीपीएसई खरीदारों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में हैं।