Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Central Public Sector Enterprises procurement through Government e-Marketplace surpasses INR 1 lakh crore in 6.5 months of FY 23-24; marking 166% increase over last year (April to November)
Procurement by Central Public Sector Enterprises contributes to 63% of total Gross Merchandise Value of Government e-Marketplace
14 DEC 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has gone beyond conventional support to provide Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) with tailored solutions through strategic intervention to accommodate complex procurement. In just 6.5 months of FY 23-24, procurement by CPSEs has surpassed INR 1 lakh crore mark. There is a 166% increase in procurement by CPSEs through GeM in FY 23-24 as compared to last year (April to November). Consistent rise in the procurement of services by CPSEs has been witnessed with an increase from INR 37,600 crore (approx.) in FY 22-23 to INR 66,550 Crore (approx.) in FY 23-24 (between April – November 2023).
Procurement carried out by CPSEs on GeM contributes to nearly 63% of total GeM Gross Merchandise Value (GMV). More than 240 CPSEs have emerged as pivotal contributors and actively engaged with GeM. In FY 22-23, GeM recorded and achieved an annual GMV of more than INR 2 lakh crore. In FY 23-24 alone, the sole procurement of CPSEs through GeM is projected at INR 2 lakh crore – nearly doubling its performance from the last fiscal year.
CPSEs under Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Heavy Industries have emerged as the top procurers in the current financial year. NTPC Limited under the Ministry of Power has awarded multiple orders for procurement of Mine Development and Operations Services, valued at more than INR 40,000 crore. Handling and Transport Services have emerged as the second highest trending services in this period. CPSEs under the Ministry of Coal have been recognised as the top procurers of this service, with a total spending of INR 30,000 crore (approx.). 45 CPSEs have registered as sellers on GeM since 2021; of these, 43 CPSEs have successfully fulfilled orders amounting to nearly INR 23,800 crore.
As key players in various sectors, CPSEs have embraced innovation and efficiency, resulting in a commendable boost to GeM’s growth journey. This development not only highlights their commitment to excellence but also reinforces their support for the public procurement digital ecosystem. GeM has further provided adequate handholding throughout bid publishing processes, ensuring seamless and successful execution through dedicated nodal officers who are in regular touch with the CPSE buyers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مالی سال 24-23کے 6.5 مہینوں میں، سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی انٹرپرائزز کی خریداری، ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ سال (اپریل تا نومبر) کے مقابلے میں، 166 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے
مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی انٹرپرائزز کی طرف سے خریداری،سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کی مجموعی تجارتی قدر میں، 63 فیصدکی حصہ رسدی کرتی ہے
14 DEC 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) مربوط خریداری کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کو جامع مداخلت کے ذریعے، موزوں حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے روایتی تعاون سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 24-23 کے صرف 6.5 مہینوں میں، سی پی ایس ایز کی طرف سے کی گئی خریداری ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال (اپریل تا نومبر) کے مقابلے مالی سال 24-23 میں، جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سی پی ایس ایز کی خریداری میں یہ 166فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے خدمات کی خریداری میں مسلسل اضافہ، مالی سال23-22 میں 37600 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) سے، مالی سال24-23 (اپریل - نومبر 2023 کے درمیان) میں 66550 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً)تک ہونے کے ساتھ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
سی پی ایس ایز کی طرف سے جی ای ایم پر کی جانے والی خریداری مجموعی جی ای ایم گراس مرچنڈائز ویلیو (جی ایم وی) میں تقریباً 63 فیصد حصہ رسدی کرتی ہے۔ 240 سے زیادہ سی پی ایس ایز اہم شراکت داروں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں اور فعال طور پر جی ای ایم کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ مالی سال 23-22 میں، جی ای ایم نے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا سالانہ جی ایم وی ریکارڈ قائم کیا اور حاصل کیا۔ اکیلے مالی سال24-23 میں، جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سی پی ایس ای کی واحد خریداری کا تخمینہ 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو پچھلے مالی سال سے اس کی کارکردگی کو تقریباً دوگنا کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ، بجلی کی وزارت ، فولاد کی وزارت اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت ، سی پی ایس ایز موجودہ مالی سال میں سرفہرست خریدار بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے ، کانوں کی فروخت اور سرگرمی جاتی خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے متعدد آرڈرز دیے ہیں، جن کی مالیت 40000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس مدت میں، ہینڈلنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ سروسز ، دوسری سب سے زیادہ ٹرینڈنگ سروسز کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز کو 30000 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کے کل خرچ کے ساتھ، اس سروس کے سرفہرست خریداروں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ 45 سی پی ایس ایز نے 2021 سے جی ای ایم پر فروخت کنندگان کے طور پر اندراج کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 43 سی پی ایس ایز نے تقریباً 23800 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈرز کو کامیابی سے پورا کیا ہے۔
مختلف شعبوں میں کلیدی کھلاڑیوں کے طور پر، سی پی ایس ایز نے جدت طرازی اور کارکردگی کو اپنایا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں جی ای ایم کے ترقی کے سفر میں قابل ستائش اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت نہ صرف ان کی فضیلت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، بلکہ سرکاری خریداری کے ڈیجیٹل ایکو نظام کے لیے ان کی حمایت کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے۔ جی ای ایم نے بولی کی اشاعت کے عمل کے دوران ،مناسب ہینڈ ہولڈنگ فراہم کی ہے، جو کہ سی پی ایس ای خریداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطے میں رہنے والے مخصوص نوڈل افسران کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور کامیاب عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔