Ministry of Culture
Safety and security of protected monuments
14 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The performance Audit Report of Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) in 2013 had stated that 92 protected monuments were found missing.
Vigorous efforts to locate/identify the reportedly untraceable monuments, based on old records, revenue maps and referring published reports, were carried out by Archaeological Survey of India. The exercise gave fruitful results and out of 92 monuments 74 monuments have been traced out.
Multi Tasking Staff has been posted for watch and ward at protected monuments and sites. Further, at selected monuments private security personnel as well as CISF are provided and periodic inspection is also carried out. Further, Archaeological Survey of India has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi for undertaking a comprehensive examination of various issues related to safety and security of protected monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संरक्षित स्मारकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा
14 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
2013 में भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (कैग) की प्रदर्शन ऑडिट रिपोर्ट में कहा गया था कि 92 संरक्षित स्मारक गायब पाए गए थे।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा पुराने अभिलेखों, राजस्व मानचित्रों और प्रकाशित रिपोर्टों के संदर्भ के आधार पर लापता स्मारकों का पता लगाने/पहचान करने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास किए गए थे। इस अभ्यास ने सार्थक परिणाम दिए और 92 स्मारकों में से 74 स्मारकों का पता लगा लिया गया है।
संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों पर निगरानी के लिए मल्टी टास्किंग स्टाफ तैनात किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, चुनिंदा स्मारकों पर निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों के साथ-साथ सीआईएसएफ भी उपलब्ध कराया जाता है और समय-समय पर निरीक्षण भी किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने संरक्षित स्मारकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों की व्यापक जांच के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा मेंकेन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने दी।