Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL MISSION FOR DOCUMENTATION OF ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS
14 DEC 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Manuscripts has documented 5.2 million manuscripts having ancient scripts.
The Government through the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture has been able to document valuable ancient manuscripts from all Indian languages, including Tamil. National Mission for Manuscripts, NMM has documented 1,79,815 number of Manuscripts in Tamil language and 1,83,757 number of manuscripts in Tamil Script since its inception.
The valuable manuscripts containing the practice of Medicine and polity have also been documented. National Mission for Manuscripts, NMM has documented one lakh thirty nine thousand manuscripts of Ayurveda and one thousand nine hundred seventy nine number of manuscripts in the field of polity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قدیم مخطوطات کی دستاویزی کے لیے قومی مشن
14 DEC 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
مخطوطات کے قومی مشن نے قدیم رسم الخط کے حامل 5.2 ملین مخطوطات کو دستاویز بنایا ہے۔
حکومت، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس کے ذریعے، جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، تمل سمیت تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے قیمتی قدیم نسخوں کو دستاویز کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ مخطوطات کے قومی مشن ، این ایم ایم نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے تمل زبان میں 1,79,815 مسودات اور تمل اسکرپٹ میں 1,83,757 مخطوطات کی دستاویزی کی ہے۔
طب اور سماج میں رائج طریقہ کار پر مشتمل قیمتی مخطوطات کو بھی دستاویز کیا گیا ہے۔ مخطوطات کے قومی مشن ، این ایم ایم نے سماج میں رائج طریقہ کار کے میدان میں آیوروید کے ایک لاکھ 39 ہزار مسودات اور ایک ہزار 975نسخوں کو دستاویز کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔