Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL MISSION FOR DOCUMENTATION OF ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS
14 DEC 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Manuscripts has documented 5.2 million manuscripts having ancient scripts.
The Government through the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture has been able to document valuable ancient manuscripts from all Indian languages, including Tamil. National Mission for Manuscripts, NMM has documented 1,79,815 number of Manuscripts in Tamil language and 1,83,757 number of manuscripts in Tamil Script since its inception.
The valuable manuscripts containing the practice of Medicine and polity have also been documented. National Mission for Manuscripts, NMM has documented one lakh thirty nine thousand manuscripts of Ayurveda and one thousand nine hundred seventy nine number of manuscripts in the field of polity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्राचीन पाण्डुलिपियों के प्रलेखन हेतु राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन
14 DEC 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन ने प्राचीन लिपियों वाली 5.2 मिलियन पांडुलिपियों का प्रलेखन किया है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के माध्यम से सरकार तमिल सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की मूल्यवान प्राचीन पाण्डुलिपियों का प्रलेखन करने में सक्षम रही है। राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन, एनएमएम ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से तमिल भाषा में 1,79,815 पाण्डुलिपियों और तमिल लिपि में 1,83,757 पाण्डुलिपियों का प्रलेखन किया है।
चिकित्सा पद्धति और राज्य व्यवस्था से संबंधित मूल्यवान पाण्डुलिपियों का भी प्रलेखन किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन, एनएमएम ने आयुर्वेद की एक लाख उनतीस हजार पाण्डुलिपियों और राज्य व्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में एक हजार नौ सौ उनहत्तर पाण्डुलिपियों का प्रलेखन किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।