Ministry of Civil Aviation
AIRFARES ARE DYNAMIC IN NATURE AND FOLLOW THE PRINCIPLE OF DEMAND & SUPPLY
AIRFARES ARE NEITHER ESTABLISHED NOR REGULATED BY GOVERNMENT
AIRLINES HAVE TO FACILITATE THE PASSENGER AFFECTED DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DGCA ISSUED CIVIL AVIATION REQUIREMENTS
14 DEC 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
India has a highly seasonal market. Traffic is usually high in the months of May and June, through mid-July the international traffic flows are high, thus contributing to the domestic feed as well. July through September is traditionally leaner period as travel is restricted due to monsoon and other religious reasons. In October, with the festive season starting Dussera, traffic picks up again and by middle of January the demand diminishes. Till about the last week of April, this trend of softening of demand continues and again, due to summer holidays, the demand increases.
The airfares are dynamic in nature and follow the principle of demand & supply. The fares are also dependent on a number of other factors such as the number of seats already sold on a particular flight, prevailing fuel price, the capacity of the aircraft operating on the route, competition on the sector, season, holidays, festivals, long weekends, events (sports, fairs, contests) etc.
As per prevailing regulation, airfares are neither established nor regulated by the Government. Under the provision of Sub Rule (1) of Rule 135 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, every air transport undertaking engaged in scheduled air services are required to establish tariff having regard to all relevant factors, including cost of operation, characteristic of services and the generally prevailing tariff. Airlines are free to charge air fares as per their operation viabilities subject to compliance to above said rule.
Airlines have to facilitate the passenger affected due to cancellation and delay in flights in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
In case of cancellation, if the passenger is not informed earlier of the cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. In addition, the airline has to provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
In case of delay, the airline has to provide meals and refreshments/hotel accommodation/alternate flight /full refund to the passenger who has checked in on time depending on the expected delay beyond of its original announced scheduled time of departure.
In order to check the compliance of laid down regulation by scheduled domestic airlines, DGCA carries out inspections at various airports in the country on random basis. During inspection, if an airline is found in violation of the provisions of CAR, necessary penal action, including financial penalty, is imposed against the airline.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوائی سفر کے کرایے، نوعیت کے اعتبار سے متحرک ہیں اور طلب اور رسد کے اصول کی پیروی کرتے ہیں
حکومت، نہ تو ہوائی کرایہ طے کرتی ہے اور نہ ہی ان کو ریگولیٹ کرتی ہے
ہوائی کمپنیوں کو، ڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے شہری ہوابازی کے جاری کردہ تقاضوں کے مطابق، پروازوں میں منسوخی اور تاخیر کی وجہ سے متاثر ہونے والے مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنی ہوگی
14 DEC 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر کے لئے سیزن پر مبنی مارکیٹ ہے۔ مئی اور جون کے مہینوں میں عام طور پر ٹریفک زیادہ ہوتا ہے، جولائی کے وسط تک بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کا بہاؤ زیادہ ہوتا ہے،جو اس طرح اندرون ملک آمد ورفت پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ جولائی سے ستمبر تک روایتی طور پر اس کی شرح کم رہتی ہے، کیونکہ مانسون اور دیگر مذہبی وجوہات کی وجہ سے سفر پر پابندی ہوتی ہے۔ اکتوبر میں، تہوار کے موسم کے ساتھ دسہرہ شروع ہوتا ہے، ٹریفک میں پھر سے اضافہ ہوجاتا ہے اور جنوری کے وسط تک طلب میں کمی ہو جاتی ہے۔ اپریل کے آخری ہفتے تک طلب میں نرمی کا یہ سلسلہ جاری رہتا ہے اور گرمیوں کی تعطیلات کی وجہ سے دوبارہ طلب میں اضافہ ہو جاتا ہے۔
ہوائی کرایوں کی نوعیت متحرک ہے اور طلب اور رسد کے اصول پر عمل کرتی ہے۔ کرایوں کا انحصار کئی دیگر عوامل پر بھی ہوتا ہے، جیسے کہ کسی خاص پرواز میں سیٹوں کی تعداد پہلے سے فروخت کی گئی ہے، ایندھن کی موجودہ قیمت، روٹ پر چلنے والے ہوائی جہاز کی صلاحیت، شعبے میں مقابلہ، موسم، تعطیلات، تہوار، طویل اختتام ہفتہ، تقریبات (کھیل، میلے، مقابلے) وغیرہ۔
مروجہ ضابطے کے مطابق، ہوائی کرایوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے نہ تو طے کیا جاتا ہے اور نہ ہی انہیں ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایئر کرافٹ ضابطے 1937 کے ضابطہ 135 کے ذیلی ضابطہ (1) کے تحت، طے شدہ فضائی خدمات میں مصروف ہر ہوائی کمپنی کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ تمام متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کرایوں کی شرح طے کرے، جس میں آپریشن کی لاگت، خدمات کی خصوصیت اور عام طور پر مروجہ کرایہ کی شرح شامل ہو۔ہوائی کمپنیاں ، مذکورہ اصول کی تعمیل سے مشروط، اپنی کارروائی جاتی سرگرمیوں کے مطابق ہوائی کرایہ وصول کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
ہوائی کمپنیوں کو شہری ہوا بازی کے کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ شہری ہوابازی کی ضروریات (سی اے آر) کی دفعہ 3، سیریز ایم، حصہ IV کے مطابق، پروازوں کی منسوخی اور تاخیر کی وجہ سے متاثر ہونے والے مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنی ہوگی، جس کا عنوان ہے " پروازوں میں بورڈنگ سے انکار، پروازوں کی منسوخی اور پروازوں میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے مسافروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات"۔
منسوخی کی صورت میں، اگر مسافر کو منسوخی کے بارے میں پہلے مطلع نہیں کیا جاتا ہے، تو ہوائی کمپنیوں کو یا تو متبادل پرواز فراہم کرنی ہو گی یا ہوائی ٹکٹ کی مکمل رقم کی واپسی کے علاوہ معاوضہ فراہم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایئر لائن کو ان مسافروں کو کھانا اور ریفریشمنٹ فراہم کرنا ہے، جنہوں نے متبادل پرواز کے انتظار کے دوران پہلے ہی ہوائی اڈے پر، اپنی اصل پرواز کے بارے میں اطلاع دے دی تھی۔
تاخیر کی صورت میں، ایئر لائن کو اس مسافر کو کھانا اور ریفریشمنٹ/ہوٹل کی رہائش/متبادل پرواز/مکمل رقم کی واپسی فراہم کرنی ہوگی،جس نے وقت پر چیک ان کیا ہو۔ یہ پرواز کے روانگی کے اصل اعلان کردہ طے شدہ وقت سے زیادہ متوقع تاخیرہونے کی صورت پر منحصر ہے۔
شیڈیولڈ گھریلو ہوائی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ طے شدہ ضابطے کی تعمیل کو جانچنے کے لیے، ڈی جی سی اے ، ملک کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر غیر طے شدہ اوقات کی بنیادوں پر معائنہ کرتا ہے۔ معائنہ کے دوران، اگر کوئی ایئر لائن سی اے آر کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتی پائی جاتی ہے، تو ایئر لائن کے خلاف مالی جرمانہ عائد کرنے کے لئے ضروری تعزیری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔