Ministry of Civil Aviation
AIRFARES ARE DYNAMIC IN NATURE AND FOLLOW THE PRINCIPLE OF DEMAND & SUPPLY
AIRFARES ARE NEITHER ESTABLISHED NOR REGULATED BY GOVERNMENT
AIRLINES HAVE TO FACILITATE THE PASSENGER AFFECTED DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DGCA ISSUED CIVIL AVIATION REQUIREMENTS
14 DEC 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
India has a highly seasonal market. Traffic is usually high in the months of May and June, through mid-July the international traffic flows are high, thus contributing to the domestic feed as well. July through September is traditionally leaner period as travel is restricted due to monsoon and other religious reasons. In October, with the festive season starting Dussera, traffic picks up again and by middle of January the demand diminishes. Till about the last week of April, this trend of softening of demand continues and again, due to summer holidays, the demand increases.
The airfares are dynamic in nature and follow the principle of demand & supply. The fares are also dependent on a number of other factors such as the number of seats already sold on a particular flight, prevailing fuel price, the capacity of the aircraft operating on the route, competition on the sector, season, holidays, festivals, long weekends, events (sports, fairs, contests) etc.
As per prevailing regulation, airfares are neither established nor regulated by the Government. Under the provision of Sub Rule (1) of Rule 135 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, every air transport undertaking engaged in scheduled air services are required to establish tariff having regard to all relevant factors, including cost of operation, characteristic of services and the generally prevailing tariff. Airlines are free to charge air fares as per their operation viabilities subject to compliance to above said rule.
Airlines have to facilitate the passenger affected due to cancellation and delay in flights in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
In case of cancellation, if the passenger is not informed earlier of the cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. In addition, the airline has to provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
In case of delay, the airline has to provide meals and refreshments/hotel accommodation/alternate flight /full refund to the passenger who has checked in on time depending on the expected delay beyond of its original announced scheduled time of departure.
In order to check the compliance of laid down regulation by scheduled domestic airlines, DGCA carries out inspections at various airports in the country on random basis. During inspection, if an airline is found in violation of the provisions of CAR, necessary penal action, including financial penalty, is imposed against the airline.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேவை மற்றும் வழங்கல் கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றி விமானக் கட்டணங்கள் மாறக்கூடியவை
14 DEC 2023 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மிகவும் பருவத்திற்கு ஏற்ற விமானப் போக்குவரத்து சந்தையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பொதுவாக மே, ஜூன் மாதங்களில் போக்குவரத்து அதிகமாக இருக்கும், ஜூலை மத்தியப்பகுதி வரை சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து அதிகமாக இருக்கும், இதனால் உள்நாட்டுப் போக்குவரத்தும் பயனடைகிறது. ஜூலை முதல் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் வரை மழைக்காலம் மற்றும் பிற காரணங்களால் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வது குறைவாக இருப்பது பாரம்பரியமான நடைமுறை காலமாகும். அக்டோபரில், தசரா பண்டிகை காலம் தொடங்குவதால், போக்குவரத்து மீண்டும் அதிகரித்து, ஜனவரி மத்தியப்பகுதியில் தேவை குறைகிறது. ஏப்ரல் கடைசி வாரம் வரை, தேவை குறையும் போக்கு தொடர்ந்து மீண்டும், கோடை விடுமுறை காரணமாக, தேவை அதிகரிக்கிறது.
விமானக் கட்டணங்கள் மாறும் தன்மை கொண்டவை.ம் தேவை மற்றும் வழங்கல் கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றுகின்றன. ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட விமானத்தில் ஏற்கனவே விற்கப்பட்ட இருக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, தற்போதைய எரிபொருள் விலை, வழித்தடத்தில் இயங்கும் விமானத்தின் திறன், துறையில் போட்டி, பருவம், விடுமுறை நாட்கள், பண்டிகைகள், நீண்ட வார இறுதி நாட்கள், நிகழ்வுகள் (விளையாட்டு, கண்காட்சிகள், போட்டிகள்) போன்ற பல காரணிகளைப் பொறுத்து கட்டணம் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நடைமுறையில் உள்ள விதிமுறைகளின்படி, விமானக் கட்டணங்கள் அரசால் நிறுவப்படவோ அல்லது ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படவோ இல்லை. விமான விதிகள், 1937-ன் விதி 135-ன் துணை விதி (1) -ன் ஏற்பாட்டின் கீழ், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட விமான சேவைகளில் ஈடுபடும் ஒவ்வொரு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனமும் செயல்பாட்டு செலவு, சேவைகளின் சிறப்பியல்பு மற்றும் பொதுவாக நடைமுறையில் உள்ள கட்டணம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய காரணிகளையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கட்டணத்தை நிறுவ வேண்டும். மேற்கூறிய விதிகளுக்கு இணங்க விமான நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் செயல்பாட்டு சாத்தியத்திற்கு ஏற்ப விமானக் கட்டணங்களை வசூலிக்கலாம்.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் வெளியிட்ட சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் தேவை பிரிவு 3, தொடர் எம், பகுதி 4 ஆகியவற்றின் படி விமானங்கள் ரத்து, தாமதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்படும் பயணிகளுக்கு விமான நிறுவனங்கள் வேண்டிய வசதிகளைச் செய்துதர வேண்டும்.
ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டால், ரத்து குறித்து பயணிக்கு முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்படாவிட்டால், விமான நிறுவனங்கள் மாற்று விமான சேவையை அளிக்க வேண்டும் அல்லது விமான பயணச்சீட்டின் முழு கட்டணத்தையும் திருப்பித் தருவதோடு கூடுதலாக இழப்பீடு வழங்க வேண்டும். கூடுதலாக, மாற்று விமானத்திற்காக காத்திருக்கும் போது விமான நிலையத்தில் தங்கள் அசல் விமானத்திற்கு ஏற்கனவே அறிக்கை அளித்த பயணிகளுக்கு விமான நிறுவனம் உணவு, சிற்றுண்டிகளை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டால், விமான நிறுவனம் அதன் அசல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டமிடப்பட்ட நேரத்தைத் தாண்டி எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் தாமதத்தைப் பொறுத்து சரியான நேரத்தில் செக்-இன் செய்த பயணிக்கு உணவு மற்றும் சிற்றுண்டி / ஹோட்டல் தங்குமிடம் / மாற்று விமானம் / முழு பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெற வேண்டும்.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.