Ministry of Civil Aviation
AIRFARES ARE DYNAMIC IN NATURE AND FOLLOW THE PRINCIPLE OF DEMAND & SUPPLY
AIRFARES ARE NEITHER ESTABLISHED NOR REGULATED BY GOVERNMENT
AIRLINES HAVE TO FACILITATE THE PASSENGER AFFECTED DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DGCA ISSUED CIVIL AVIATION REQUIREMENTS
14 DEC 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
India has a highly seasonal market. Traffic is usually high in the months of May and June, through mid-July the international traffic flows are high, thus contributing to the domestic feed as well. July through September is traditionally leaner period as travel is restricted due to monsoon and other religious reasons. In October, with the festive season starting Dussera, traffic picks up again and by middle of January the demand diminishes. Till about the last week of April, this trend of softening of demand continues and again, due to summer holidays, the demand increases.
The airfares are dynamic in nature and follow the principle of demand & supply. The fares are also dependent on a number of other factors such as the number of seats already sold on a particular flight, prevailing fuel price, the capacity of the aircraft operating on the route, competition on the sector, season, holidays, festivals, long weekends, events (sports, fairs, contests) etc.
As per prevailing regulation, airfares are neither established nor regulated by the Government. Under the provision of Sub Rule (1) of Rule 135 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, every air transport undertaking engaged in scheduled air services are required to establish tariff having regard to all relevant factors, including cost of operation, characteristic of services and the generally prevailing tariff. Airlines are free to charge air fares as per their operation viabilities subject to compliance to above said rule.
Airlines have to facilitate the passenger affected due to cancellation and delay in flights in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
In case of cancellation, if the passenger is not informed earlier of the cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. In addition, the airline has to provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
In case of delay, the airline has to provide meals and refreshments/hotel accommodation/alternate flight /full refund to the passenger who has checked in on time depending on the expected delay beyond of its original announced scheduled time of departure.
In order to check the compliance of laid down regulation by scheduled domestic airlines, DGCA carries out inspections at various airports in the country on random basis. During inspection, if an airline is found in violation of the provisions of CAR, necessary penal action, including financial penalty, is imposed against the airline.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
हवाई किराया प्रकृति में गतिशील होते हैं और मांग और आपूर्ति के सिद्धांत का अनुसरण करते हैं
हवाई किराया न तो सरकारी द्वारा निर्धारित और न ही विनियमित हैं
एयरलाइनों को डीजीसीए द्वारा जारी नागरिक उड्डयन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरुप उड़ानें रद्द होने और विलंब के कारण प्रभावित यात्रियों को सुविधा उपलब्ध करानी होती है
14 DEC 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का एक उच्च सीज़नल बाज़ार है। आमतौर पर मई और जून के महीनों में यातायात अधिक होता है, जुलाई के मध्य तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यातायात प्रवाह अधिक होता है, जिससे घरेलू फ़ीड को भी योगदान प्राप्त होता है। जुलाई से सितंबर तक की अवधि परंपरागत रूप से कम होती है क्योंकि मानसून और अन्य धार्मिक कारणों से यात्रा सीमित होती है। अक्टूबर में, त्योहारी सीजन दशहरा आरंभ होने के साथ, यातायात फिर से बढ़ जाता है और जनवरी के मध्य तक मांग कम हो जाती है। अप्रैल के आखिरी सप्ताह तक मांग में नरमी का यह सिलसिला जारी रहता है और फिर गर्मी की छुट्टियों के कारण मांग बढ़ जाती है।
हवाई किराए प्रकृति में गतिशील होते हैं और मांग और आपूर्ति के सिद्धांत का अनुसरण करते हैं। किराया कई अन्य कारकों पर भी निर्भर करता है जैसे किसी विशेष उड़ान पर पहले से ही बेची गई सीटों की संख्या, विद्यमान ईंधन की कीमत, रूट पर प्रचालित होने वाले विमान की क्षमता, सेक्टर में प्रतिस्पर्धा, मौसम, छुट्टियां, त्यौहार, लंबे सप्ताहांत कार्यक्रम (खेल, मेले, प्रतियोगिताएं) आदि।
प्रचलित विनियमन के अनुसार, हवाई किराया सरकार द्वारा न तो स्थापित किया जाता है और न ही विनियमित किया जाता है। विमान नियमावली, 1937 के नियम 135 के उप नियम (1) के प्रावधान के तहत, अनुसूचित हवाई सेवाओं में लगे प्रत्येक हवाई परिवहन उपक्रम को प्रचालन की लागत, सेवाओं की विशेषता और आम तौर पर प्रचलित टैरिफ, सभी प्रासंगिक कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए टैरिफ निर्धारित करना आवश्यक है। उपर्युक्त नियम के अनुपालन के अधीन एयरलाइंस अपनी प्रचालन व्यवहार्यता के अनुसार हवाई किराया वसूलने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं।
एयरलाइंस को नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा जारी नागरिक उड्डयन आवश्यकता (सीएआर) धारा 3, सीरिज़ एम, भाग IV जिसका शीर्षक " बोर्डिंग से इनकार, उड़ानें रद्द होने और उड़ानों में देरी के कारण एयरलाइंस"यात्रियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाएं" है, के अनुसार उड़ानों में रद्दीकरण और देरी के कारण प्रभावित यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करनी होगी। ।
रद्दीकरण के मामले में, यदि यात्री को रद्दीकरण के बारे में पहले सूचित नहीं किया गया है, तो एयरलाइंस या तो वैकल्पिक उड़ान प्रदान करेगी या हवाई टिकट की पूरी वापसी के अतिरिक्त क्षतिपूर्ति प्रदान करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एयरलाइन को उन यात्रियों को भोजन और जलपान प्रदान करना होगा जो वैकल्पिक उड़ान की प्रतीक्षा करते समय हवाई अड्डे पर अपनी मूल उड़ान के लिए पहले ही रिपोर्ट कर चुके हैं।
विलंब के मामले में, एयरलाइन को उस यात्री को भोजन और जलपान/होटल आवास/वैकल्पिक उड़ान/पूर्ण रिफंड प्रदान करना होगा, जिसने प्रस्थान के मूल घोषित निर्धारित समय से परे अपेक्षित देरी के आधार पर समय पर चेक-इन किया है।
अनुसूचित घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा निर्धारित विनियमन के अनुपालन की जांच करने के लिए, डीजीसीए देश के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर औचक आधार पर निरीक्षण करता है। निरीक्षण के दौरान, यदि कोई एयरलाइन सीएआर के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करती पाई जाती है, तो एयरलाइन के विरूद्ध वित्तीय दंड सहित आवश्यक दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।