Ministry of Education
Skill India programme in school education
13 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
NEP 2020 has recommended integration of vocational education into mainstream education in all educational institutions. Under the vocational education component of Samagra Shiksha scheme, National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in eligible schools. At the Secondary level, i.e. Class 9 and 10, vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At the Senior Secondary level, i.e. Class 11 and 12, vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject. States/UTs can now opt from 88 Job Roles in 22 Sectors as per the Skill Gap Analysis of the State/UT. Assistance to develop state of the art vocational and Skill labs in schools and DIETs is also supported. Employability Skills consisting of communication skills, self-management skills, information and communication technology skills, entrepreneurship skills and green skills have been made mandatory part of the vocational courses.
The aim of vocational education component of the Samagra Shiksha Scheme is to enhance the employability and entrepreneurial abilities of the students; provide exposure to work environment; and generate awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make a choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations.
The National Curriculum Framework for School Education, developed in pursuance of National Education Policy 2020, has laid down the objectives of approaches to Vocational Education. One of the objectives is that vocational capacities, knowledge, and relevant values will be developed for all students, and this will create the possibility of them joining the workforce after school if they choose to.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), through its various schemes, is coordinating all skill development efforts across the country. In co-operation with MSDE, the Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) in the school education sector.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा में स्किल इंडिया कार्यक्रम
13 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)- 2020 ने सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा में एकीकृत करने की सिफारिश की है। समग्र शिक्षा योजना के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा भाग के तहत पात्र स्कूलों में कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं तक के छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम की पढ़ाई करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाता है। माध्यमिक स्तर पर यानी कक्षा 9वीं और 10वीं में छात्रों को एक अतिरिक्त विषय की पढ़ाई के रूप में व्यावसायिक मॉड्यूल की पेशकश की जाती है। वहीं, वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर पर यानी कक्षा 11वीं और 12वीं में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम एक अनिवार्य (वैकल्पिक) विषय के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। राज्य/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश अब अपने कौशल अंतर विश्लेषण के अनुरूप 22 क्षेत्रों में 88 नौकरी भूमिकाओं का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं। इसके अलावा विद्यालयों और डीआईईटी में अत्याधुनिक व्यावसायिक और कौशल प्रयोगशालाएं विकसित करने में भी सहायता दी जाती है। संचार कौशल, स्व-प्रबंधन कौशल, सूचना व संचार प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल, उद्यमिता कौशल और हरित कौशल से युक्त रोजगार कौशल को व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बना दिया गया है।
समग्र शिक्षा योजना के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा भाग का उद्देश्य छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता और उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी करना, कार्य वातावरण का अनुभव प्रदान करना और विभिन्न करियर विकल्पों के बारे में छात्रों में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है, जिससे वे अपनी योग्यता और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप इसका चयन करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 के अनुरूप विकसित स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के दृष्टिकोण के उद्देश्यों को निर्धारित किया है। इसके उद्देश्यों में से एक यह भी है कि सभी छात्रों के लिए व्यावसायिक क्षमताएं, ज्ञान और प्रासंगिक मूल्य विकसित किए जाएंगे और इससे विद्यालय की पढ़ाई के बाद अगर उनके कार्यबल में शामिल होने की संभावना उत्पन्न होगी।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से पूरे देश में कौशल विकास से संबंधित सभी प्रयासों का समन्वय कर रहा है। एमएसडीई के सहयोग से स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, विद्यालय शिक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 (पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।