Ministry of Education
Skill India programme in school education
13 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
NEP 2020 has recommended integration of vocational education into mainstream education in all educational institutions. Under the vocational education component of Samagra Shiksha scheme, National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in eligible schools. At the Secondary level, i.e. Class 9 and 10, vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At the Senior Secondary level, i.e. Class 11 and 12, vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject. States/UTs can now opt from 88 Job Roles in 22 Sectors as per the Skill Gap Analysis of the State/UT. Assistance to develop state of the art vocational and Skill labs in schools and DIETs is also supported. Employability Skills consisting of communication skills, self-management skills, information and communication technology skills, entrepreneurship skills and green skills have been made mandatory part of the vocational courses.
The aim of vocational education component of the Samagra Shiksha Scheme is to enhance the employability and entrepreneurial abilities of the students; provide exposure to work environment; and generate awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make a choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations.
The National Curriculum Framework for School Education, developed in pursuance of National Education Policy 2020, has laid down the objectives of approaches to Vocational Education. One of the objectives is that vocational capacities, knowledge, and relevant values will be developed for all students, and this will create the possibility of them joining the workforce after school if they choose to.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), through its various schemes, is coordinating all skill development efforts across the country. In co-operation with MSDE, the Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) in the school education sector.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکولی تعلیم میں اسکل انڈیا پروگرام
13 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
این ای پی 2020 نے تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم سے مربوط کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ساگر شکشا اسکیم کے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے جزو کے تحت نویں جماعت کے طلبہ کو نیشنل سکلز کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق اہل اسکولوں میں درجہ 9 سے درجہ 12 تک پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ ثانوی سطح پر ، یعنی درجہ 9 اور درجہ 10 میں ، ووکیشنل ماڈیول طلبہ کو ایک اضافی مضمون کے طور پر پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سینئر سیکنڈری سطح پر، یعنی درجہ 11 اور 12 میں ، پیشہ ورانہ کورسوں کو لازمی (اختیاری) مضمون کے طور پر کروایا جاتا ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسکل گیپ تجزیہ کے مطابق ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اب 22 شعبوں میں 88 ملازمتوں کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسکولوں اور ڈی آئی ای ٹی میں جدید ترین پیشہ ورانہ اور ہنر مندی کی تجربہ گاہوں کو ترقی دینے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کمیونی کیشن اسکلز، سیلف مینجمنٹ اسکلز، انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی اسکلز، انٹرپرینیورشپ اسکلز اور گرین اسکلز پر مشتمل ایمپلائیبلٹی اسکلز کو ووکیشنل کورسز کا لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ساگر شکشا اسکیم کے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے جزو کا مقصد طلبہ کی روزگار اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا؛ کام کے ماحول کا تجربہ فراہم کرنا؛ نیز طلبہ میں کیریئر کے مختلف اختیارات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی قابلیت ، لیاقت اور امنگوں کے مطابق انتخاب کرسکیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی پیروی میں تیار کردہ اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے قومی نصاب فریم ورک نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے طریقوں کے مقاصد کا تعین کیا ہے۔ مقاصد میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ تمام طلبہ میں پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتیں، علم اور متعلقہ اقدار پیدا کی جائیں گی، اور اس سے ان کے اسکول کے بعد افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے کا امکان پیدا ہوگا۔
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی تمام کوششوں کو مربوط کر رہی ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تعاون سے اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کا محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم کے میدان میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔