Ministry of Cooperation
PACS for rural water supply related works
13 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to utilize the reach of PACS in rural areas, on the initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has made PACS as eligible agencies to carry out the Operations & Maintenance (O&M) of Piped Water Supply (PWS) in rural areas. States/ UTs have been requested to incorporate suitable provisions in their O&M Policy to engage PACS as O&M agencies for the rural PWS. Also, the willing PACS are encouraged and provided support including their capacity building and skilling by the States/ Union Territories (UTs). As per information received from States/ UTs, 1,381 PACS have been identified by 12 States/ UTs to provide O&M services at Panchayat/ Village level. This initiative will not only enhance the income of PACS and create employment opportunities in rural areas, but will also provide a robust mechanism for operation of water supply in rural areas.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति संबंधी कार्यों के लिए पैक्स
13 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पैक्स की पहुंच का उपयोग करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की पहल पर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पाइप जल आपूर्ति (पीडब्ल्यूएस) के संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) को पूरा करने के लिए पैक्स को पात्र एजेंसियों के रूप में बनाया है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से ग्रामीण पाइप जल आपूर्ति (पीडब्ल्यूएस) के लिए संचालन और रख-रखाव (ओ एंड एम) एजेंसियों के रूप में पैक्स को शामिल करने के लिए अपनी ओएंडएम नीति में उपयुक्त प्रावधानों को शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त इच्छुक पीएसीएस को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उनकी क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल प्रोत्साहन तथा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 12 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर पर संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 1,381 पैक्स को चिह्नित किया गया है। इस पहल से न केवल पैक्स की आय बढ़ेगी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, बल्कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति के संचालन के लिए एक मजबूत व्यवस्था भी उपलब्ध होगी।
यह बात आज राज्यसभा में सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।