Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
13 DEC 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme(VVP) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023, with financial outlay of ₹4800 crore for the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26, for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks in 19 districts abutting northern border in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh.
The objective of the programme is comprehensive development of these villages to improve the quality of life of people & thereby reversing outmigration. The programme envisages focused areas of interventions for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of agriculture, horticulture, tourism & cultural heritage, skill development and entrepreneurship, development of co-operative societies for managing livelihood opportunities including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs, road connectivity, housing & village infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity, financial inclusion, etc.
One of the sectors identified for development is promotion of tourism and culture by augmentation of various tourism related infrastructure, promoting community managed home stays, organizing local fairs & festivals, promotion of eco-tourism, agro-tourism, wellness, wildlife, spiritual& adventure tourism, promotion of local cuisines, etc.
VVP has been conceived as an outcome oriented programme with outcome indicators at three levels- village, household & individual beneficiary.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम
13 DEC 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम (वीवीपी) को अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 19 जिलों के 46 प्रखंडों के चयनित गांवों के व्यापक विकास हेतु वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से लेकर 2025-26 के लिए 4800 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इन गांवों का व्यापक विकास करना है ताकि लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके और इस प्रकार पलायन को रोका जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि, बागवानी, पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन तथा कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती, सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, आवास एवं ग्रामीण अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलीविजन एवं दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी, वित्तीय समावेशन आदि सहित आजीविका के अवसरों के प्रबंधन के लिए सहकारी समितियों के विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने हेतु विभिन्न केन्द्रित उपायों की परिकल्पना की गई है।
विकास के लिए पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में से एक है विभिन्न पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत कर, समुदाय द्वारा प्रबंधित होम स्टे को बढ़ावा देकर, स्थानीय मेलों एवं त्योहारों का आयोजन कर, पर्यावरण-पर्यटन, कृषि-पर्यटन, कल्याण, वन्य जीवन, आध्यात्मिक एवं साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर,स्थानीय व्यंजनों को बढ़ावा देकर पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करना।
वीवीपी की परिकल्पना तीन स्तरों पर परिणाम संकेतकों से लैस एक परिणाम उन्मुख कार्यक्रम के रूप में की गई है। ये तीन स्तर हैं - गांव, परिवार और लाभार्थी।
यह बात गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।