Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
13 DEC 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme(VVP) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023, with financial outlay of ₹4800 crore for the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26, for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks in 19 districts abutting northern border in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh.
The objective of the programme is comprehensive development of these villages to improve the quality of life of people & thereby reversing outmigration. The programme envisages focused areas of interventions for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of agriculture, horticulture, tourism & cultural heritage, skill development and entrepreneurship, development of co-operative societies for managing livelihood opportunities including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs, road connectivity, housing & village infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity, financial inclusion, etc.
One of the sectors identified for development is promotion of tourism and culture by augmentation of various tourism related infrastructure, promoting community managed home stays, organizing local fairs & festivals, promotion of eco-tourism, agro-tourism, wellness, wildlife, spiritual& adventure tourism, promotion of local cuisines, etc.
VVP has been conceived as an outcome oriented programme with outcome indicators at three levels- village, household & individual beneficiary.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্যসূচী
13 DEC 2023 4:52PM by PIB Guwahati
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, ছিকিম, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখৰ উত্তৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী ১৯খন জিলাৰ ৪৬খন খণ্ডৰ নিৰ্বাচিত গাওঁসমূহৰ সাৰ্বিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৪৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় ব্যয়সহ ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্যসূচী (ভিভিপি)ক অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এই গাওঁবোৰৰ ব্যাপক বিকাশ সাধন, যাতে মানুহৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস পায়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত কৃষি, উদ্যানশস্য, পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যমিতাক প্ৰোত্সাহিত কৰা তথা কৃষি/উদ্যানশস্য, ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ/বনৌষধিৰ খেতি, পথ সংযোগ, গৃহ আৰু গ্ৰামীণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু টেলিকম সংযোগ, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি ইত্যাদিসহ জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহৰ সুযোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সমবায় সমিতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱিকা সৃষ্টিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰা ক্ষেত্ৰবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা হৈছে বিভিন্ন পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰা, সম্প্ৰদায় পৰিচালিত ‘হোম ষ্টে’ক প্ৰোত্সাহ যোগোৱা, স্থানীয় মেলা আৰু উৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা, পৰিৱেশ-পৰ্যটন, কৃষি-পৰ্যটন, কল্যাণ, বন্যপ্ৰাণী, আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনক প্ৰোত্সাহিত কৰি স্থানীয় ৰন্ধন প্ৰণালী আৰু সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰোত্সাহিত কৰা ইত্যাদি।
ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশিথ প্ৰামাণিকে এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।