Ministry of Home Affairs
WOMEN REPRESENTATION IN POLICE FORCES
13 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
I) State Police Forces
Modernisation of police forces is an ongoing and continuous process. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution. It is the responsibility of the State Governments to develop the police infrastructure. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing of their police forces have been supplemented under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP)” [erstwhile scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF)].
Under ASUMP scheme, the State Governments formulate their State Action Plans (SAPs) by including items as per their requirements and strategic priorities. These SAPs are considered by the High Powered Committee (HPC) in the Ministry and subsequently funds are released.
The items may include latest weaponry, training gadgets, communication equipment, forensic equipment, cyber policing equipment etc.
The budgetary allocations and releases to the State/UT Governments under the ASUMP scheme, during the last 3 years is at Annexure-I
II) Central Police Forces:
Modernization of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Assam Rifles (AR) is a continuous process. CAPFs & AR have also been allotted sufficient funds under General Provisioning heads to maintain and upgrade their inventories as per their operational requirement as under:
( in crore)
Financial year
B.E.
Final allocation
2020-21
3084.07
2191.69
2021-22
3068.53
2571.79
2022-23
3247.29
2672.03
Besides, the Government has approved a separate Scheme namely, Modernization Plan-IV for CAPFs, in continuation of Modernization Plan-III for CAPFs, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 1523 crore, till 31.03.2026. Force-wise sanctioned outlay is at Annexure-II.
The items procured by CAPFs & AR under the Modernization Plans cater to their operational requirements.
I ) State Police Forces
Police being a State subject, it is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations to recruit more women police personnel including improvement of gender balance. The Government of India issues advisories to the States/UTs for increasing number of women in the police forces. The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued regular advisories to the State Governments/UT Administrations to increase the representation of women police to 33% of the total Strength.
All the State Governments/UTs Administrations have been requested to
create additional posts of women Constables/Sub-Inspectors by converting the vacant post of Constables/ Sub-Inspectors. The aim is that each police
station should have at least 3 women Sub-Inspectors and 10 women police Constables, so that a women help desk is manned round the clock.
II) Central Police Forces:
With a view to enhancing representation of women in CAPFs, it was decided in January, 2016 to reserve 33% posts at Constable level for being filled up by women in CRPF and CISF and 14-15% posts to begin with at Constable level in border guarding forces i.e. BSF, SSB and ITBP. The Steps taken to encourage recruitment of women personnel in CAPFs & AR are at Annexure-III
Annexure-I
Table 1 : Details of the funds allocated and released to the States during the last 3 financial years under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States and UTs for Modernization of Police’
(in crore)
S.
No.
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
24.46
5.83
24.46
0
17.73
0.4430
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
3.92
0
3.92
0
3.26
0.3345
3.
Assam
26.4
0
26.4
9.36
11.64
3.8565
4.
Bihar
27.62
19.12
27.62
0
27.14
0.4430
5.
Chhattisgarh
9.72
7.16
9.72
5.44
11.01
0.4430
6.
Goa
1.03
0.22
1.03
0.26
2.79
1.0245
7.
Gujarat
25.58
0
25.58
0
26.67
0.5440
8.
Haryana
11.48
0
11.48
10.35
11.96
0.5440
9.
Himachal Pradesh
3.5
0.83
3.5
0
4.34
0.3345
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
-
-
***
-
11.
Jharkhand
9.21
0
9.21
0
11.87
1.8830
12.
Karnataka
38.37
9.14
38.37
32.54
19.19
4.7975
13.
Kerala
16.11
0
16.11
4.48
18.59
0.4430
14.
Madhya Pradesh
27.11
0
27.11
6.78
25.15
0.4430
15.
Maharashtra
47.11
0
47.11
0
36.24
0.5440
16.
Manipur
9.55
0
9.55
0
4.10
0.9845
17.
Meghalaya
3.75
0
3.75
0
3.29
2.1145
18.
Mizoram
4.77
1.14
4.77
0
2.74
3.2531
19.
Nagaland
10.74
0
10.74
17.03
3.57
0.3345
20.
Odisha
15.6
0
15.6
3.90
13.91
0.4430
21.
Punjab
16.42
4.15
16.42
0
11.18
0.4430
22.
Rajasthan
31.26
13.53
31.26
13.53
21.18
0.5440
23.
Sikkim
1.77
0
1.77
1.37
2.43
0.3345
24.
Tamil Nadu
34.84
0
34.84
0
44.04
0.5440
25.
Telangana
17.48
4.16
17.48
8.74
14.32
4.1240
26.
Tripura
7.84
5.72
7.84
6.75
3.91
0.3345
27.
Uttar Pradesh
63.19
32.02
63.19
32.02
56.61
0.5440
28.
Uttarakhand
3.37
0
3.37
5.84
5.43
0.4430
29.
West Bengal
28.9
0
28.9
0
23.49
0.5440
Sub-Total
521.10
103.02
521.10
158.39
437.78
31.0621
Contingency Reserve, ^
38.54
99.35
0.18
31.00
Mega City ^ Policing
-
PMU+Misc. exp.
0.45
0.23
0.45
0.1770
Incentives for Police Reforms^
154.15
124.00
Separate Project**
56.52
5.00
UTs
NA
NA
22.22***
5.4470***
Grand Total
770.76
(RE:
103.27)
103.25*
620.45
(RE: 188.00)
158.57*
620.45
(RE 150.52)
36.6861
(=36.69)*
* Released amount remained on lower side due to unspent balances (lying with the States), which are required to be reduced to /below 25% of allocation of the relevant financial year.
^ Release of these funds are shown against relevant States.
** Greyhounds Training Centre in Andhra Pradesh.
*** From F.Y. 2022-23 onwards, the details of funds allocated and released to the UTs are at Table No. : 2
Note-1. Releases have varied vis-à-vis allocations. Where release is less than allocation, the same is on account of non-submission of Utilization Certificates(UCs) and where release exceeds allocation, the same is on account of releases made for Mega City Policing or/and supplementary releases or/and better performance incentives or/and incentives for police reforms.
Annexure-I
Table 2 : Details of the funds allocated and released to UTs during the year 2022-23 under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States and UTs for Modernization of Police’
(in crore)
S.No.
UTs
2022-23
Allocation
Released
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.86
0.43
1.
Chandigarh
1.00
0.50
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.66
0.33
1.
Delhi
10.69
2.6725
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
6.65
0.00
1.
Ladakh
0.66
0.33
1.
Lakshadweep
0.58
0.29
1.
Puducherry
1.12
0.8945
Sub-Total
22.22
5.4470
Note: UTs have been included in the ASUMP Scheme w.e.f. F.Y 2021-22. However actual release to UTs could be done only from the F.Y 2022-23 onwards, since the cabinet approved continuation of the ASUMP Scheme vide its decision dated 19.01.2022 and guidelines of ASUMP Scheme were circulated to States/UTs on 08.08.2022.
Annexure-II
Force wise Sanctioned Outlay under Modernization Plan-IV for CAPFs & AR
(in crore)
S/No.
CAPFs
Sanctioned Outlay
1
Assam Rifles
157.05
2
BSF
355.66
3
CISF
122.21
4
CRPF
484.58
5
ITBP
166.00
6
NSG
88.62
7
SSB
148.88
GRAND TOTAL
1,523.00
Annexure-III
Steps taken to encourage recruitment of women candidates in CAPFs and ARs
1. Recruitment is being conducted by making wide publicity through print/electronic media. All female candidates are exempted from payment of application fee.
2. There are relaxations in Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test(PET) for all female candidates for recruitment in CAPFs in comparison to Male candidates.
3. Facilities already available under the Central Government like Maternity leave, Child Care Leave, are also applicable to CAPFs women personnel.
4. One female member is detailed as member of the board for making recruitment of women personnel.
5. Creches and Day Care Centres have been provided by the CAPFs to women employees.
6. Committees have been constituted at all levels to check sexual harassment and to expeditiously deal with the complaints of women personnel.
7. Women personnel are given equal opportunity in their career progression i.e. promotion/seniority as per the Recruitment Rules (RRs) at par with male counter parts.
8. A women candidate pregnant of 12 weeks standing or over is declared temporarily unfit and her appointment is held in abeyance until the confinement is over. She is re-examined for Physical Efficiency Test (PET), six weeks after the date of confinement. If found fit, she is appointed to the post kept reserved for and allowed the benefit of seniority in accordance with the norms.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس فورسز میں خواتین کی نمائندگی
13 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
I) ریاستی پولیس فورسز
پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری ایک جاری اور مسلسل عمل ہے۔ آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ‘پولیس’ اور ‘پبلک آرڈر’ ریاستی معاملات ہیں۔ پولیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینا ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، ریاستوں کی اپنی پولیس فورسز کو آراستہ کرنے اور جدید بنانے کی کوششوں کو ‘‘پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد’’ (اے ایس یو ایم پی)۔(سابقہ ریاستی پولیس فورسز کو جدیدبنانے کی اسکیم ،ایم پی ایف ) کے تحت مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
اے ایس یو ایم پی اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ضروریات اور اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کے مطابق اشیاء کو شامل کرکے اپنے اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی ) تیار کرتی ہیں۔ ان ایس اے پی پر وزارت میں اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی (ایچ پی سی ) کے ذریعے غور کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ان سازوسامان میں جدید ترین ہتھیار، تربیتی آلات، مواصلاتی آلات، فورنسک آلات، سائبر پولیسنگ کا سامان وغیرہ شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
پچھلے 3 برسوں کے دوران اے ایس یو ایم پی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے لیے مختص اورجاری کئے گئے بجٹ کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 میں ہے۔
II) مرکزی پولیس فورسز:
سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) کی جدید کاری ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ سے اے پی ایف اور اے آرکو بھی جنرل پروویژننگ ہیڈز کے تحت کافی فنڈز الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان کی انوینٹری کو ان کی آپریشنل ضرورت کے مطابق برقرار اور اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے۔
(کروڑروپے میں )
مالی سال
بی ای
مختص کی گئی حتمی رقم
2020-21
3084.07
2191.69
2021-22
3068.53
2571.79
2022-23
3247.29
2672.03
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے سی اے پی ایف کے لیے ماڈرنائزیشن پلان-III کے تسلسل میں، سی اے پی ایف کے لیے 31مارچ 2026تک ایک علیحدہ اسکیم یعنی جدیدکاری کا منصوبہ IV- کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی کل مالیاتی لاگت 1523 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ فورس کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ اخراجات ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
جدید کاری کے منصوبوں کے تحت سی اے پی ایف اور اے آرکی طرف سے خریداگیاساز وسامان ان کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرتاہے ۔
I) ریاستی پولیس فورسز
پولیس ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یوٹی ) کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صنفی توازن کو بہتر بنانے سمیت مزید خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کو بھرتی کریں۔ حکومت ہند نے پولیس فورس میں خواتین کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورے جاری کیے ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو باقاعدہ مشورے جاری کیے ہیں کہ خواتین پولیس کی نمائندگی کو کل فورس کے 33 فیصد تک بڑھایا جائے۔
تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہےکہ وہ کانسٹیبلز/سب انسپکٹرز کی خالی آسامی کو تبدیل کرکے خواتین کانسٹیبلوں/سب انسپکٹرز کی اضافی اسامیاں پیداکریں۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہر پولیس اسٹیشن میں کم از کم 3 خواتین سب انسپکٹر اور 10 خواتین پولیس کانسٹیبل ہونی چاہئیں، تاکہ خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرسکے۔
II) مرکزی پولیس فورسز:
سی اے پی ایف میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے، جنوری 2016 میں سی آر پی ایف اور سی آئی ایس ایف میں خواتین کی بھرتی کے لیے کانسٹیبل کی سطح پر 33 فیصد آسامیاں کانسٹیبل کی سطح پر اور 14سے 15 فیصد پوسٹیں سرحدی حفاظتی فورسز یعنی بی ایس ایف ، ایس ایس بی آئی ٹی بی پی میں کانسٹیبل کی سطح پر پُرکرنے فیصلہ کیاگیاتھا۔سی اے پی ایف اور اے آر میں خواتین اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ضمیمہ III میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
جدول 1: ‘پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد’ کی اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے 3 مالی سالوں کے دوران ریاستوں کو مختص اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات۔
(کروڑروپے میں )
نمبرشمار
ریاست
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
مختص
جاری رقم
مختص
جاری رقم
مختص
جاری رقم
1.
آندھرا پردیش
24.46
5.83
24.46
0
17.73
0.4430
2.
اروناچل پردیش
3.92
0
3.92
0
3.26
0.3345
3.
آسام
26.4
0
26.4
9.36
11.64
3.8565
4.
بہار
27.62
19.12
27.62
0
27.14
0.4430
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
9.72
7.16
9.72
5.44
11.01
0.4430
6.
گوا
1.03
0.22
1.03
0.26
2.79
1.0245
7.
گجرات
25.58
0
25.58
0
26.67
0.5440
8.
ہریانہ
11.48
0
11.48
10.35
11.96
0.5440
9.
ہماچل پردیش
3.5
0.83
3.5
0
4.34
0.3345
10.
جموں و کشمیر
-
-
-
-
***
-
11.
جھارکھنڈ
9.21
0
9.21
0
11.87
1.8830
12.
کرناٹک
38.37
9.14
38.37
32.54
19.19
4.7975
13.
کیرالہ
16.11
0
16.11
4.48
18.59
0.4430
14.
مدھیہ پردیش
27.11
0
27.11
6.78
25.15
0.4430
15.
مہاراشٹر
47.11
0
47.11
0
36.24
0.5440
16.
منی پور
9.55
0
9.55
0
4.10
0.9845
17.
میگھالیہ
3.75
0
3.75
0
3.29
2.1145
18.
میزورم
4.77
1.14
4.77
0
2.74
3.2531
19.
ناگالینڈ
10.74
0
10.74
17.03
3.57
0.3345
20.
اوڈیشہ
15.6
0
15.6
3.90
13.91
0.4430
21.
پنجاب
16.42
4.15
16.42
0
11.18
0.4430
22.
راجستھان
31.26
13.53
31.26
13.53
21.18
0.5440
23.
سکم
1.77
0
1.77
1.37
2.43
0.3345
24.
تمل ناڈو
34.84
0
34.84
0
44.04
0.5440
25.
تلنگانہ
17.48
4.16
17.48
8.74
14.32
4.1240
26.
تریپورہ
7.84
5.72
7.84
6.75
3.91
0.3345
27.
اتر پردیش
63.19
32.02
63.19
32.02
56.61
0.5440
28.
اتراکھنڈ
3.37
0
3.37
5.84
5.43
0.4430
29.
مغربی بنگال
28.9
0
28.9
0
23.49
0.5440
ذیلی کل
521.10
103.02
521.10
158.39
437.78
31.0621
کنٹنجنسی ریزرو، ^
38.54
99.35
0.18
31.00
میگا سٹی ^ پولیسنگ
-
پی ایم یو +متفرق اخراجات
0.45
0.23
0.45
0.1770
پولیس اصلاحات کے لیے ترغیبات ^
154.15
124.00
علیحدہ پروجیکٹ**
56.52
5.00
مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے
NA
NA
22.22***
5.4470***
کل میزان
770.76
(آرای :
103.27)
103.25*
620.45
(آرای: 188.00)
158.57*
620.45
(آرای 150.52)
36.6861
(=
* غیر خرچ شدہ رقم (ریاستوں کے پاس پڑی ہوئی) کی وجہ سے جاری کردہ رقم کم ہے ، جسے متعلقہ مالی سال کے مختص کے 25فیصد سے کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
^ جاری کئے گئے ان فنڈز کو متعلقہ ریاستوں کے سامنے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
** آندھرا پردیش میں گرے ہاؤنڈز ٹریننگ سینٹر۔
*** مالی سال 23-2022سے مرکزی کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مختص اور جاری کئے گئے فنڈ ز کی تفصیلات جدول -2میں ہیں۔
نوٹ-1۔ جاری کی جانے والی رقم اور مختص کی گئی رقم میں فرق ہے ۔ جہاں جاری کی گئی رقم مختص کی گئی رقم سے کم ہوتی ہے وہ یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ (یوسی) جمع نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے ہے اور جہاں جاری کی گئی رقم مختص کی گئی رقم سے زیادہ ہے، وہ میگا سٹی پولیسنگ یا/اور سپلیمنٹری ریلیز یا/اور پولیس اصلاحات کے لئے بہتر کارکردگی ترغیبات یا /اور ترغیبات کے لیے کی گئی ریلیز کی وجہ سے ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
جدول 2 : پولیس کی جدیدکاری کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی امداد ی اسکیم کے تحت سال 23-2022کے دوران مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مختص اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبرشمار
مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
2022-23
مختص
جاری کردہ رقم
1.
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
0.86
0.43
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
1.00
0.50
1.
دادرہ ونگرحویلی اوردمن اوردیو
0.66
0.33
1.
دہلی
10.69
2.6725
1.
جموں وکشمیر
6.65
0.00
1.
لداخ
0.66
0.33
1.
لکشدیپ
0.58
0.29
1.
پڈوچیری
1.12
0.8945
ذیلی میزان
22.22
5.4470
نوٹ: مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو اے ایس یو ایم پی اسکیم میں مالی سال 22-2021 سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو رقم مالی سال 23-2022 کے بعد سے ہی جاری کی جا سکتی ہے، کیونکہ کابینہ نے19جنوری2022 کو اپنے فیصلے کے ذریعے اے ایس یو ایم پی اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی تھی اور اے ایس یو ایم پی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 8اگست 2022 کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجے گئے تھے۔
ضمیمہ II
سی اے پی ایف اوراے آر کے لئے جدید کاری کے منصوبے –IV کے تحت مختص کی گئی فورس کے لحاظ سے رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبرشمار
سی اے پی ایف
مختص رقم
1
آسام رائفلز
157.05
2
بی ایس ایف
355.66
3
سی آئی ایس ایف
122.21
4
سی آرپی ایف
484.58
5
آئی ٹی بی پی
166.00
6
این ایس جی
88.62
7
ایس ایس بی
148.88
کل میزان
1,523.00
ضمیمہ III
سی اے پی ایف اور اے آرمیں خاتون امیدواروں کی بھرتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات۔
1. پرنٹ /الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے توسط سے وسیع تشہیر کے ذریعے بھرتی کی جا رہی ہے۔ تمام خواتین امیدواروں کو درخواست کی فیس کی ادائیگی سے مستثنیٰ رکھاگیا ہے۔
2. مرد امیدواروں کے مقابلے سی اے پی ایف میں بھرتی کے لیے تمام خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے فزیکل اسٹینڈرڈ ٹیسٹ (پی ایس ٹی ) اور فزیکل ایفیشینسی ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی ) میں رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
3. مرکزی حکومت کے تحت پہلے سے دستیاب سہولیات جیسے زچگی کی چھٹی، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے چھٹی ، سی اے پی ایف کی خواتین اہلکاروں پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔
4. خواتین اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کے لیے ایک خاتون ممبرکو بورڈ کی ممبر کے طور پررکھاگیا ہے۔
5. خواتین ملازمین کو سی اے پی ایف کی طرف سے کریچ اور ڈے کیئر سنٹر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
6. جنسی ہراسانی کو روکنے اور خواتین اہلکاروں کی شکایات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
7. خواتین اہلکاروں کو ان کے مرد ہم منصبوں کے برابر بھرتی کے ضابطوں کے مطابق (آرآر) یعنی ترقی /سینئرٹی میں کیریئر کی ترقی میں یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
8. 12 ہفتوں کی حاملہ یا اس سے زیادہ کی حاملہ خاتون امیدوار کو عارضی طور پر نااہل قرار دیا جاتا ہے اور تنہائی کی مدت ختم ہونے تک اس کی تقرری موخر کر دی جاتی ہے۔تنہارہنے کی تاریخ کے چھ ہفتے بعد، جسمانی استعداد کے ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی ) کے لیے اس کا دوبارہ معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اگر صحت مندپائی جاتی ہے، تو اسے اس عہدے پر مقرر کیا جاتا ہے جس کے لیے مخصوص رکھا جاتا ہے اور اسے ضابطوں کے مطابق سنیارٹی کے فائدہ حاصل کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔