Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Through its G20 Presidency steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India displayed the resolve to make climate action a collaborative process that ‘leaves no one behind’ : Shri Bhupender Yadav
India urges that determination shown at COP is also substantiated with means to bring it to fruition based on the principles of equity and climate justice respectful of national circumstances and where developed countries take the lead based on their historical contributions : Shri Bhupender Yadav
13 DEC 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said today the world came together at COP28 in Dubai, UAE to display positive collaboration and camaraderie for an action-oriented approach towards a greener and healthier planet.
Addressing the COP28 closing plenary session in Dubai he said through its G20 Presidency steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji India displayed the resolve to make climate action a collaborative process that ‘leaves no one behind’. At COP28, India extended the same spirit enshrined in the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam ,he added.
Shri Yadav said India congratulates UAE’s COP Presidency for its fairness, transparency and free exchange of thought. He said we support the proposal of the Presidency on the COP decision document while reiterating the fundamental principles enshrined in the Paris Agreement to take action for global good in accordance with national circumstances.
Shri Yadav said India urges that the determination shown at COP is also substantiated with means to bring it to fruition. He said this must be based on the principles of equity and climate justice, which is respectful of national circumstances, and where the developed countries take the lead based on their historical contributions.
The Minister said India, under PM Modi, has already achieved its earlier NDCs set for 2030 and revised them upwards affirming continued commitment. He said India will continue to walk this path with utmost responsibility, and show how economy and ecology can go hand in hand.
The Minister extended India’s compliments to the Presidency for its efforts and leadership in organizing this Conference. He said that this was a historic COP in which on the first day itself, a decision regarding operationalisation of Loss and Damage Fund was finalised.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் வழிகாட்டப்பட்ட ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் மூலம், பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கையை ஒரு கூட்டு செயல்முறையாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தியது: திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
13 DEC 2023 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் துபாயில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி 28-ல் உலகம் ஒன்றிணைந்து பசுமையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான புவிக்கோளினை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கை சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறைக்கு நேர்மறையான ஒத்துழைப்பையும் தோழமையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் துறை, வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
துபாயில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி 28 நிறைவுக் கூட்டத்தில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் வழிகாட்டப்பட்ட ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் மூலம், பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கையை ஒரு கூட்டு செயல்முறையாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தியது என்றார்.
சிஓபி 28-ல், வசுதைவக் குடும்பகம் கொள்கையில் பொதிந்துள்ள அதே உத்வேகத்தை இந்தியா விரிவுபடுத்தியது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நியாயம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுதந்திரமான சிந்தனைப் பரிமாற்றத்துடன் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்று முடிந்த சிஓபி 28 மாநாட்டுக்கு திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வாழ்த்துகள் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உலகளாவிய நன்மைக்காக நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்கான பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகளை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், சிஓபி28 முடிவு ஆவணத்தில் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் முன்மொழிவை இந்தியா ஆதரிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சிஓபி-யில் காட்டப்படும் உறுதியையும் அதை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளுடன் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியா வலியுறுத்துகிறது என திரு யாதவ் கூறினார். இது தேசிய சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு மதிப்பளிக்கும் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நீதியின் கொள்கைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் தங்கள் வரலாற்றுப் பங்களிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் முன்னிலை வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய ரீதியாக தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட பங்களிப்பின் முந்தைய இலக்கைப் பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையிலான இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே அடைந்துள்ளது என்றும், தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதாரமும், சூழலியலும் எவ்வாறு கைகோர்த்துச் செல்ல முடியும் என்பதில் இந்தியா மிகவும் பொறுப்புடன் தொடர்ந்து பயணிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறினார்.