Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Through its G20 Presidency steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India displayed the resolve to make climate action a collaborative process that ‘leaves no one behind’ : Shri Bhupender Yadav
India urges that determination shown at COP is also substantiated with means to bring it to fruition based on the principles of equity and climate justice respectful of national circumstances and where developed countries take the lead based on their historical contributions : Shri Bhupender Yadav
13 DEC 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said today the world came together at COP28 in Dubai, UAE to display positive collaboration and camaraderie for an action-oriented approach towards a greener and healthier planet.
Addressing the COP28 closing plenary session in Dubai he said through its G20 Presidency steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji India displayed the resolve to make climate action a collaborative process that ‘leaves no one behind’. At COP28, India extended the same spirit enshrined in the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam ,he added.
Shri Yadav said India congratulates UAE’s COP Presidency for its fairness, transparency and free exchange of thought. He said we support the proposal of the Presidency on the COP decision document while reiterating the fundamental principles enshrined in the Paris Agreement to take action for global good in accordance with national circumstances.
Shri Yadav said India urges that the determination shown at COP is also substantiated with means to bring it to fruition. He said this must be based on the principles of equity and climate justice, which is respectful of national circumstances, and where the developed countries take the lead based on their historical contributions.
The Minister said India, under PM Modi, has already achieved its earlier NDCs set for 2030 and revised them upwards affirming continued commitment. He said India will continue to walk this path with utmost responsibility, and show how economy and ecology can go hand in hand.
The Minister extended India’s compliments to the Presidency for its efforts and leadership in organizing this Conference. He said that this was a historic COP in which on the first day itself, a decision regarding operationalisation of Loss and Damage Fund was finalised.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली G20 च्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या माध्यमातून, भारताने हवामान कृती ही ‘कोणालाही मागे न ठेवणारी’ सहयोगी प्रक्रिया बनवण्याचा संकल्प प्रदर्शित केल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांचे प्रतिपादन
13 DEC 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2023
संयुक्त अरब अमिराती मध्ये दुबई येथे कॉप (COP) 28 च्या निमित्ताने आज संपूर्ण जग सकारात्मक सहयोग आणि अधिक पर्यावरण स्नेही आणि आरोग्यमय ग्रहासाठी कृती केंद्रीत दृष्टिकोनासह परस्पर विश्वास प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले आहे, असे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज दुबई मध्ये कॉप 28 च्या समारोप सत्राला संबोधित करताना बोलत होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली G20 च्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या माध्यमातून, भारताने हवामान विषयक कृती ही ‘कोणालाही मागे न ठेवणारी’ सहयोगी प्रक्रिया बनवण्याचा संकल्प प्रदर्शित केला, असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. कॉप 28 मध्ये भारताने ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ या तत्त्वात अंतर्भूत असलेल्या त्याच भावनेचा आणखी विस्तार केला, ते पुढे म्हणाले.
कॉप परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शकता, आणि विचारांच्या मुक्त आदान प्रदानाला चालना दिल्याबद्दल भारत, संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे अभिनंदन करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. कॉप फलनिष्पत्ती दस्त ऐवजावरील अध्यक्षपदाच्या प्रस्तावाला भारताचा पाठींबा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले, आणि देशांमधल्या परिस्थितीनुसार जागतिक हितासाठी कृती करण्याबाबत पॅरिस करारामध्ये अंतर्भूत असलेल्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, कॉप मध्ये दाखविलेला दृढनिश्चय देखील प्रत्यक्ष कृतीमध्ये परिवर्तित व्हावा, असा भारताचा आग्रह आहे. ते म्हणाले की, हे समता आणि हवामान विषयक न्याय्य तत्त्वांवर आधारित असायला हवे, जे देशातील परिस्थितीचा आदर करते.
केन्द्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने 2030 साठीची निर्धारित एनडीसी यापूर्वीच पूर्ण केली आहेत आणि त्यामध्ये वाढीव सुधारणा करून आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारत अत्यंत जबाबदारीने या मार्गावर चालत राहील आणि अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पर्यावरणशास्त्र एकमेकांना कसे पूरक राहू शकते हे दाखवून देईल.
या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी घेतलेले परिश्रम आणि नेतृत्वाबद्दल कॉप अध्यक्षपदाची भारत प्रशंसा करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले की ही एक ऐतिहासिक कॉप परिषद आहे, ज्यामध्ये पहिल्याच दिवशी तोटा आणि नुकसान निधी कार्यान्वित करण्याबाबतच्या निर्णयाला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले.