Ministry of Railways
CONSTRUCTION OF EASTERN DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR FULLY COMPLETED
1176 KM OUT OF 1506 KM OF WDFC COMPLETED
13 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Construction of EDFC has been fully completed and 1176 KM out of 1506 KM of WDFC has been completed.
The construction of Dedicated Freight Corridors will reduce the logistic cost, leading to development of new industrial hubs and Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals.
The comparative statement showing expenditure incurred and commissioning of DFCs in 2014 and in 2023 is as under: -
Year
Cumulative Expenditure
(₹ In Cr)
DFCs commissioned
2014(March,2014)
10,357
Nil
2023 (Till Oct,2023)
1,08,558
2513 Km
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
ईस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण
वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) के 1506 किलोमीटर में से 1176 किलोमीटर पूरा हो गया
13 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने दो डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) का निर्माण शुरू किया है। ईस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (ईडीएफसी) लुधियाना से सोननगर (1337 किलोमीटर) और वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट टर्मिनल (जेएनपीटी) से दादरी (1506 किलोमीटर) तक है। ईडीएफसी का निर्माण पूरी तरह से पूरा हो चुका है और डब्ल्यूडीएफसी के 1506 किलोमीटर में से 1176 किलोमीटर का काम पूरा हो चुका है।
डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर बनने से लॉजिस्टिक लागत घटेगी, जिससे नए औद्योगिक केंद्रों और गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों का विकास होगा।
2014 और 2023 में डीएफसी के चालू होने और किए गए व्यय को दर्शाने वाला तुलनात्मक विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
संचयी व्यय (करोड़ रुपये में)
डीएफसी चालू
2014 (मार्च, 2014)
10,357
शून्य
2023 (अक्टूबर 2023 तक)
1,08,558
2513 किमी
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में रेल, संचार तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।