Ministry of Railways
CONSTRUCTION OF EASTERN DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR FULLY COMPLETED
1176 KM OUT OF 1506 KM OF WDFC COMPLETED
13 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Construction of EDFC has been fully completed and 1176 KM out of 1506 KM of WDFC has been completed.
The construction of Dedicated Freight Corridors will reduce the logistic cost, leading to development of new industrial hubs and Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals.
The comparative statement showing expenditure incurred and commissioning of DFCs in 2014 and in 2023 is as under: -
Year
Cumulative Expenditure
(₹ In Cr)
DFCs commissioned
2014(March,2014)
10,357
Nil
2023 (Till Oct,2023)
1,08,558
2513 Km
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்குப் பகுதியின் தனியான சரக்குரயில் வழித்தடக் கட்டுமானம் முழுமையாக முடிவடைந்தது
13 DEC 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
லூதியானா முதல் சோன்நகர் வரை 1337 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள கிழக்குப் பகுதியின் தனியான சரக்கு ரயில்பாதை, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக முனையத்திலிருந்து தாத்ரி வரை 1506 கி.மீ மேற்குப் பகுதியின் தனியான சரக்கு ரயில்பாதை ஆகிய இரண்டு தனியான சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களை நிர்மாணிக்கும் பணியை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 1,506 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள திட்டப் பணிகளில் 1176 கி.மீ. பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தனியான சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களின் கட்டுமானம் போக்குவரத்து செலவைக் குறைக்கும். இது புதிய தொழில்துறை மையங்கள் மற்றும் விரைவு சக்தி சரக்கு முனையங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
2014 மற்றும் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் சரக்கு ரயில் பாதைகளுக்கான செலவினங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டைக் காட்டும் ஒப்பீட்டு அறிக்கை:-
ஆண்டு
மொத்த செலவுகள்
(ரூபாய் கோடியில்)
தொடங்கப்பட்ட சரக்கு ரயில் பாதைகள்
2014 (மார்ச், 2014)
10,357
இல்லை
2023,அக்டோபர் வரை)
1,08,558
2513 கி.மீ
ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.