Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) enrolments crosse the 6 crore mark
12 DEC 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The total enrolment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has crossed 6 crore, with over 79 lakh enrolments in the current Financial Year. This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of society under the coverage of pension has been made possible with the untiring efforts of all banks.
The APY, a flagship social security scheme of the Government of India, was launched on 9th May 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide old age income security to Indian citizens, with a particular focus on the poor, underprivileged, and workers in the unorganized sectors.
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), in the recent past, has taken several initiatives for awareness creation of the scheme including the release of a one-page simple APY flyer/handout in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages.
Under the APY, the subscriber is eligible to get triple benefits, as guaranteed by the Govt. of India, i.e. lifelong monthly pension of Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 from the age of 60 years, depending on their contributions, which itself would vary based on the age of joining the APY. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber after the demise of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and spouse, the pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber would be returned back to the nominee.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) में 6 करोड़ से अधिक नामांकन
12 DEC 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत कुल नामांकन 6 करोड़ के आँकड़े को पार कर गया है, चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 79 लाख से अधिक नामांकन हुए हैं। समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को पेंशन के दायरे में लाने की यह उपलब्धि सभी बैंकों के अथक प्रयासों से संभव हो सकी है।
एपीवाई, भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना, 9 मई 2015 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा गरीबों, वंचितों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ भारतीय नागरिकों को वृद्धावस्था आय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी।
पेंशन फंड नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने हाल ही में योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिसमें हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और 21 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में एक पेज का सरल एपीवाई फ़्लायर/हैंडआउट जारी करना शामिल है।
एपीवाई के तहत, ग्राहक भारत की सरकार द्वारा दिए गारंटी के अनुसार तीन गुना लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।,यानि 60 वर्ष की आयु से आजीवन मासिक पेंशन 1,000 से रु. 5,000, जो उनके योगदान पर निर्भर करता है, और एपीवाई में शामिल होने की आयु के आधार पर अलग-अलग होगा। ग्राहक की मृत्यु के बाद उसके पति या पत्नी को समान पेंशन का भुगतान किया जाएगा और ग्राहक और पति या पत्नी दोनों की मृत्यु पर, ग्राहक की 60 वर्ष की आयु तक जमा की गई पेंशन राशिग्राहक द्वारा नामांकित व्यक्ति को वापस कर दी जाएगी।