Ministry of Finance
28.89 crore loans worth Rs. 17.77 lakh crore extended under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in last five financial years
Women borrowers receive more than 19.22 crore loans worth Rs. 7.93 lakh crore, constituting approx. 67% of total number of loans sanctioned
12 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) on Mudra portal, over 28.89 crore loans involving a sanctioned amount of Rs. 17.77 lakh crore have been extended under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in the last five financial years, i.e., 01.04.2018 to 31.03.2023. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Further, the Minister stated that more than 19.22 crore loans amounting to Rs. 7.93 lakh crore have been extended to women borrowers, constituting approx. 67% of the total number of loans sanctioned under the Scheme.
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral-free institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) to micro/small business units for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, services sector and also for activities allied to agriculture.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that the Government has taken various steps towards spreading awareness about PMMY across the country. These, inter-alia, include publicity campaigns through print media, TV, radio jingles, hoardings, town hall meetings, financial literacy and awareness camps, special drive for financial inclusion etc. Banks also undertake publicity through their branches and also through Banking Correspondents (BCs).

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजने अंतर्गत मागील पाच आर्थिक वर्षांत 28.89 कोटीहून अधिक कर्जदारांना 17.77 लाख कोटी रूपयांचे वितरण
19.22 कोटीहून अधिक महिला कर्जदारांना एकूण मंजूर कर्जाच्या 67% म्हणजेच 7.93 लाख कोटी रूपयांचे कर्ज वितरीत
12 DEC 2023 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2023
मुद्रा पोर्टलवर कर्ज वितरक सदस्य संस्थांनी (MLIs) अपलोड केलेल्या डेटा (विदा) नुसार, मागील पाच आर्थिक वर्षांत, म्हणजेच, 01.04.2018 ते 31.03.2023 या कालावधीत, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजने (PMMY) अंतर्गत, 28.89 कोटीहून अधिक कर्जदारांना,17.77 लाख कोटी रुपये मंजूर रकमेचे वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किसनराव कराड यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, या योजनेत 19.22 कोटींहून अधिक महिला कर्जदारांना 7.93 लाख कोटी रूपयांचे कर्ज देण्यात आले आहे. हे प्रमाण योजने अंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या एकूण कर्जाच्या अंदाजे 67% इतके आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजेने (PMMY) अंतर्गत कर्जदार सदस्य संस्थांद्वारे (MLIs), म्हणजेच सूचीबद्ध व्यावसायिक बँका (SCBs), प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका (RRBs), बिगर-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या (NBFCs), आणि सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्था (MFIs), यांच्याकडून सूक्ष्म/लघु व्यवसाय संस्थांना, उत्पादन, व्यापार, सेवा क्षेत्र आणि शेतीशी संबंधित रोजगार निर्मिती उपक्रमांसाठी, . 10 लाख रूपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज, पुरवले जाते.
यावर अधिक माहिती देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, देशभरात प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजेने (PMMY) बद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत.
यामध्ये अन्य गोष्टींसह, छापील माध्यमांद्वारे प्रचार मोहीम, टीव्ही, रेडियो जिंगल्स, फलक, टाऊन हॉल सभा, आर्थिक साक्षरता आणि जनजागृती शिबिरे, आर्थिक समावेशासाठी विशेष मोहीम, ई. उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. बँका आपल्या शाखा आणि बँकिंग करस्पॉन्डंट्स (बीसी) द्वारे देखील प्रसिद्धी करतात.