Ministry of Finance
28.89 crore loans worth Rs. 17.77 lakh crore extended under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in last five financial years
Women borrowers receive more than 19.22 crore loans worth Rs. 7.93 lakh crore, constituting approx. 67% of total number of loans sanctioned
12 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) on Mudra portal, over 28.89 crore loans involving a sanctioned amount of Rs. 17.77 lakh crore have been extended under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in the last five financial years, i.e., 01.04.2018 to 31.03.2023. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Further, the Minister stated that more than 19.22 crore loans amounting to Rs. 7.93 lakh crore have been extended to women borrowers, constituting approx. 67% of the total number of loans sanctioned under the Scheme.
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral-free institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) to micro/small business units for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, services sector and also for activities allied to agriculture.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that the Government has taken various steps towards spreading awareness about PMMY across the country. These, inter-alia, include publicity campaigns through print media, TV, radio jingles, hoardings, town hall meetings, financial literacy and awareness camps, special drive for financial inclusion etc. Banks also undertake publicity through their branches and also through Banking Correspondents (BCs).

وزارت خزانہ
گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں میں پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت 17.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 28.89 کروڑ قرض فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
قرض حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو 7.93 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 19.22 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرض حاصل ہوئے، جو کہ منظور شدہ قرضوں کی کل تعداد کا تقریباً 67 فیصد ہے
12 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
مدرا پورٹل پر ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کے اپ لوڈ کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں میں یعنی 01.04.2018 سے 31.03.2023 تک پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت 17.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ رقم والے 28.89 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خواتین کو 7.93 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 19.22 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرض دیے گئے ہیں، جو اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے قرضوں کی کل تعداد کا تقریباً 67 فیصد ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت، مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹریڈنگ، سروس سیکٹر اور زراعت سے متعلق آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کی طرف سے مائیکرو/ چھوٹی کاروباری اکائیوں کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت کے بغیر ادارہ جاتی قرضے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان ایم ایل آئی میں شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینک (ایس سی بی)، علاقائی دیہی بینک (آر آر بی)، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی) اور مائیکرو فنانس انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایف آئی) شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں پی ایم ایم وائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں پرنٹ میڈیا، ٹی وی، ریڈیو جِنگلز، ہورڈنگ، ٹاؤن ہال میٹنگ، مالیاتی خواندگی اور آگاہی کیمپ، مالی شمولیت کے لیے خصوصی مہمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بینک اپنی شاخوں اور بینکنگ سروس کرسپانڈنٹ (BCs) کے ذریعے بھی بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔