Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Strategic collaboration between India and Saudi Arabia can help both countries leverage each other’s capabilities to foster growth of Green Hydrogen ecosystems: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
“Many countries and regions have announced new strategies to import Green / Clean Hydrogen and its derivatives, thus providing an opportunity for Indian producers”
12 DEC 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that India and Saudi Arabia signed an MoU in the field of Energy on 10th September, 2023. The MoU, inter-alia, envisages cooperation in the field of Hydrogen, Electricity and Grid Interconnection between the two countries, Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Strategic Petroleum Reserves and Energy Security. Further, India and Saudi Arabia signed an MoU in the fields of Electrical Interconnection, Green/Clean Hydrogen and Supply Chains on 8th October 2023.
This strategic collaboration is expected to be advantageous for both countries, as they can leverage each other’s capabilities to foster the growth of Green Hydrogen ecosystem within their respective nations.
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved by the Union Cabinet on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore from FY 2023 – 24 to FY 2029 – 30. Revised estimates for the Mission for FY 2022-23 were Rs. 1,00,000. There was no expenditure in FY 2022-23. Revised estimates for the Mission for FY 2023-24 are Rs. 100 crores. Expenditure is Rs. 11 lakhs till date.
The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The expected outcomes of the Mission, by 2030, are as follows:
1. India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach 5 MMT per annum, contributing to reduction in dependence on import of fossil fuels. Achievement of Mission targets is expected to reduce a cumulative ₹ 1 lakh crore worth of fossil fuel imports by 2030.
2. This is likely to leverage over ₹8 lakh crore in total investments and create over 6 lakh jobs.
3. Nearly 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emissions are expected to be averted through production and use of the targeted quantum of Green Hydrogen.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission has a provision for supporting pilot projects for low-carbon steel, mobility, shipping, and ports.
The Mission provides allocation for various sub-components of the Mission such as SIGHT, Pilot projects, R&D etc. to fund specific selected projects. There is no State-wise allocation made under the Mission.
Various financial and non-financial measures have been announced under the Mission, including inter - alia, the following:
1. Facilitating demand creation through exports and domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, which includes incentives for manufacturing of electrolysers and production of green hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for green steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Support for infrastructure development;
6. Establishing a robust framework of regulations and standards;
7. Research & Development programme;
8. Skill development programme; and
9. Public awareness and outreach programme.
Additionally, the following provisions have also been announced to promote the production and utilization of green hydrogen and its derivatives in various sectors:
1. Waiver of inter-state transmission charges has been granted for a period of 25 years to the producers of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia for the projects commissioned before 31st December 2030.
2. The Electricity (Promoting Renewable. Energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, notified in June 2022 includes provisions for facilitating supply of renewable energy through Open Access for Green Hydrogen production.
3. Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change has exempted Green Ammonia plants from prior environmental clearances under Environment Impact Assessment notification 2006 vide notification dated 28th July 2023
The Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme, is a major financial measure with an outlay of ₹ 17,490 crore. The programme consists of two distinct financial incentive mechanisms to support domestic manufacturing of electrolysers and production of Green Hydrogen.
Request for Selection (RfS) has been issued for Selection of Green Hydrogen Producers for Setting up Production Facilities of 450,000 tons for Green Hydrogen in India under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme (Mode-1-Tranche-I).
Request for Selection (RfS) has been issued for the Selection of Electrolyser Manufacturers (EM) for Setting up 1.5 GW annual Electrolyser Manufacturing Capacities under SIGHT Scheme (Tranche-I).
The major challenges include the differential in the cost of Green Hydrogen as compared to Grey Hydrogen, high cost of storage and transportation, lack of established supply chains, paucity of testing infrastructure etc.
However, India possesses the following advantages which are expected to enable production of Green Hydrogen by Indian producers at competitive rates:
1. Competitive RE Tariffs, among the lowest in the world;
2. Single integrated grid which enables transfer of RE power from RE rich zones to the production site, thereby minimizing transport and storage cost of Green Hydrogen.
Many countries/regions around the world like European Union, Singapore, South Korea, Japan among others have announced their new strategies to import Green/Clean Hydrogen and its derivatives, thereby providing an opportunity for Indian producers.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to three separate questions, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग दोनों देशों को हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद कर सकता है: केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
"कई देशों और क्षेत्रों ने हरित/स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन एवं इसके यौगिकों का आयात करने के लिए नई रणनीतियों की घोषणा की है, जिससे भारतीय उत्पादकों को एक अवसर दिया गया है"
12 DEC 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत और सऊदी अरब ने 10 सितंबर, 2023 को ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन, अन्य बातों के अलावा, हाइड्रोजन, बिजली और ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन दोनों देशों के बीच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस, सामरिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की परिकल्पना करता है। इसके अलावा, भारत और सऊदी अरब ने 8 अक्टूबर 2023 को इलेक्ट्रिकल इंटरकनेक्शन, ग्रीन/क्लीन हाइड्रोजन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के क्षेत्र में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह रणनीतिक सहयोग दोनों देशों के लिए फायदेमंद होने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि वे अपने-अपने देशों के भीतर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 4 जनवरी 2023 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। 2022-23 के लिए संशोधित अनुमान. 1,00,000 रुपये था। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में कोई खर्च नहीं हुआ। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए मिशन का व्यय अनुमान 100 करोड़ रुपए था जिसमें से अब तक 11 लाख रुपये का व्यय किया गया।
मिशन का व्यापक उद्देश्य भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके यौगिकों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
2030 तक मिशन के अपेक्षित परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता प्रति वर्ष 5 एमएमटी तक पहुंचने की संभावना है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी आएगी। मिशन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति से 2030 तक संचयी रूप से 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
इससे कुल निवेश में 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभ होने और 6 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा होने की संभावना है।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की लक्षित मात्रा के उत्पादन और उपयोग के कारण प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50 एमएमटी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को रोकने की उम्मीद है।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन में निम्न-कार्बन स्टील, आवागमन, शिपिंग और बंदरगाहों के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने का प्रावधान है।
मिशन विशिष्ट चयनित परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए मिशन के विभिन्न उप-घटकों जैसे साइट, पायलट प्रोजेक्ट, आर एंड डी आदि के लिए आवंटन प्रदान करता है। मिशन के तहत कोई राज्य-वार आवंटन नहीं किया गया है।
मिशन के तहत विभिन्न वित्तीय और गैर-वित्तीय उपायों की घोषणा की गई है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित भी शामिल हैं:
1. निर्यात और घरेलू उपयोग के माध्यम से मांग को बढ़ाना;
2. हरित हाइड्रोजन अंतरण (एसआईजीएचटी) कार्यक्रम के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र के निर्माण और हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन शामिल है;
3. हरित इस्पात, आवागमन, शिपिंग, विकेन्द्रीकृत ऊर्जा अनुप्रयोगों, बायोमास से हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, हाइड्रोजन भंडारण, आदि के लिए पायलट परियोजनाएं;
4. हरित हाइड्रोजन हब का विकास;
5. बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सहयोग;
6. विनियमों और मानकों का एक मजबूत ढांचा स्थापित करना;
7. अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम;
8. कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम; और
9. जन जागरूकता एवं आउटरीच कार्यक्रम।
इसके अतिरिक्त विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके यौगिकों के उत्पादन और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रावधानों की घोषणा की गई है:
• 31 दिसंबर 2030 से पहले शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया के उत्पादकों को 25 साल की अवधि के लिए अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन शुल्क की छूट दी गई है।
• जून 2022 में अधिसूचित विद्युत (हरित ऊर्जा ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना) नियम, 2022 में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति की सुविधा के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 28 जुलाई 2023 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से ग्रीन अमोनिया संयंत्रों को पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन अधिसूचना 2006 के तहत पूर्व पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी से छूट दे दी है।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांज़िशन (एसआईजीएचटी) कार्यक्रम के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय, 17,490 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ एक प्रमुख वित्तीय उपाय है। इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र के घरेलू विनिर्माण और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन का समर्थन करने के लिए दो अलग-अलग वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन तंत्र शामिल हैं।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांजिशन (एसआईजीएचटी) योजना (मोड-1-ट्रेंच-I) के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय के तहत भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लिए 450,000 टन की उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादकों के चयन के लिए, रिक्वेस्ट फॉर सेलेक्शन (आरएफएस) जारी किया गया है।
हरित हाइड्रोजन अंतरण (एसआईजीएचटी) योजना (मोड-1-ट्रेंच-I) के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय के तहत भारत में 1.5 जीडब्ल्यू वार्षिक इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर उत्पादन क्षमता के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माताओं (ईएम) के चयन के लिए रिक्वेस्ट फॉर सेलेक्शन (आरएफएस) जारी कर दिया गया है
प्रमुख चुनौतियों में ग्रे हाइड्रोजन की तुलना में हरित हाइड्रोजन की लागत में अंतर, भंडारण और परिवहन की उच्च लागत, स्थापित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की कमी, परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी आदि शामिल हैं।
हालाँकि, भारत के पास निम्नलिखित फायदे हैं जिनसे भारतीय उत्पादकों द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन संभव होने की उम्मीद है:
I. प्रतिस्पर्धी आरई टैरिफ, दुनिया में सबसे कम में से एक;
II. एकल एकीकृत ग्रिड जो आरई समृद्ध क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन स्थल तक आरई बिजली के हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की परिवहन और भंडारण लागत कम हो जाती है।
यूरोपीय संघ, सिंगापुर, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान जैसे दुनिया भर के कई देशों/क्षेत्रों ने ग्रीन/क्लीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके यौगिकों का आयात करने के लिए अपनी नई रणनीतियों की घोषणा की है, जिससे भारतीय उत्पादकों के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में तीन अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।