Ministry of Power
Total electricity generated in 2022-23 grows by 8.9% relative to 2021-22; peak demand up from 136 MW to 243 MW in 2023: Union Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister
12 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the total quantity of power generated in the country over the past three years and current year 2023-24 (till October, 2023) is as given below.
The total amount of power generated in the country over the past three years and current year 2023-24 (till October’23)
Year
Total Generation (MU)
2020-21
13,81,855.15
2021-22
14,91,858.98
2022-23
16,24,465.61
2023-24 (till October, 2023)
10,47,439.04
It will be seen that the peak demand met has gone up from 136 MW in 2014 to 243 MW in 2023.
Government of India has introduced new products in the Exchange for Renewable Energy such as the Green Day Ahead Market and the Green Term Ahead Market. India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy Capacities in the world and have emerged as the most favoured destination for investment in Renewables in the world. Government has constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres. Presently Renewable Energy Capacity is 178000 MW and 99000 MW is under installation. Further, the transmission planning for integration of 500 GW renewable generation by 2030 had already been published based on renewable potential and the same is being taken up progressively for implementation to ensure availability of transmission system ahead of generation projects.
Government has made efforts to make Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 22.62% in 2013-14 to 16.42% in 2021-22. All current payments of Gencos are up-to-date and the legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1.396 lakh crores to Rs. 51,268 Crores. The subsidy payment to DISCOMS on account of subsidies announced by State Government are up-to-date.
In order to reduce the AT&C losses, the Government of India has implemented the following steps:
1. Provided funds under DDUGJY and IPDS to install meter on unmetered connections; and installed covered wire in loss prone areas to make theft difficult;
2. Put in place energy accounting and energy audit system;
3. Revised prudential norms to ensure that no loans are given by REC/PFC to DISCOMs which are making losses, unless they draw up a plan to reduce the losses, get their State Government approval on it and file it with the Government of India; and follow up on these steps;
4. Put in place a merit order despatch system to ensure that cheaper power is despatch first;
5. Reduced the late payment surcharge to reduce the burden on the DISCOMs;
6. Put in place rules to ensure that if the Genco is not paid for the power supplied within 25 days access of the defaulting DISCOMs to the exchange is automatically cut off; and any further delay would lead to a reduction in medium and long term access;
7. Put in place an incentive of an additional borrowing space of 0.5% of GDP if the DISCOMs puts in place loss reduction measures;
8. Provided that no funds will be given under RDSS to loss making DISCOMs unless they put in place measures to reduce their losses; and
9. Put in place Rules to ensure that the tariff is up-to-date.
As a result of the above measures, the power sector has become viable and profitable.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
دوہزار اکیس-بائیس (22-2021) میں پیدا کی گئی مجموعی بجلی میں آٹھ اعشاریہ نو فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ 2023 میں سب سے زیادہ مانگ 136 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 243 میگاواٹ ہو گئی: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
12 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ گزشتہ تین برس کے دوران اااور موجودہ سال 24-2023 (اکتوبر 2023 تک) میں تیار بجلی کی مقدار درج ذیل ہے
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں اور موجودہ سال 24-2023 میں( اکتوبر 2023 تک) میں تیار کی گئی بجلی کی تفصیلات:
سال
مجموعی تیاری
2020-21
13,81,855.15
2021-22
14,91,858.98
2022-23
16,24,465.61
2023-24 (till October, 2023)
10,47,439.04
قابل غور ہے کہ سب سے زیادہ مانگ جو پوری کی گئی وہ 2014 میں 136 میگاواٹ سے 2023 میں بڑھ کر 243 میگاواٹ ہو گئی۔
حکومت ہند نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ایکسچینج میں نئی مصنوعات پیش کی ہیں، جن میں گرین ڈے اے ہیڈ مارکٹ اور گرین ٹرم اے ہیڈ مارکٹ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت نے گرین انرجی کوریڈور تعمیر کرائے ہیں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے بندوبست کے تیرہ مراکز قائم کئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے بجلی کے شعبے کو قابل عمل بنانے کے لئے کوشش کی ہیں۔ اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات جو کہ 14-2013 میں 22 اعشاریہ چھ -دو فیصد تھے، وہ 22-2021 میں کم ہو کر سولہ اعشاریہ چار دو فیصد ہو گئے۔
اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے:
1. ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی اور آئی پی ڈی ایس کے تحت میٹر نصب کرانے کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کرائے گئے اور ڈھکے ہوئے تار لگائے گئے تاکہ بجلی کی چوری نہ ہو سکے۔
2.انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ اور انرجی آڈٹ سسٹم لایا گیا۔
3.متعلقہ ضابطوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی تاکہ آر ای سی اور پی ای سی کی جانب سے بجلی کمپنیوں کو کوئی قرض نہ دیا جائے، جو نقصانات سے دوچار ہیں۔ صرف اس حالت میں چھوٹ دی جا سکتی ہے، جب یہ کمپنیاں اپنے نقصان کو کم کرنے کا واضح منصوبہ تیار کر یں۔
4.سستی بجلی کی پہلے ترسیل کی جائے اس کے لئے میرٹ آرڈر ڈسپیچ سسٹم لایا گیا۔
5.بجلی کمپنیوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے تاخیر سے ادائیگی کا سرچارج کم کیاگیا۔
6.اس طرح کے ضابطے لائے گئے کہ اگر فراہم کردہ بجلی کا جینکو 25 دن کے اندر ادا نہ کیاگیا، تو غلط کار بجلی کمپنیوں کی ایکسچینج سے رسائی خود بخود منقطع ہو جائے گی۔
7.اگر بجلی کمپنیاں نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کرتی ہیں ، تو صفر اعشاریہ پانچ فیصد کےا ضافی قرض کی رعایت دی جائے گی۔
8.نقصان سے دو چار بجلی کمپنیوں کو اس وقت تک آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت کوئی فنڈ نہیں دیا جائے گا، جب تک وہ اپنے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات نہیں کریں گی۔
9.محصول کو تازہ ترین رکھنے کے لئے ضابطے وضع کئے گئے۔
درج بالا اقدامات کے نتیجے میں بجلی کا شعبہ فعال اور منافع بخش ہوا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج بار ہ دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔