Ministry of Power
Total electricity generated in 2022-23 grows by 8.9% relative to 2021-22; peak demand up from 136 MW to 243 MW in 2023: Union Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister
12 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the total quantity of power generated in the country over the past three years and current year 2023-24 (till October, 2023) is as given below.
The total amount of power generated in the country over the past three years and current year 2023-24 (till October’23)
Year
Total Generation (MU)
2020-21
13,81,855.15
2021-22
14,91,858.98
2022-23
16,24,465.61
2023-24 (till October, 2023)
10,47,439.04
It will be seen that the peak demand met has gone up from 136 MW in 2014 to 243 MW in 2023.
Government of India has introduced new products in the Exchange for Renewable Energy such as the Green Day Ahead Market and the Green Term Ahead Market. India has one of the fastest growing Renewable Energy Capacities in the world and have emerged as the most favoured destination for investment in Renewables in the world. Government has constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres. Presently Renewable Energy Capacity is 178000 MW and 99000 MW is under installation. Further, the transmission planning for integration of 500 GW renewable generation by 2030 had already been published based on renewable potential and the same is being taken up progressively for implementation to ensure availability of transmission system ahead of generation projects.
Government has made efforts to make Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 22.62% in 2013-14 to 16.42% in 2021-22. All current payments of Gencos are up-to-date and the legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1.396 lakh crores to Rs. 51,268 Crores. The subsidy payment to DISCOMS on account of subsidies announced by State Government are up-to-date.
In order to reduce the AT&C losses, the Government of India has implemented the following steps:
1. Provided funds under DDUGJY and IPDS to install meter on unmetered connections; and installed covered wire in loss prone areas to make theft difficult;
2. Put in place energy accounting and energy audit system;
3. Revised prudential norms to ensure that no loans are given by REC/PFC to DISCOMs which are making losses, unless they draw up a plan to reduce the losses, get their State Government approval on it and file it with the Government of India; and follow up on these steps;
4. Put in place a merit order despatch system to ensure that cheaper power is despatch first;
5. Reduced the late payment surcharge to reduce the burden on the DISCOMs;
6. Put in place rules to ensure that if the Genco is not paid for the power supplied within 25 days access of the defaulting DISCOMs to the exchange is automatically cut off; and any further delay would lead to a reduction in medium and long term access;
7. Put in place an incentive of an additional borrowing space of 0.5% of GDP if the DISCOMs puts in place loss reduction measures;
8. Provided that no funds will be given under RDSS to loss making DISCOMs unless they put in place measures to reduce their losses; and
9. Put in place Rules to ensure that the tariff is up-to-date.
As a result of the above measures, the power sector has become viable and profitable.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 में बिजली का कुल उत्पादन वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 8.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया; वर्ष 2023 में अधिकतम मांग 136 मेगावाट से बढ़कर 243 मेगावाट हो गई: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह
12 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक) में देश में उत्पादित बिजली की कुल मात्रा वर्ष 2022-23 में वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 8.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अक्टूबर 23 तक) में देश में उत्पादित बिजली की कुल मात्रा
वर्ष
कुल उत्पादन (मिलियन यूनिट)
2020-21
13,81,855.15
2021-22
14,91,858.98
2022-23
16,24,465.61
2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक)
10,47,439.04
इसमें यह दिखाई दे रहा है कि विजली की अधिकतम मांग वर्ष 2014 में 136 मेगावाट से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में 243 मेगावाट हो गई है।
भारत सरकार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एक्सचेंज में ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट और ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट जैसे नए उत्पाद पेश किए हैं। भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं में से एक है और दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में निवेश के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा स्थान के रूप में उभरा है। सरकार ने हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का निर्माण किया है और 13 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। वर्तमान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 178000 मेगावाट है और 99000 मेगावाट की स्थापना चल रही है। इसके अलावा, नवीकरणीय क्षमता के आधार पर वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्पादन के एकीकरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन योजना पहले ही प्रकाशित की जा चुकी है और उत्पादन परियोजनाओं से पहले ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रगतिशील रूप में लिया जा रहा है।
सरकार ने विद्युत क्षेत्र को व्यवहारिक बनाने के प्रयास किये हैं। एटीएंडसी घाटा वर्ष 2013-14 में 22.62 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्ष 2021-22 में 16.42 प्रतिशत हो गया है। जेनकोस के सभी मौजूदा भुगतान अद्यतन हैं और जेनकोस का विरासती बकाया 1.396 लाख करोड़ रुपये से 51,268 करोड़ रुपये तक कम हो गया है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा घोषित सब्सिडी के कारण डिस्कॉम को सब्सिडी भुगतान अद्यतन है।
एटीएंडसी घाटे को कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम लागू किए हैं:
1. बिना मीटर वाले कनेक्शनों पर मीटर लगाने के लिए दीन दयालय उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) और एकीकृत विद्युत विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस) के अंतर्गत धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई गई; और बिजली चोरी को रोकने के लिए हानि संभावित क्षेत्रों में कवर्ड तार लगाए गए;
2. ऊर्जा लेखांकन और ऊर्जा लेखापरीक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करना;
3. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संशोधित विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड कि आरईसी/पीएफसी द्वारा घाटे में चल रही डिस्कॉम को कोई ऋण नहीं दिया जाए, जब तक कि वे घाटे को कम करने के लिए कोई योजना बनाएं, उस पर अपनी राज्य सरकार की स्वीकृति लें और इसे भारत सरकार के पास दाखिल करें; और इन चरणों का पालन करें;
4. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सस्ती बिजली पहले भेजी जाए, एक योग्यता आदेश प्रेषण प्रणाली स्थापित करें;
5. डिस्कॉम पर बोझ कम करने के लिए देर से भुगतान अधिभार कम किया गया;
6. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम बनाएं कि यदि जेनको को आपूर्ति की गई बिजली के लिए 25 दिनों के भीतर भुगतान नहीं किया जाता है, तो डिफ़ॉल्ट डिस्कॉम की एक्सचेंज तक पहुंच स्वचालित रूप से कट जाएगी; और किसी भी और देरी से मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक पहुंच में कमी आएगी;
7. यदि डिस्कॉम हानि कम करने के उपाय करते हैं तो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.5 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उधार लेने का प्रोत्साहन दें;
8. बशर्ते कि घाटे में चल रही डिस्कॉम को आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत कोई धनराशि नहीं दी जाएगी, जब तक कि वे अपने घाटे को कम करने के लिए उपाय नहीं करतीं; और
9. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम बनाएं कि टैरिफ अद्यतित है।
उपरोक्त उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, बिजली क्षेत्र व्यवहारिक और लाभदायक बन गया है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है।