Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Two Day International Workshop organised by The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID)
12 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) organised a Two Day International Workshop on Indian Scale for Assessment of Autism (ISAA) AT DAIC, NEW DELHI ON 11-12 December, 2023. The conference was inaugurated by Chief Guest, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS, Secretary, DEPWD, Ministry of S.J&E, Govt. of India and it was graced by Shri Rajeev Sharma, IFoS, Joint Secretary DEPWD, Ministry of S.J&E, Govt. of India, Shri Vineet Singhal, Director, National Institutes, DEPwD, GoI.
Shri B. V. Ram Kumar, Director, NIEPID welcomed the chief guest, guest of Honor and other dignitaries. Dr Saroj Arya spoke about the process adopted in developing the ISSA tool.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal IAS, Secretary DEPWD expressed his delightfulness about India becoming a scientific hub for innovations and research. He highlighted that India has taken a lead role in contributing to global technological resources, and said that many of the tests and tools developed by NIEPID are being used by many countries. He highlighted the latest assistive devices being developed in ALIMCO.
He emphasised the use of state of the art technology (Assistive devices, appliances, therapeutics) while working towards rehabilitation of PWDs and the need to provide services at low costs. He stated that The ISAA scale developed in 2016 has been a a very useful indigenous test for assessment of Autism.
I am happy to see that in Two Day International Workshop on Indian Scale for Assessment of Autism (ISAA), 82 participants from India and 18 participants from 11 countries including, USA, UK, Canada, Germany, New Zealand, Kuwait, Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal. There are many foreign universities that have shown keen interest in collaborating with the National Institutes under Depwd and to adapt tools developed by NIEPID. He informed the participants about the development of Indian Test of Intelligence by NIEPID , which being the first such indigenous test will help in providing a more relevant test to Indian population at affordable costs. He stated that all the tests and tool’s being developed are being made available as open source. A series of national and international training workshops for professionals are being conducted to train them in the test, including one which is scheduled to be held in the NIEPID in the month of January.
The inaugural event ended with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr Sunita Devi Coordinator of the workshop.
The first day begin with the technical session one on introduction to the autism by Dr. Sunita Devi, Faculty in Rehabilitation Psychology, NIEPID. In technical session-2 trends in psychological assessments of the autism were described the latest assessment in detail by Dr. Amrita Sahay, Faculty in Rehabilitation Psychology, NIEPID. The Third technical session covered educational assessments of the autism where importance of behavioural assessment and other method of assessment were highlighted by Dr. Ambady K.G. faculty, NIEPID. Dr. Shilpa Manogna, faculty, NIEPID explained the guidelines for assessment and certification of autism in India. The first was concluded by Dr. Saroj arya by giving the overview of the ISAA and detailed explanation about ISAA was given to the participation. The question and quesries were discussed and explained.
The second the sessions had 2 demonstrations by the experts and hands-on experience for participants. Participants’ feedback and response to training and Evaluation was sought. Feedback and review from the participants were taken. The two days CRE programme on International workshop on Indian Scale for Assessment of Autism was concluded with remarks by Director and certificate distribution. Vote of thanks was proposed by the programme coordinator Dr. Sunita Devi, faculty, NIEPID.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی ادارہ برائے تفویض اختیارات برائے عقلی اعتبار سے معذور افراد (این ای آئی پی آئی ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ
12 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ادارہ برائے تفویض اختیارات برائے عقلی اعتبار سے معذور افراد (این ای آئی پی آئی ڈی) نے 11-12 دسمبر 2023 کو ڈی اے آئی سی، نئی دہلی میں انڈین اسکیل فار اسیسمنٹ آف آٹزم (آئی ایس اے اے ) پر ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی جناب راجیش اگروال، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ،حکومت ہند نے کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں جناب راجیو شرما ، آئی ایف او ایس ، جوائنٹ سکرٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، حکومت ہند اور جناب ونیت سنگھل ،ڈائریکٹر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹس، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، حکومت ہند نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب بی وی رام کمار، ڈائرکٹر، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے مہمانِ خصوصی، مہمانِ اعزازی اور دیگر معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سروج آریہ نے آئی ایس ایس اے ٹول تیار کرنے میں اپنائے گئے عمل کے بارے میں بات کی۔
جناب راجیش اگروال آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے ہندوستان کو اختراعات اور تحقیق کا سائنسی مرکز بننے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے عالمی تکنیکی وسائل میں حصہ ڈالنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور کہا کہ این ای آئی پی آئی ڈی کے تیار کردہ بہت سے ٹیسٹ اور آلات بہت سے ممالک استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او میں تیار کیے جانے والے جدید ترین مددگار آلات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کی بحالی اور کم قیمت پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر کام کرتے ہوئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی (مددگار ڈوائسز، آلات، علاج) کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2016 میں تیار کیا گیا آئی ایس اے اے پیمانہ آٹزم کی تشخیص کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مفید مقامی ٹیسٹ رہا ہے۔
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انڈین اسکیل فار اسیسمنٹ آف آٹزم(عقلی معذوری)(آئی ایس اے اے) پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان سے 82 اور 11 ممالک بشمول امریکہ، برطانیہ، کینیڈا، جرمنی، نیوزی لینڈ، کویت، ابوظہبی، دبئی، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان اور نیپال سے 18 شرکاءنے حصہ لیا۔ بہت سی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیاں ہیں جنہوں نے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت قومی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے تیار کردہ آلات کو اپنانے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکا کو این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کی طرف سے انڈین ٹیسٹ آف انٹیلی جنس کی ترقی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو کہ اس طرح کا پہلا مقامی ٹیسٹ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی آبادی کو سستی قیمتوں پر زیادہ متعلقہ ٹیسٹ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیار کیے جانے والے تمام ٹیسٹ اور ٹول اوپن سورس کے طور پر دستیاب کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔ پیشہ ور افراد کو ٹیسٹ کی تربیت دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی تربیتی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں جنوری کے مہینے میں این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک ورکشاپ بھی شامل ہے۔
ورکشاپ کی کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنیتا دیوی کے کلمات تشکر کے ساتھ افتتاحی تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔
پہلے دن کا آغاز ڈاکٹر سنیتا دیوی، فیکلٹی ان ری ہیبلیٹیشن سائیکالوجی، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے آٹزم کے تعارف پر ایک تکنیکی سیشن سے ہوا۔ تکنیکی سیشن-2 میں آٹزم کے نفسیاتی جائزوں کے رجحانات کو ڈاکٹر امریتا سہائے، فیکلٹی ان ری ہیبلیٹیشن سائیکالوجی، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے تفصیل سے تازہ ترین تشخیص کو بیان کیا۔ تیسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں آٹزم کے تعلیمی جائزوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جہاں رویے کی تشخیص کی اہمیت اور تشخیص کے دیگر طریقہ کار پر ڈاکٹر امبیڈی کے جی فیکلٹی ،این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر شلپا منوگنا، فیکلٹی، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے ہندوستان میں آٹزم کی تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط کی وضاحت کی۔ سب سے پہلے ڈاکٹر سروج آریہ نے آئی ایس اے اے کا جائزہ لے کر اختتام کیا اور شرکاء کو آئی ایس اے اے کے بارے میں تفصیلی وضاحت پیش کی۔سوالات پر بحث و مباحثہ ہوا اور وضاحت پیش کی گئی۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ماہرین کے 2 مظاہرے تھے اور شرکاء کے لیے عملی تجربہ تھا۔ تربیت اور تشخیص کے بارے میں شرکاء کی رائے اور جواب طلب کیا گیا۔ شرکاء سے رائے اور جائزہ لیا گیا۔ انڈین اسکیل فار اسیسمنٹ آف آٹزم پر بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ پر دو روزہ سی آر ای پروگرام ڈائریکٹر کے کلمات اور سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقسیم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ شکریہ کے کلمات پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنیتا دیوی، فیکلٹی، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے پیش کیے۔