Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE – 2023
12 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Commanders’ Conference of Western Air Command (WAC) of the Indian Air Force was held on 11 and 12 Dec 23 at New Delhi. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) was the chief guest. He was received by Air Marshal PM Sinha, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief WAC and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with commanders of the WAC AoR (Area of Responsibility) and discussed the impact of emerging technologies, the need for capability enhancement and fully harnessing the potential of human resources. The CAS in his address, complimented WAC for maintaining a credible operational posture, mounting rapid response on all required occasions and for its invaluable contribution to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, across the globe.
The CAS emphasised on embracing a disruptive pattern of training while fostering a culture of discipline. He urged the Commanders to keep pace with the global technological developments especially in the newer domains of space, cyber and electronic warfare. He also directed to ensure that operations are undertaken in an environment of denial to bolster the IAF’s aim to become a truly agile and adaptable air force that provides decisive aerospace power in furtherance of our national interests.
Further, during the conference, eminent speakers shared their opinions on multi domain operations envisaged by the IAF in future warfare.

وزارت دفاع
ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈکے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس -2023
12 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ (ڈبلیو اے سی)کے کمانڈروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس 11 اور 12 دسمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس)ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری اس کانفرنس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ان کا ایئر مارشل پی ایم سنہا نے خیر مقدم کیا، جو ویسٹرن ایئر کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف( ڈبلیو اے سی) ہیں، فضائیہ کے سربراہ کو وہاں پہنچنے پر باقاعدہ گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ( ڈبلیو اے سی اے )اےاو آر(ذمہ داری کا علاقہ)کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات، صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کی ضرورت اور انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ سی اے ایس نے اپنے خطاب میں ایک قابل اعتماد آپریشنل پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنے، تمام مطلوبہ مواقع پر تیز رفتار ردعمل اور پوری دنیا میں انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات کے لیے اس کے انمول تعاون کے لیے ڈبلیو اے سی کی تعریف کی۔
سی اے ایس نے نظم و ضبط کے کلچر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تربیت کے ایک تبدیلی والے انداز کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہیں خاص طور پر خلائی، سائبر اور الیکٹرانک جنگ کے نئے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ہدایت کی کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے مقصد کو تقویت دینے کے لیے انکار کے ماحول میں کارروائیاں کی جائیں، جس سے ہمارے قومی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے فیصلہ کن ایرو اسپیس طاقت فراہم کرنے والی حقیقی چاق و چوبند اور موافق فضائیہ بنے۔
مزید برآں کانفرنس کے دوران نامور مقررین نے مستقبل کی جنگ میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طرف سے تصور کیے جانے والے ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز پر اپنی رائے کا اظہار کیا۔