Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE – 2023
12 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Commanders’ Conference of Western Air Command (WAC) of the Indian Air Force was held on 11 and 12 Dec 23 at New Delhi. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) was the chief guest. He was received by Air Marshal PM Sinha, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief WAC and was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour on his arrival.
During the conference, the CAS interacted with commanders of the WAC AoR (Area of Responsibility) and discussed the impact of emerging technologies, the need for capability enhancement and fully harnessing the potential of human resources. The CAS in his address, complimented WAC for maintaining a credible operational posture, mounting rapid response on all required occasions and for its invaluable contribution to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, across the globe.
The CAS emphasised on embracing a disruptive pattern of training while fostering a culture of discipline. He urged the Commanders to keep pace with the global technological developments especially in the newer domains of space, cyber and electronic warfare. He also directed to ensure that operations are undertaken in an environment of denial to bolster the IAF’s aim to become a truly agile and adaptable air force that provides decisive aerospace power in furtherance of our national interests.
Further, during the conference, eminent speakers shared their opinions on multi domain operations envisaged by the IAF in future warfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के कमांडरों का सम्मेलन - 2023
12 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की पश्चिमी वायु कमान (डब्ल्यूएसी) के दो दिवसीय कमांडर सम्मेलन का आयोजन 11 और 12 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया। वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल पीएम सिन्हा ने उनका स्वागत किया। सम्मेलन में वायु सेना प्रमुख के आगमन पर उन्हें औपचारिक रूप से गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एओआर (कर्तव्य क्षेत्र) कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने वायु सेना के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव, सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता तथा मानव संसाधनों की क्षमता का पूरी तरह से दोहन करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। अपने संबोधन में एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने विश्वसनीय परिचालन स्थिति बनाए रखने, सभी आवश्यक अवसरों पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया देने और दुनिया भर में मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत में अपने अमूल्य योगदान के लिए पश्चिमी वायु कमान की प्रशंसा की।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने अनुशासन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्रशिक्षण के विघटनकारी पैटर्न को अपनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कमांडरों से विशेष रूप से अंतरिक्ष, साइबर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक तकनीकी विकास के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया कि भारतीय वायुसेना का वास्तव में त्वरित एवं रूपांतरणीय वायु सेना बनने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए विपरीत माहौल में भी संचालन किया जाए, जो हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों को आगे बढ़ाने में निर्णायक अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन के दौरान कुछ अन्य जाने-माने वक्ताओं ने भविष्य के युद्ध में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा परिकल्पित मल्टी डोमेन ऑपरेशन पर अपनी राय साझा की।