Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTING SMART FARMING
12 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The adoption of modern and smart farming technologies by the farmers depends on various factors such as socioeconomic conditions, geographical conditions, crop grown, irrigation facilities etc. However, the Government of India supports and facilitates the State Governments to promote agriculture throughout the country and infusing modern and smart farming technologies into the agriculture sector. The use of modern machines including kisan drones is promoted under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization. Under NeGPA program, funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture Projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IOT), Blockchain etc. A component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” has been launched under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with the objective of promoting innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. Under this programme, start-ups are encouraged to use innovative technologies to resolve challenges faced in agriculture and allied sectors. The funds are released to the States based on their proposals The details of State-wise funds released under SMAM and achievements including Uttar Pradesh so far are given in Annexure-I and details of projects sanctioned under NeGPA during Financial Year 2020-21 to 2023-24 are given in Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट खेती को बढ़ावा देना
12 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों द्वारा आधुनिक और स्मार्ट खेती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करता है जैसे कि सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति, भौगोलिक स्थिति, उगाई गई फसल तथा सिंचाई सुविधाएं इत्यादि । हालांकि, भारत सरकार पूरे देश में कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही राज्य सरकारों को कृषि क्षेत्र में आधुनिक और स्मार्ट कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्थन और सुविधा प्रदान करती है । कृषि के मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन के अंतर्गत किसान ड्रोन सहित आधुनिक मशीनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। कृषि में राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (एनईजीपीए) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत , कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), ब्लॉकचेन आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके डिजिटल कृषि परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य सरकारों को वित्त पोषण दिया जाता है। एक घटक जिसे "नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास" कहा जाता है, को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके और ऊष्मायन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (इन्क्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम) का पोषण करके नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 2018-19 में राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई-आरएएफटीएएआर) के अंतर्गत प्रारम्भ किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्टार्ट-अप्स को कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। राज्यों को उनके प्रस्तावों के आधार पर धनराशि जारी की जाती है। कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उप मिशन- (सब-मिशन ऑन एग्रीकल्चरल मैकेनाईजेशन- एसएमएएम) के अंतर्गत जारी की गई राज्य-वार धनराशि और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित अब तक की उपलब्धियों का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023 के दौरान एनईजीपीए के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण दिया गया है। 24 अनुलग्नक-II में दिए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।