زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اسمارٹ زراعت کو فروغ
12 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
کسانوں کی طرف سے جدید اور اسمارٹ فارمنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے کہ سماجی و اقتصادی حالات، جغرافیائی حالات، فصل کی اگائی، آبپاشی کی سہولیات وغیرہ۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں جدید اور اسمارٹ فارمنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، زرعی میکانائزیشن کے ذیلی مشن کے تحت کسان ڈرون سمیت جدید مشینوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ این ای جی پی اے پروگرام کے تحت، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور مشین لرننگ (اے آئی /ایم ایل )، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی )، بلاک چین وغیرہ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے منصوبوں کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو فنڈنگ دی جاتی ہے۔ ” راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی رفتار ) کے تحت 2018-19 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد مالی مدد فراہم کرکے اور انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کی پرورش کے ذریعہ اختراعات اور زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کریں۔ ریاستوں کو ان کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت جاری کیے گئے ریاستی فنڈز اور اتر پردیش سمیت اب تک کی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں اور مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2023 کے دوران این ای جی پی اے کے تحت منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات۔ 24 ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTING SMART FARMING
12 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The adoption of modern and smart farming technologies by the farmers depends on various factors such as socioeconomic conditions, geographical conditions, crop grown, irrigation facilities etc. However, the Government of India supports and facilitates the State Governments to promote agriculture throughout the country and infusing modern and smart farming technologies into the agriculture sector. The use of modern machines including kisan drones is promoted under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization. Under NeGPA program, funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture Projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IOT), Blockchain etc. A component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” has been launched under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with the objective of promoting innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. Under this programme, start-ups are encouraged to use innovative technologies to resolve challenges faced in agriculture and allied sectors. The funds are released to the States based on their proposals The details of State-wise funds released under SMAM and achievements including Uttar Pradesh so far are given in Annexure-I and details of projects sanctioned under NeGPA during Financial Year 2020-21 to 2023-24 are given in Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.